Olympian Profiles from UQ 1948 - 2008:


Olympians from UQ - London 2012 

Olympians from UQ - Moscow 1980

Olympians from UQ - Beijing 2008

Olympians from UQ - Montreal 1976

Olympians from UQ - Turin 2006

Olympians from UQ - Munich 1972

Olympians from UQ - Athens 2004

Olympians from UQ - Mexico City 1968

Olympians from UQ - Sydney 2000

Olympians from UQ - Tokyo 1964

Olympians from UQ - Atlanta 1996

Olympians from UQ - Rome 1960

Olympians from UQ - Barcelona 1992

Olympians from UQ - Melbourne 1956

Olympians from UQ - Seoul 1988

Olympians from UQ - Helsinki 1952

Olympians from UQ - Los Angeles 1984

 


View the poster containing the names of all Olympians associated with the University of Queensland who have competed at the Olympic Games between 1948 and 2008

(Posters produced by the University of Queensland Library and Centre for Olympic Studies)


London 2012:

Alana Boyd

DOB – 10th May, 1984

Sport – Pole Vault

Degree – Bbus Mgmt

Olympiads – Beijing 2008 and London 2012

Achievements 

  • 2010 Commonwealth Games, Delhi – Gold
  • 2014 Commonwealth Games, Glasgow – Gold

AOC Biography and Results - Alana Boyd

 

Natalie Cook

DOB – 19th January, 1975

Sport – Beach Volleyball

Degree – Bphysio (Incomplete)

Olympiads – Atlanta 1996, Sydney 2000, Athens 2004, Beijing 2008 and London 2012

 

Achievements

  • 1996 Olympic Games, Atlanta – Bronze
  • 2000 Olympic Games, Sydney – Gold
  • 2004 Olympic Games, Athens – 4th
  • 2008 Olympic Games, Beijing – 5th

AOC Biography and Results - Natalie Cook

 

Sally Kehoe

DOB – 25th September, 1986

Sport – Rowing

Degree – BBus Mgmt

Olympiads – Beijing 2008 and London 2012

 

Achievements

  • 2014 World Championships, Amsterdam – Wx2 – Silver
  • 2008 Olympic Games, Beijing – Women’s 8, 8th
  • 2011 Australian Rowing Championships – Singles, Bronze
  • 2011 Australian Rowing Championships – Doubles, Gold
  • 2011 Australian Rowing Championships – Quads, Gold
  • 2011 Australian Rowing Championships – Women’s 8, Bronze
  • 2011 World Rowing Championships, Bled – Quads, 4th

AOC Biography and Results - Sally Kehoe

 

Emma Moffatt

DOB – 7th September, 1984

Sport – Triathlon

Degree – BHMS

Olympiads – Beijing 2008 and London 2012

 

 

Achievements

  • 2008 Olympic Games, Beijing – Bronze
  • 2009 ITU World Championships, Gold Coast – Gold
  • 2010 ITU World Championships, Budapest – Gold
  • 2010 ITU Sprint World Championships, Lausanne Silver
  • 2014 Commonwealth Games, Glasgow – Bronze

AOC Biography and Results - Emma Moffatt

 

Melanie Schlanger

DOB – 31st August, 1986

Sport – Swimming

Degree – Bsc

Olympiads – Beijing 2008 and London 2012

 

Achievements

  • 2008 Olympic Games, Beijing – 4x200m freestyle Gold
  • 2008 Olympic Games, Beijing – 4x100m freestyle, Bronze
  • 2012 Olympic Games, London – 4x100m freestyle, Gold
  • 2012 Olympic Games, London – 4x200m freestyle, Silver
  • 2012 Olympic Games, London – 4x100 medley, Silver
  • 2007 World Championships, Melbourne – 4x100m freestyle, Gold
  • 2014 Pan Pacific Championships – 4x100m freestyle, Gold
  • 2014 Pan Pacific Championships – 4x200m freestyle, Silver
  • 2014 Commonwealth Games, Glasgow – 4x100m freestyle, Gold
  • 2006 Pan Pacific Championships, Victoria – 100m freestyle, Bronze
  • 2006 Pan Pacific Championships, Victoria – 4x100m freestyle, Bronze
  • 2006 Pan Pacific Championships, Victoria  - 4x100m Medley, Bronze

AOC Biography and Results - Melanie Schlanger

Back to Top


Beijing 2008:

Leith Brodie

DOB – 16th July, 1986

Sport – Swimming

Degree – BIHTM

Olympiads – Beijing 2008

 

 

Achievements

  • 2008 Olympic Games, Beijing – 4x100m Freestyle, Bronze
  • 2008 Olympic Games, Beijing – 4x200m Freestyle, Bronze
  • 2010 Commonwealth Games, Delhi – 4x200m Freestyle, Gold
  • 2010 Commonwealth Games, Delhi – 200 Medley, Bronze

AOC Biography and Results - Leith Brodie

 

Sam Conrad

DOB – 1983

Sport – Rowing

Degree – BBus Mgmt

Olympiads – Beijing 2008

 

 

Achievements

  • 2008 Olympic Games, Beijing – Men’s 8, 6th

AOC Biography and Results - Sam Conrad

 

Suzie Fraser

DOB – 27th August, 1983

Sport – Water Polo

Degree – Bsc/Law

Olympiads – Beijing 2008

 

Achievements

  • 2008 Olympic Games, Beijing – Bronze
  • 2007 World Championships, Melbourne – Silver
  • 2006 FINA World Cup, Tianjin – Gold

AOC Biography and Results - Suzie Fraser

 

Tanya Harding

DOB – 23rd January, 1972

Sport – Softball

Degree -  GradDipSp Coach

Olympiads – Atlanta 1996, Sydney 2000, Athens 2004, Beijing 2008

 

 

Achievements

  • 1996 Olympic Games, Atlanta – Bronze
  • 2000 Olympic Games, Sydney – Bronze
  • 2004 Olympic Games, Athens – Silver
  • 2008 Olympic Games, Beijing – Bronze

AOC Biography and Results - Tanya Harding

 

Amy Hetzel

DOB – 27th April, 1983

Sport – Water Polo

Degree – BOcc Therapy

Olympiads – Beijing 2008

Achievements

  • 2008 Olympic Games, Beijing – Bronze
  • 2007 World Championships, Melbourne – Silver

AOC Biography and Results -  Amy Hetzel

 

Margeurite Houston

DOB – 11th July, 1981

Sport – Rowing

Degree – MPhty

Olympiads – Beijing 2008

 

 

Achievements

  • 2002 World Championships, Seville – Lightweight Coxless quad scull,  Gold
  • 2002 World Championships, Milan – Lightweight Coxless quad scull,  Bronze
  • 2006 World Championships, Eton – Lightweight Double Scull, Silver
  • 2007 World Championships, Munich – Lightweight Double Scull, Gold

AOC Biography and Results - Marguerite Houston

 

Mitchell Kealey

DOB – 28th January, 1984

Sport – Athletic

Degree – BApp Sc

Olympiads – Beijing 2008

 

 

Achivements

  • 2008 Olympic Games, Beijing – 1500m - 45th

AOC Biography and Results - Mitchell Kealey

 

Robert Maitland

DOB – 4th September 1983

Sport – Water Polo

Degree – BHMS

Olympiads – Beijing 2008

Achievements

  • 2008 Olympic Games, Beijing – 8th

AOC Biography and Results - Robert Maitland

 

Anthony Martin

DOB – 22nd March, 1985

Sport – Water Polo

Degree – BBus Mgmt

Olympiads – Beijing 2008

 

Achievements

  • 2008 Olympic Games, Beijing – 8th

AOC Biography and Results - Anthony Martin

 

Pippa Savage

DOB – 1981

Sport – Rowing

Degree – BHMS

Olympiads – Beijing 2008

 

Achievements

  • 2008 Olympic Games, Beijing – Women’s Single Sculls – 10th

AOC Biography and Results - Pippa Savage

 

Bronwyn Thompson

DOB – 29th January 1978

Sport – Long Jump

Degree – BPhyty

Olympiads – Sydney 2000, Athens 2004 and Beijing 2008

 

Achievements

  • 2004 Olympic Games, Athens – 4th
  • 2003 World Championships, Paris – 7th
  • 2006 Commonwealth Games, Melbourne – Gold

AOC Biography and Results - Bronwyn Thompson

Back to Top


Turin 2006:

Mark McNee

DOB – 9th July, 1981

Sport – Short Track Skating

Degree – BEng

Olympiads – Salt Lake City 2002 and Turin 2006

 

Achievements

  • 2002 Winter Olympics, Salt Lake City – 1000m, 15th
  • 2002 Winter Olympics, Salt Lake City – 1500m, 28th
  • 2006 Winter Olympics, Turin – 1000m, 20th
  • 2006 Winter Olympics, Turin – 1500m, 20th
  • 2006 Winter Olympics, Turin – 5000m relay, 6th

AOC Biography and Results - Mark McNee

Michelle Steele

DOB – 8th March, 1986

Sport – Skeleton

Degree – BOcc Therapy

Olympiads – Turin 2006 and Sochi 2014

 

 

 

Achievements

  • 2006 Winter Olympic Games, Turin – 13th
  • 2014 Winter Olympic Games, Turin – 14th
  • 2007 FIBT World Championships, St.Moritz – 6th

AOC Biography and Results - Michelle Steele


Athens 2004:

Michael Blackburn

DOB – 27th May, 1970

Sport – Sailing

Degree – PhD (HMS)

Olympiads – Atlanta 1996, Sydney 2000 and Athens 2004

 

 

 

 

Achievements

  • 1996 Olympic Games, Atlanta - Laser, 4th
  • 2000 Olympic Games, Sydney – Laser, Bronze
  • 2004 Olympic Games, Athens – Laser, 9th
  • 2006 World Championships, Jeju Korea – Laser, Gold
  • 2003 World Championships, Cadiz – Laser, Bronze

AOC Biography and Results - Michael Blackburn

 

Shaun Coulton

DOB – 20th August, 1979

Sport – Rowing

Degree – BA (Incomplete)

Olympiads – Athens 2004

Occupation – Counselling, Teaching foster children

Employer – Monash Primary School, Barnados

Education – Completed Bachelor of Arts, Double Major in Education/Psychology at University of Queensland

Recent Performances

  • 2004 World Cup, Lucerne – 1st Men’s quad sculls
  • 2003 World Championships, Milan – 4th Men’s quad sculls
  • 2003 – World Cup, Lucerne – 7th Men’s quad sculls
  • 2001 U23 World Regatta, Linz – 3rd Men’s quad sculls
  • 2001 World Championships, Lucerne – 10th Men’s quad sculls
  • 2001 World Cup, Munich – 6th Men’s quad sculls

Interesting Facts

  • In 1998, Shaun seriously injured his back which required surgery and two years of rehabilitation
  • He gained an interest in rowing when his grandfather took his family for a row on the Tweed River in a coxed four when he was 12
  • His Mother and his Father currently row in masters events
  • His Grandfather played in two VFL premierships for Footscray in the 1940s and 1950s.

 

Natalie Hodgkins

DOB – 24th May 1976

Sport – Softball

Degree – BA

Olympiads – Athens 2004

Occupation – Marketing Manager

Employer – Ernst and Young

Education – Bachelor of arts at University of Queensland

 

Recent Performances

  • 2004 Champions Cup, USA
  • 2004 Canada Cup, Canada
  • 2003 Hobart International Tri Series, Australia
  • 2003 Canada Cup, Canada
  • 2003 Asia/Oceania Olympic Qualifier, Australia
  • 2002 10th ISF World Championships, Canada
  • 2002 Canada Cup, Canada
  • 2002 US Cup, USA

Interesting Facts

  • Natalie bats and throws right handed gaining 141 caps
  • She started playing softball aged 12 and made her senior debut in 1997
  • Natalie worked hard for 200 Sydney Olympics however, had her dream shattered when she broke her thumb early in 2000.
  • Natalie had to overcome a dislocated shoulder in 2002 during the Gilley Shield
  • She competed at the 1995 Junior and World Championships and the Senior World Championships in 2002
  • Her career goal is to pursue her interest in marketing and complete an MBA.

 

Robert Newbery

DOB – 2nd January, 1979

Sport – Diving

Degree – MBBS

Olympiads – Sydney 2000 and Athens 2004

 

 

Achievements

  • 2000 Olympic Games, Sydney – Springboard Synchro, Bronze
  • 2004 Olympic Games, Athens – Springboard Synchro, Bronze
  • 2004 Olympic Games, Athens – Platform Synchro, Bronze
  • 2003 World Championships, Barcelona – Platform Synchro, Gold
  • 1998 Commonwealth Games, Kuala Lumpur – 10m Platform, Silver
  • 1998 Commonwealth Games, Kuala Lumpur – 1m Springboard, Bronze

 

Pete Nowill

DOB – 15th June, 1979

Sport – 3000m Steeplechase

Degree – UQ Track and Field Club

Olympiads – Athens 2004

 

 

Achievements

  • 2004 Olympic Games, Athens – 24th
  • 2003 World Championships, France – 24th
  • 2005 World Championships, Finland – 30th
  • 2006 Commonwealth Games, Melbourne – 6th

AOC Biography and Results - Pete Nowill

 

Michael Toon

DOB – 11th April 1979

Sport – Rowing (Cox)

Degree – BPhty

Olympiads – Athens 2004

Occcupation – Pharmacist

Employer – North Shore Private Hospital and Pharamacy

Education – Bachelor of Pharmacy, University of Queensland

Recent Performances

  • 2002 World Championships, Seville – 3rd Men’s coxed pair, 7th Men’s coxed four
  • 2002 World Cup, Munich – 7th Men’s 8
  • 2000 Australian Nationals – 2nd Men’s 8

Interesting Facts

  • For this first games in Athens, Martin moved to Sydney in order to qualify for the Olympic team
  • He is the first Australian Olympian to have a pace-maker fitted
  • Career highlights are winning gold in the Men’s 8 at the 1998 Nations Cup and silver in the Men’s 8 at the 2000 Nations Cup
  • He was awarded Queensland Coxian of the year
  • His Father was an international sailor
  • Michael has an interest in American Civil War, painting and reading

Back to Top


Sydney 2000:

Juanita Feldham

DOB – 7th June, 1973

Sport – Road Cycling

Degree – BVet, Sc, MVet, Sc

Olympiads – Sydney 2000

 

 

Alison Lever

DOB – 13th October, 1972

Sport – Discus

Degree – BA, MSc

Olympiads – Sydney 2000

 

 

 

Achievements

  • 1994 Commonwealth Games, Canada – 9th
  • 1998 Commonwealth Games, Kuala Lumpur – 3rd
  • 1999 World Championships, Japan – 16th
  • 2000 Olympic Games, Sydney – 16th
  • 2001 World Championships, Canada – 21st
  • 2002 Commonwealth Games, Manchester – 5th

 

Clover Maitland

DOB – 14th March, 1972

Sport – Field Hockey

Degree – BApp Sc (HMS) (Incomplete)

Olympiads – Atlanta 1996 and Sydney 2000

 

Achievements

  • 1996 Olympic Games, Atlanta – Gold
  • 2000 Olympic Games, Sydney – Gold
  • 1998 World Cup, Uterecht – Gold
  • 1995 Champions Trophy, Mar del Plata – Gold
  • 1997 Champions Trophy, Berlin – Gold
  • 1999 Champions Trophy, Brisbane – Gold
  • 2000 Champions Trophy, Amstelveen – Bronze

AOC Biography and Results - Clover Maitland

 

Susan O’Neill

DOB – 2nd August, 1973

Sport – Swimming

Degree – BApp Sc (HMS) (Incomplete)

Olympiads – Barcelona 1992, Atlanta 1996 and Sydney 2000

 

 

 

 

Achievements

  • 1992 Olympic Games, Barcelona – 100m Butterfly, 5th
  • 1992 Olympic Games, Barcelona – 100m Freestyle, 15th
  • 1992 Olympic Games, Barcelona – 100m Butterfly, Bronze
  • 1992 Olympic Games, Barcelona – 200m Freestyle, 11th
  • 1992 Olympic Games, Barcelona – 4x100m Medley Relay, 11th
  • 1996 Olympic Games, Atlanta – 100m Butterfly, 5th
  • 1996 Olympic Games, Atlanta – 200m Butterfly, Gold
  • 1996 Olympic Games, Atlanta – 200m Freestyle, 5th
  • 1996 Olympic Games, Atlanta – 4x100m Freestyle Relay, 6th
  • 2000 Olympic Games, Sydney – 100m Butterfly, 7th
  • 2000 Olympic Games, Sydney – 100m Freestyle, 31st
  • 2000 Olympic Games, Sydney – 200m Butterfly, Silver
  • 2000 Olympic Games, Sydney – 200m Freestyle, Gold
  • 2000 Olympic Games, Sydney – 4x100m Freestyle Relay, 6th
  • 2000 Olympic Games, Sydney – 4x100m Medley Relay, Silver
  • 2000 Olympic Games, Sydney – 4x200m Freestyle Relay, Silver
  • 2000 Olympic Games, Sydney – 50m Freestyle, 12th

AOC Biography and Results -  Susan O'Neil

 

Kieren Perkins

DOB – 14th August, 1973

Sport – Swimming

Degree – BA (Incomplete)

Olympiads -  Barcelona 1992, Atlanta 1996 and Sydney 2000

 

 

Achievements

  • 1992 Olympic Games, Barcelona – 1500m Freestyle, Gold
  • 1992 Olympic Games, Barcelona – 200m Freestyle, 10th
  • 1992 Olympic Games, Barcelona – 4x200m Freestyle Relay, 8th
  • 1992 Olympic Games, Barcelona – 400m Freestyle, Silver
  • 1996 Olympic Games, Atlanta – 1500m Freestlye, Gold
  • 1996 Olympic Games, Atlanta – 4x200m Freestlye Relay, 4th
  • 2000 Olympic Games, Sydney – 1500m Freestyle, Silver

AOC Biography and Results - Kieren Perkins

 

Amanda Phillips

DOB – 4th June, 1981

Sport – Weightlifitng

Degree – BVet Sc

Olympiads – Sydney 2000

 

 

 

Achievements

  • 2000 Olympic Games, Sydney – 6th
  • 2002 Commonwealth, Manchester – 4th
  • 2006 Commonwealth Games, Melbourne – 4th

 

Dean Pullar

DOB – 11th May, 1973

Sport – Diving

Degree – Bcom

Olympiads – Sydney 2000

 

 

Achievements

  • 2000 Olympic Games, Sydney – Springboard Synchro, Bronze
  • 1998 World Championships, Perth – Springboard Synchro, Bronze
  • 1998 Commonwealth Games, Kuala Lumpur – 1m Springboard, Silver
  • 1998 Commonwealth Games, Kuala Lumpur - 3m Springboard, Silver

 

Heath Ramsay

DOB – 3rd April, 1981

Sport – Swimming

Degree – BEc (Incomplete)

Olympiads – Syndey 2000

 

 

Achievements

  • 2000 Olympic Games, Sydney – 200m Butterfly, 11th

Back to Top


Atlanta 1996:

Anita Springs

DOB – 26th June, 1965

Sport – Beach Volleyball

Degree – BHMS

Olympiads – Atlanta 1996

 

 

Achievements

  • 1996 Olympic Games, Atlanta – 7th

 

 

David Weightman

DOB – 28th September, 1971

Sport – Rowing

Degree – BCom

Olympiads – Atlanta 1996

 

 

 

Achievements

  • 1996 Olympic Games, Atlanta – Coxless Pairs, Silver
  • 1993 World Championships, Czech Republic – Coxed Four, 5th
  • 1994 World Championships, USA – Coxed Four, 5th

AOC Biography and Results - David Weightman

 

Russell Butler

DOB – 6th March, 1968

Sport – Diving

Degree – Bsc

Olympiads – Seoul 1988 and Atlanta 1996

Achievements

  • 1996 Olympic Games, Atlanta – 3m Springboard, 28th
  • 1988 Olympic Games, Seoul – 3m Springboard, 28th

Back to Top


Barcelona 1992:

Tracey Belbin

DOB – 24th June, 1967

Sport – Field Hockey

Degree – BA (HMS/Psych)

Olympiads – Seoul 1988 and Barcelona 1992

 

 

Achievements

  • 1988 Olympic Games, Seoul – Gold
  • 1992 Olympic Games, Barcelona – 5th
  • 1990 World Cup, Sydney – Silver
  • 1991 Champions Trophy, Berlin – Gold
  • 1987 Champions Trophy, Amstelveen – Silver
  • 1989 Champions Trophy, Frankfurt – Silver

AOC Biography and Results -  Tracey Belbin

 

Wayne Diplock

DOB –

Sport – Rowing

Degree – BHMS (Ed)

Olympiads – Barcelona 1992

 

Achievements

  • 1992 Olympic Games, Barcelona – 5th                             

                       

Darren Lawson

DOB -

Sport – Road Cycling

Degree – BEc, PG DipEd

Olympiads – Barcelona 1992

Achievements

  • 1992 Olympic Games, Barcelona – Team Time Trial, 12th

 

Simon McCormack

DOB – 1972

Sport – Diving

Degree – BA

Olympiads – Barcelona 1992

Achievements

  • 1992 Olympic Games, Barcelona – 3m Springboard, 16th

 

Richard Powell

DOB –

Sport – Rowing

Degree – BA, MBA

Olympiads – Barcelona 1992

Achievements

  • 1992 Olympic Games, Barcelona – Men’s 4s, 9th

 

Larry Sengstock

DOB – 4th March, 1960

Sport – Basketball

Degree – DipEd

Olympiads – Moscow 1980, Los Angeles 1984, Seoul 1988 and Barcelona 1992

 

 

 

 

Paul Narracott

DOB – 8th October, 1959

Sport – 100m and Bobsleigh

Degree – Bsc BDental Sc

Olympiads – Los Angeles 1984 and Albertville 1992

Achievements

  • 1984 Olympic Games, Los Angeles – 100m, 31st
  • 1984 Olympic Games, Los Angeles – 200m, 33rd
  • 1992 Winter Olympic Games, Albertville – Two Man Bobsleigh, 30th

Back to Top


Seoul 1988:

Liz Hepple

DOB –

Sport – Cycling

Degree – BA, BHMS

Olympiads – Seoul 1988

 

 

Achievements

  • 1988 Olympic Games, Seoul – Road Race, 22nd

 

Jason Plummer

DOB – 3rd March, 1969

Sport – Swimming

Degree – BCom

Olympiads – Soeul 1988

Achievements

  • 1988 Olympic Games, Soeul – 1500m Freestyle, 14th
  • 1988 Olympic Games, Soeul – 4x200m Freestlye Relay, 4th
  • 1987 Pan Pacific Championships, Brisbane – 400m Freestlye, Bronze
  • 1987 Pan Pacific Championships, Brisbane – 1500m Freestyle, Bronze
  • 1986 Commonwealth Games, Edinburgh – 1500m Freestyle, Gold

Back to Top


Los Angeles 1984:

Alex Baumann (Canada)

D.O.B- 1964

Sport- Swimming, 200m Freestyle, 4 x 100m Freestyle, 4 x 200m Freestyle, 200m Individual Medley, 400m Individual Medley

Degree -Grad DipEd

Olympiads – Los Angeles 1984 and Moscow 1980

Achievements

  • 1984 Gold medal, 200m Individual Medley
  • 1984 Gold medal, 400m Individual Medley

AOC Biography and Results -Alex Baumann (Canada)

 

Macintosh HD:Users:robertsnedden:Desktop:g1984-M4-.jpgJohn Bentley

D.O.B- 1957

Sport- Rowing, Coxless four

Degree-BCom

Olympiads-Los Angeles 1984

AOC Biography and Results -John Bentley

 

Macintosh HD:Users:robertsnedden:Desktop:1969-SUBC-8-1.jpg

Ian Edmunds

D.O.B- 1961

Sport- Rowing, Eights

Degree -BSc

Olympiads – Los Angeles 1984

Achievements

  • 1984 Bronze medal, Rowing Eights

AOC Biography and Results -Ian Edmunds

 

Macintosh HD:Users:robertsnedden:Desktop:g1984-M4-.jpgDuncan Fisher

D.O.B- 1962

Sport- Rowing, Coxless four

Degree-BVet Sc

Olympiads-Los Angeles 1984

AOC Biography and Results -Duncan Fisher

 

Bronwyn Marshall

D.O.B- 1963

Sport- Basketball

Degree -BA Inc

Olympiads-Los Angeles 1984

AOC Biography and Results -Bronwyn Marshall

 

Macintosh HD:Users:robertsnedden:Desktop:JulianMuspratt140x220.jpgJulian Muspratt

D.O.B- 1958

Sport- Water Polo

Degree -BHMS

Olympiads – Moscow 1980 and Los Angeles 1984

AOC Biography and Results -Julian Muspratt

Back to Top


Moscow 1980:

Gerard Barrett

Video of 1980 Marathon (Gerard Barrett)

D.O.B- 1956

Sport- Track and field, Marathon

Degree -BSc, PG DipEd

Olympiads – Moscow 1980

AOC Biography and Results -Gerard Barrett

 

Paul Moorfoot

D.O.B- 1960

Sport- Swimming, 200m Backstroke, 200m Butterfly, 400m Individual Medley

Degree -BCom

Olympiads –Moscow 1980

AOC Biography and Results -Paul Moorfoot

 

Macintosh HD:Users:robertsnedden:Desktop:20100727_113220353_denise_boyd_athletics_19803.jpg           

Denise Boyd (Robertson)

D.O.B- 1952

Sport- Track and field, 100m, 200m, 4 x 100m Relay

Degree -BHMS Inc

Olympiads – Moscow 1980 and Montreal 1976

AOC Biography and Results -Denise Boyd (Robertson)

Back to Top


Montreal 1976:

Macintosh HD:Users:robertsnedden:Desktop:1976-NSW_M8.jpg

Tim Conrad

D.O.B- 1951

Sport- Rowing

Degree -BArch Inc

Olympiads-Montreal 1976

AOC Biography and Results -Tim Conrad

 

Macintosh HD:Users:robertsnedden:Desktop:1976-NSW_M8.jpgGary Uebergang

D.O.B- 1951

Sport- Rowing

Degree -BA

Olympiads-Montreal 1976

AOC Biography and Results -Gary Uebergang

 

Barbara Wilson (Jordan)

D.O.B- 1951

Sport- Track and field, 4 x 100 Relay, 4 x 400 Relay

Degree -BA, Bed Studies

Olympiads – Montreal 1976

AOC Biography and Results -Barbara Wilson (Jordan)

 

Macintosh HD:Users:robertsnedden:Desktop:Aust_Swim_Team.jpgJudy Luxton (Hudson)

D.O.B- 1958

Sport- Swimming, 100m Breaststroke, 200m Breaststroke

Degree -BHMS

Olympiads – Munich 1972 and Montreal 1976

AOC Biography and Results -Judy Luxton (Hudson)

Back to Top


Munich 1972:

Macintosh HD:Users:robertsnedden:Desktop:qwe-hoffman.jpg           

Marion Hoffman

D.O.B- 1949

Sport- Track and field, 100m, 4 x 100m Relay

Degree -BPharm

Olympiads – Munich 1972

AOC Biography and Results -Marion Hoffman

 

 

Macintosh HD:Users:robertsnedden:Desktop:Aust_Swim_Team.jpgSue Lewis (Hooper)

D.O.B- 1954

Sport- Swimming

Degree -PhD, MHNS, BHMS

Olympiads-Munich 1972

AOC Biography and Results -Sue Lewis (Hooper)

 

Macintosh HD:Users:robertsnedden:Desktop:Aust_Swim_Team.jpgNeil Martin

D.O.B- 1955

Sport- Swimming, 100m Backstroke,200m Backstroke, 200m Individual Medley , 400m Individual Medley

Degree-BEc

Olympiads – Munich 1972

AOC Biography and Results -Neil Martin

 

Macintosh HD:Users:robertsnedden:Desktop:91886-506235.jpg

Peter Phillips

D.O.B- 1942

Sport- Weightlifting

Degree -BArch

Olympiads-Munich 1972

AOC Biography and Results -Peter Phillips

 

Back to Top


Mexico City 1968:

Macintosh HD:Users:robertsnedden:Desktop:457371038.jpg

Allen Crawley

D.O.B- 1941

Sport- Track and field, Long Jump

Olympiads – Mexico City 1968

AOC Biography and Results -Allen Crawley

 

 

Barry Downs

D.O.B- 1930

Sport- Pistol Shooting

Degree-MBBS

Olympiads – Mexico City 1968

AOC Biography and Results -Barry Downs

 

Macintosh HD:Users:robertsnedden:Desktop:hockey team 1930.jpgDon McWatters

D.O.B- 1941

Sport- Hockey

Degree -BEc Inc

Olympiads-Tokyo 1964 and Mexico City 1968

Achievements

  • 1968 Silver Medal, Hockey
  • 1964 Bronze Medal, Hockey

AOC Biography and Results -Don McWatters

Back to Top


Tokyo 1964:

Macintosh HD:Users:robertsnedden:Desktop:img234.jpg

Ian Bowditch

D.O.B- 1939

Sport- Fencing

Degree -BCom Inc

Olympiads – Tokyo 1964

AOC Biography and Results -Ian Bowditch

 

John McBryde

D.O.B- 1939

Sport- Hockey

Degree -BEng

Olympiads – Rome 1960 and Tokyo 1964

Achievements

  • 1964 Bronze Medal, Hockey

AOC Biography and Results -John McBryde

 

Macintosh HD:Users:robertsnedden:Desktop:266.jpgAnthony Blue

D.O.B- 1936

Sport- Track and field – 800m

Degree -PhD, BEng

Olympiads – Rome 1960 and Tokyo 1964

Achievements

  • 1964 Bronze Medal, 880 yards

AOC Biography and Results -Anthony Blue

 

Macintosh HD:Users:robertsnedden:Desktop:Graham_Bond_Queensland_and_Balliol_1961_Tokyo_1964-process-s174x120.jpgGraham Bond

D.O.B- 1937

Sport- Gymnastics

Degree -PhD, BEng  (Rhodes scholar)

Olympiads- Melbourne 1956, Rome 1960 and Tokyo 1964

AOC Biography and Results-Graham Bond

Back to Top


Rome 1960:

Macintosh HD:Users:robertsnedden:Desktop:TheileDavid.jpgDavid Theile

D.O.B- 1934

Sport- Swimming

Degree-MBBS, MSurgery

Olympiads-Melbourne 1956 and Rome 1960

Achievements

  • 1956 Gold medal, 100m Backstroke
  • 1960 Gold – 100m Backstroke

AOC Biography and Results -David Theile

 

Macintosh HD:Users:robertsnedden:Desktop:nla.pic-vn4278496-s132-v.jpegLou Hailey

D.O.B-1926

Sport-Hockey

Degree-BArch

Olympiads-Melbourne 1956 and Rome 1960

AOC Biography and Results -Lou Hailey

 

Macintosh HD:Users:robertsnedden:Desktop:img204.jpg

Mike Sichel

D.O.B-1934

Sport-Fencing

Degree-BA (Journalism) Inc

BA (Journalism) Inc

Olympiads-Melbourne 1956 and Rome 1960

AOC Biography and Results -Mike Sichel

Back to Top


Melbourne 1956:

Macintosh HD:Users:robertsnedden:Desktop:img132.jpg

Laurence Harding -Smith

D.O.B-1929

Sport-Fencing

Degree-BCom Inc

Olympiads-Melbourne 1956

AOC Biography and Results -Laurence Harding -Smith

Back to Top


Helsinki 1952:

Macintosh HD:Users:robertsnedden:Desktop:lyons.jpg           

Nancy Welch (Lyons)

D.O.B- 1930

Sport- Swimming

Degree -BA Inc

Olympiads- London 1948 and Helsinki 1952

Achievements

  • 1948 Silver medal, 200m Breaststroke

AOC Biography and Results-Nancy Welch (Lyons)

Back to Top