National Teaching Awards
National Program Awards
National Citations
 
Career Achievement Award

 

National Teaching Awards

2015 - Awards for Teaching Excellence (OLT) - $25,000

Dr Craig Engstrom - School of Human Movement & Nutrition Sciences
Category - Biological Sciences, Health and Related Studies

Mr Michael Jennings - School of Mathematics & Physics
Category - Physical Sciences and Related Studies

2014 - Awards for Teaching Excellence (OLT) - $25,000

Dr Susan Rowland - School of Chemistry and Molecular Biosciences
Category - Biological Sciences, Health and Related Studies

Dr Janette McWilliam - School of Communication and Arts
Category - Humanities and the Arts

2013 - Awards for Teaching Excellence (OLT) - $25,000

Dr Gwen Lawrie - School of Chemistry and Molecular Biosciences
Category - Physical Sciences and Related Studies

Dr Sebastian Kaempf - School of Political Science and International Studies
Category - Early Career

2011 - Awards for Teaching Excellence (ALTC) - $25,000

Associate Professor Lydia Kavanagh - Faculty of Engineering, Architecture and Information Technology
Category - Physical Sciences and Related Studies

Dr Jane Stadler - School of English, Media Studies and Art History
Category - Humanities and the Arts

2010 - Awards for Teaching Excellence (ALTC) - $25,000

Dr Shelley Dole - School of Education
Category - Social Sciences

Dr Greg Marston - School of Social Work and Human Services
Category - Early Career

2009 - Awards for Teaching Excellence (ALTC) - $25,000

Dr Vic Galea - School of Land Crop and Food Sciences
Category - Biological Sciences, Health and Related Studies

Professor Paul Memmott - School of Architecture
Category - Indigenous Education (Neville Bonner Award)

2008 - Awards for Teaching Excellence (ALTC) - $25,000

Dr Lisa Nissen - School of Pharmacy
Category - Early Career

Dr Marie-Louise Dick - School of Medicine
Category - Priority Area 2008, Work Integrated Learning

2007 - Carrick Awards for Teaching Excellence - $25,000 each

Dr Karen Moni - School of Education
Category: Social Sciences

Dr Paul Mills - School of Veterinary Science
Category: Early Career

Dr Glen Coleman - School of Veterinary Science
Category: Biological Sciences, Health and Related Studies

Dr Peter Sutton - School of Information Technology and Electrical Engineering
Category: Physical Sciences and Related Studies

2005 - Teaching Award Winners (Australian Awards for University Teaching)

Dr Michael Bulmer, School of Physical Sciences 
Category - Physical Sciences & Related Studies 
 

2004 - Teaching Award Winners (Australian Awards for University Teaching)

Dr Merrilyn Goos, School of Education
Category - Social Sciences

2003 - Teaching Award Winners (Australian Awards for University Teaching)

Winner: Professor Ian Cameron, School of Engineering
Category - Prime Minister's Award for University Teacher of the Year

Professor Ian Cameron 
Category - Physical Sciences and Related Studies

Dr Judith Murray, School of Population Health 
Category - Biological Sciences, Health and Related Studies

2002 - Teaching Award Winners (Australian Awards for University Teaching)

Associate Professor Peter O'Donoghue, School of Molecular & Microbial Sciences 
Category - Prime Minister's Award for University Teacher of the Year

Winner: Associate Professor Peter O'Donoghue 
Category - Biological Sciences and Related Studies

Winner: Professor Stephen Gray, UQ Business School 
Category - Economics, Business and Related Studies

2001 - Teaching Award Winners (Australian Awards for University Teaching)

Professor William Tow, School of Political Science & International Studies
Category - Social Sciences

2000 - Teaching Award Winners (Australian Awards for University Teaching)

Professor Ron Weber, School of Commerce 
Category - Prime Minister's Award for University Teacher of the Year

Professor Ron Weber
 
Category - Economics, Business and Related Studies
 

1999 - Teaching Award Winners (Australian Awards for University Teaching)

Dr Lloyd Davis, School of English, Media Studies and Art History
Category - Humanities and the Arts

Professor Gabriel Moens, School of Law 
Category - Law and Legal Studies
 

1998 - Teaching Award Winners (Australian Awards for University Teaching)

Associate Professor Laurence Walsh, School of Dentistry 
Category - Health

Associate Professor Doune Macdonald, School of Human Movement Studies 
Category - Social Science

1997 - Teaching Award Winners (Australian Awards for University Teaching)

 

Dr Nadja Spegel, School of Law
Category - Law and Legal Studies

 

National Program Awards

2014 - Awards for Programs that Enhance Learning (OLT) - $25,000

University of Queensland Business School MBA
Category - Postgraduate Education

2012 - OLT Awards for Programs that Enhacne Student Learning - $25,000 each

Categroy: Services Supporting Student Learning
Winner: Skills for Communicating and Relating in Pharmacy Training
Miss Jacqueline Bond (leader), Ms Alessandra Rossi, Ms Margaret Cannell, Ms Michele Feinberg, Terrilyn Sweep, Associate Professor Kathryn Steadman, Dr Wendy Green, Ms Leigh McKauge, Ms Mary Cole, Associate Professor Lynne Emmerton

2011 - ALTC Awards for Programs that Enhance Student Learning - $25,000 each

Categroy: Postgraduate Education
Winner: Rangeland Management Postgraduate Coursework Program
Professor John Taylor, School of Agriculture and Food Sciences & Ms Patricia Andrews, Teaching and Educational Development Institute
 

2010 - ALTC Awards for Programs that Enhance Student Learning - $25,000 each

Category: Educational Partnerships and Collaborations with Other Organisations
Winner:  
Mining Education Australia 
School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering and the Teaching and Educational Development Institute: Dr Mehmet Kizil, team representative. Partners from The University of New
South Wales, Curtin University of Technology, Adelaide University

2009 - ALTC Awards for Programs that Enhance Student Learning - $25,000 each

Category:  Educational Partnerships and Collaborations with Other Organisations
Winner:  The Internship Program
School of Political Science and International Studies: Dr Andrew Hindmoor, Professor Stephen Bell, Dr Richard Devetak, Dr Marianne Hanson, Cara Herington, Claire Pomery, Professor Emeritus Roger Scott, Dr Rae Wear

2007 - Carrick Awards for Programs that Enhance Student Learning - $25,000 each

Category:  The First-Year Experience
Winner:  Supporting first-year learning through Peer Assisted Study Sessions (PASS)
Dr Valda Miller, Elwyn Oldfield, Dr Averil Cook, Dr Marie Kavanagh, Mr Graham Jordan  

Category:  Educational Partnerships and Collaborations with Other Organisations
Winner:  A unique approach to industry collaboration that integrates high quality learning approaches and outcomes with the lead of employers: Bachelor of Agribusiness 
Associate Professor Ray Collins, Associate Professor Tony Dunne, Dr Kim Bryceson .

2006 - Carrick Awards for Programs that Enhance Student Learning - $25,000 each

Category:  Innovation in Curricula, Learning and Teaching
Winner:  An Integrated Package of Innovative Rural Medical EducationEnhancing Student Outcomes and Increasing the Rural Medical Workforce
Dr Diann Eley, Dr Louise Young, Associate Professor Peter Baker and Professor David Wilkinson, School of Medicine

Category:  Postgraduate Education
Winner:  Research Student [Virtual] Portfolio (RSVP): a tool for student and advisor development
Collaboration between Dr Catherine Manathunga (Project Leader - TEDI), Dr Paul Lant (School of Engineering) and Dr George Mellick (School of Medicine)

2005 - Institutional Awards (AAUT)

Teaching Large, First Year Classes 
Winner:  Quality in the First Year Experience – Integrated Approach to Teaching First Year Psychology Courses 
(Project representative: Dr Virginia Slaughter) 

Enhancement of the Quality of Teaching and Learning in the Applicant's Institution 
Winner:  Project Centred Curriculum, School of Engineering, Division of Chemical Engineering 
(Project representative: Associate Professor Caroline Crosthwaite) 

Approaches to Improving/Enhancing Assessment 
Winner:  Assessment of Student Fieldwork, School of Health & Rehabilitation Sciences, Division of Occupational Therapy 
(Project representative: Associate Professor Jenny Ziviani) 
 

2004 - Institutional Awards (AAUT)

Provision of support services (on and/off campus) that assist the learning of students
Winner:  Harnessing Support for Research Students' Learning, UQ Graduate School

2000 - Institutional Awards (AAUT)

Innovative and practical approach to the provision of support services that assist the learning of students
Joint Winner:  AskIT Computing Help and Training for UQ Students, UQ Cybrary 

1998 - Institutional Awards (AAUT)

 

Service for Australian Students
Joint Winner:  The University of Queensland Cybrary

 

National Citations

2015 - OLT Citations for Outstanding Contribution to Student Learning - $10,000 each

AIM High - Associate Professor Ann Peterson, Mr Dominic McGrath, Dr David Neil and Associate Professor Clive Warren
For an innovative, institution-wide approach to improving student understanding of academic integrity and plagiarism through a student-centred online interactive tutorial and program

Associate Professor Julie Ballantyne - School of Music
For helping students to 'find their voice': inspiring professional identities through transformative learning in music teacher education

Dr Tim McIntyre - School of Mathematics and Physics
For the development of online physics simulations and modules that motivate students to learn in their own time and place

Dr Jack Wang - School of Chemistry and Molecular Biosciences
For activating research-led student learning of critical thinking skills through large-scale undergraduate experiences in microbiology
 

2014 - OLT Citations for Outstanding Contribution to Student Learning - $10,000 each

Dr Bronwyn Lea - School of Communication and Arts
For inspiring and supporting students to deepen their appreciation and understanding of poetry praxis and scholarship through learning engagement strategies and industry-relevant teaching.

Dr Richard Robinson - UQ Business School
For motivating students towards future hospitality leadership, by inspiring them with authentic and experiential teaching and learning contexts which bridge the perceived theory-practice divide.

The French Team, School of Languages and Cultures, Associate Professor Greg Hainge, Dr Béatrice Atherton, Dr Joe Hardwick, Dr Barbara E. Hanna, Dr Amy Hubbell and Dr Juliana De Nooy
For scholarly pedagogical approaches and innovative use of technologies that have global reach and real world relevance.

Dr Yunxia Zhu - UQ Business School
For applying a learning-by-doing approach to inform teaching that deeply engages students in a journey of growth that builds their competence in culturally diverse contexts.

2013 - OLT Citations for Outstanding Contribution to Student Learning - $10,000 each

Dr Allison Mandrusiak - School of Health and Rehabilitation Sciences
Citation: For a 'breath of fresh air': reinvigorating cardiorespiratory physiotherapy to stimulate student interest and reduce trepidation by bringing the clinic to the classroom

Mr Carl Sherwood - School of Economics
Citation: For inspiring students to learn through interactive, contextualised teaching that motivates students to understand the linkages between economic theory and real world situations

Dr April Wright - UQ Business School
Citation: For transforming learning by creating teachable moments that motivate, engage and inspire business students in very large classes to connect management theory and practice
 

2012 - OLT Citations for Outstanding Contribution to Student Learning - $10,000 each

Professor Michael Drinkwater, School of Mathematics and Physics
Citation: 
For role playing activities in undergraduate courses that motivate students to engage with course material and develop high-level problem solving skills

Dr Helen Keates, School of Veterinary Science
Citation:
 For developing practice-ready veterinary graduates with mastery of fundamental knowledge and principles of veterinary anaesthesia and their application in novel, challenging clinical situations

Dr Annetta Tsang, School of Dentistry
Citation:
 For a whole-of-program approach to transforming oral health studentsto oral health professionals: developing professional ways of being through explicit curriculum design

 

2011 - ALTC Citations for Outstanding Contribution to Student Learning - $10,000 each

Associate Professor Phillip Bodman, School of Economics
Citation:
 For sustained commitment, excellence and leadership in teaching economics, enabling and inspiring students to achieve outstanding academic and employment outcomes

Associate Professor Matthew Davis, School of mathematics and Physics
Citation: 
For implementing active learning methods that inspire, motivate and engage first year physics students

Mr Alan Duhs, School of Economics
Citation: 
For decades of inspiring students to learn through interactive ‘unsettling’ teaching that illuminates the philosophical roots of economics, and for scholarly leadership in economics education

Associate Professor Cliff Mallett, School of Human Movement Studies
Citation: 
For creating an innovative, student-centred, and authentic online postgraduate program for national and international sport coaches and other sportsleaders

Dr Liza O’Moore, School of Civil Engineering
Citation: 
For enhancing the experience of engineering students in large classes through active engagement, providing effective feedback, and embedding real world engineering into the curriculum

Dr Roslyn Petelin, School of English, Media Studies and Art History
Citation: 
For providing a transformative experience for postgraduate students of writing, editing, and publishing through imaginative and inspirational teaching that allows them to fulfil their potential

Dr Tony Wright, School of Education
Citation: 
For sustained excellence and leadership in science education as a practising scientist who is also a science teacher educator

2010 - ALTC Citations for Outstanding Contribution to Student Learning - $10,000 each

Professor Lawrence Gahan - School of Chemistry and Molecular Biosciences
Citation: 
for 25 years of engaging students, enhancing learning, inspiring colleagues and sustaining leadership in chemistry

Associate Professor Joseph Grotowski - School of Mathematics and Physics
Citation: for sustained leadership in teaching and learning of mathematics - engaging students and inspiring an institutional culture around curriculum innovations across the discipline;

Associate Professor Matthew Hornsey - Faculty of Social and Behavioural Sciences
Citation: for inspiring and motivating psychology students in large classes through the use of narrative and connectedness;

Mr Michael Jennings - School of Mathematics and Physics
Citation: for improving first-year students' mathematical understanding through enthusiasm, engagement and innovative teaching approaches;

Dr James Laurenceson - School of Economics
Citation: for sustained excellence in teaching large undergraduate economics courses: inspiring students through relevance, interaction, enthusiasm and humour – contributing to increasing enrolments and lower attrition rates'

Associate Professor Malcolm Parker - School of Medicine
Citation: for preparing future doctors to manage the ethical, legal and professional obligations and challenges of 21st Century medical practice, through fifteen years of inspiring leadership;

Professor John Simmons - School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering
Citation: 
for excellence in teaching that has inspired, challenged and encouraged engineering students in six decades, and for national leadership of culture change in engineering education;

Mrs Margaret Stephenson - School of Law
Citation: 
for outstanding teaching and leadership in internationalising the curriculum, in promoting global student learning and offering students a “virtual overseas education” experience without leaving home;

Dr Terry Tunny - School of Biomedical Sciences
Citation: 
 for outstanding dedication and expertise in teaching physiology in clinical context to medical students resulting in an enhanced educational experience in the medical program; and

Dr Martie-Louise Verreynne and Mr Stewart Gow - UQ Business School, and Mr Clint Ramsay - UniQuest Pty Ltd
Citation: 
for sustained excellence in engaging industry in the learning experiences and professional development of postgraduate business students.

2009 - ALTC Citations for Outstanding Contribution to Student Learning - $10,000 each

Dr Felicity Baker - School of Music
Citation: For the design of innovative learning activities that develop analytical, critical and reflective thinking across a range of key learning areas in music therapy.

Dr Victor Galea - School of Land, Crop and Food Sciences
Citation: 
For creating high-impact learning experiences for plant pathology students using authentic industry cases and contexts and innovative applications of technology.

Dr Carrie Ritchie - School of Human Movement Studies
Citation: 
For the development and coordination of innovative, responsive programs and courses in the health sciences that reflect workforce needs.

Professor Tapan Saha - School of Information Technology and Electrical Engineering
Citation: 
For enhancing undergraduate and postgraduate power engineering education through leadership in industry engagement, in work-integrated learning and the collaborative development of innovative postgraduate programs.

Dr Stephen Anderson - School of Animal Studies/School of Biomedical Sciences
Citation: 
For inspiring and motivating veterinary science students to learn through a creative, relationship-centred approach to teaching.

UQ Librarians - Referencing Software Support Team - UQ Library
Citation: 
Referencing Software Service: Ongoing service innovation supporting scholarly writing by providing internationally renowned expertise in support of referencing software, training and individual services for students.

2008 Carrick Citations for Outstanding Contribution to Student Learning - $10,000 each

Dr Mehmet Kizil -School of Engineering
Citation - For outstanding teaching, dedicated commitment and leadership in innovative curriculum development through successful national and industry collaboration in Mining Engineering.

Dr David Jenkins - School of Human Movement Studies

Citation - For sustained excellence in teaching exercise science to large undergraduate classes with a focus on social and professional engagement.

Dr Clair Hughes - Teaching and Educational Development Institute
Citation - For enhancement of assessment practice through effective and sustained institutional leadership and educational support of academic teachers and leaders.

Dr John Steen - School of Business
Citation – For excellence in business strategy case study teaching and coaching, resulting in exceptional performance by The University of Queensland in the Australasian BCG strategy competition.

Associate Professor Sylvia Rodger, Dr Gail Woodyatt, Dr Julie Marinac, Dr Pauline Watter and Associate Professor Jenny Ziviani (team nomination from the School of Health and Rehabilitation Sciences) 
Citation – For sustained excellence in provision of innovative learning experiences for allied health students in promoting inter-professional knowledge, practice and teamwork.

2007 CAAUT Citations for Outstanding Contribution to Student Learning - $10,000 each

Dr Jason Connor, Dr Jennifer Fitzgerald, Associate Professor Charles Mitchell - School of Medicine
Citation: For the development of an innovative clinical communication skills program for medical students

Dr David Ip - School of Social Science
Citation: For a decade of exemplary supervision and support of postgraduate research and coursework master students in the field of social science

Dr Noriko Iwashita - School of Languages and Comparative Cultural Studies
Citation: For developing effective learning communities in ethnically-diverse groups through enquiry-based approaches to teaching and learning at the postgraduate level

Dr Nickolas James - School of Law
Citation: For the creation of teaching and assessment strategies that encourage critical thinking and continuous and independent learning by non-law students in a large law course

Dr Paul Mills, Dr Peter Woodall, Dr Shan Lloyd (School of Veterinary Science) and Dr Andrew Bradley (School of ITEE)
Citation: For the development of collaborative and reflective learning and preparation of students for professional life, through the use of Virtual Microscopy, an innovative and flexible learning tool

Dr Peter Newcombe, Ms Astrid Sirowatka, Professor Tian Oei, Dr John McLean, Associate Professor Virginia Slaughter - School of Psychology
Citation: For developing and maintaining exemplary broad-based support for international students in academic, personal and cultural transition

Dr Rob Pensalfini - School of English, Media Studies and Art History
Citation: For sustained commitment to creating a safe and empathetic learning environment which encourages the development of each learner as a whole person

Dr Murray Phillips - School of Human Movement Studies
Citation: For the design and delivery of innovative, pedagogical strategies that raise critical awareness of sport and actively engage students in large lecture settings

Dr Margaret Wegener - School of Physical Sciences
Citation: For readying diverse student cohorts for further learning by effectively engaging them in a variety of first-year level physics courses

2006 CAAUT Citations for Outstanding Contribution to Student Learning - $10,000 each

 

Associate Professor Shaun Collin, School of Biomedical Sciences 
Citation:
 For the development and implementation of an intense, field-based course to enhance both domestic and international student learning in theoretical and practical neurobiology 

Clinical teaching team and support staff, School of Psychology
Dr Paul Harnett (Team representative), Dr Nancy Pachana, Dr Kate Sofranoff, Professor Justin Kenardy, Professor Gina Geffin, Dr Ken McFarlane, Associate Professor Ken Pakenham, Professor Tian Oei, Dr Ruth Bouma, Ms Suzanne Doyle 
Citation:
 For leadership in the design and implementation of a program of feedback for postgraduate clinical psychology students to enhance core competencies in clinical practice. 

Dr Marie Kavanagh (Team representative), School of Business; Mr Nick Baker, Mr Robert Wood
Citation:
  For leadership of a mentoring program that supports engagement, transition and collaborative learning for first year students  

Dr Sarah Derrington, School of Law 
Citation:
  For sustained commitment to the innovative learning of Maritime Law by students from Australian and overseas universities 

Dr Massimo Gasparon, School of Physical Sciences 
Citation:
 For a decade of commitment to the enhancement of teaching quality and student experience, and to the education of professional geologists and Earth scientists 

Dr Barbara Maenhaut, School of Physical Sciences 
Citation:
  For outstanding contributions to the development of innovative teaching methods and resources for first year mathematics 

Ms Louise Anne McCuaig, School of Human Movement Studies 
Citation:
 For innovative health promoting pedagogies that will increase the efficacy of health education in schools 

Associate Professor Stephen Adkins, Schoo Land & Food Sciences 
Citation:
 For 18 years exemplary supervision and support of postgraduate research students with a non English speaking background in the field of Agricultural Science 

Dr Madan Gupta, School of Agronomy & Horticulture 
Citation:
 For the enhancement of student performance through innovative cooperative learning strategies and fostering a supportive environment for peer and self-assessment 

Ms Wendy Fitzmaurice (Team representative), UQ Library, Mr Alex Rohan (Office of the Deputy Vice-Chancellor, Academic), Ms Fiona Stroud (UQ Library), Ms Marissa Takahashi (UQ Library), Ms Elizabeth Reaves (Library Gatton) 
Citation:
 For strategic provision of Information Technology training programs tailored to meet specific student needs at all stages of their academic career

Career Acheivement

2012

Professor Emeritus John Hay AC - former UQ Vice-Chancellor

 

On this site

Go to top