Winners of University of Queensland 2006 Round 1 Citations for Outstanding Contributions to Student Learning are listed below:

Faculty of Biological and Chemical Sciences

Associate Professor Shaun Collin, School of Biomedical Sciences
Citation:  For the development and implementation of an intense, field-based course to enhance both domestic and international student learning in theoretical and practical neurobiology

Faculties of Biological and Chemical Sciences & Social and Behavioural Sciences
Dr Roger Moni (Team representative), Associate Professor Philip Poronnik, Associate Professor Lesley Lluka (all School of Biomedical Sciences); Dr Karen Moni, School of Education.
Citation:  For developing innovative strategies to renew teaching and assessment practices for diverse cohorts of first year human biology students in a large class setting

Faculty of Social and Behavioural Sciences
The Clinical Teaching team and support staff in the School of Psychology:  Dr Paul Harnett (Team representative), Dr Nancy Pachana, Dr Kate Sofronoff, Professor Justin Kenardy, Professor Gina Geffen, Dr Ken McFarland, Associate Professor Ken Pakenham, Professor Tian Oei, Dr Ruth Bouma, Ms Suzanne Doyle
Citation:  For leadership in the design and implementation of a program of feedback for postgraduate clinical psychology students to enhance core competencies in clinical practice

Faculty of Business, Economics and Law
Dr Marie Kavanagh (Team representative), School of Business; Mr Nick Baker; Mr Robert Wood
Citation:  For leadership of a mentoring program that supports engagement, transition and collaborative learning for first year students

Dr Sarah Derrington, School of Law
Citation:  For sustained commitment to the innovative learning of Maritime Law by students from Australian and overseas universities

Faculty of Enginering, Physical Sciences and Architecture
Dr Massimo Gasparon, School of Physical Sciences
Citation:  For a decade of commitment to the enhancement of teaching quality and student experience, and to the education of professional geologists and Earth scientists

Dr Barbara Maenhaut, School of Physical Sciences
Citation:  For outstanding contributions to the development of innovative teaching methods and resources for first year mathematics

Faculty of Health Sciences
Ms Louise Anne McCuaig, School of Human Movement Studies
Citation:  For innovative health promoting pedagogies that will increase the efficacy of health education in schools

Dr Diann Eley and Associate Professor Peter Baker, School of Medicine
Citation:  Enabling students to discover the nature and essence of effective rural medical practice through a peer-based learning process using modern information technology

Faculty of Natural Resources, Agriculture and Veterinary Science
Associate Professor Stephen Adkins, School of Land and Food Sciences
Citation:  For 18 years of exemplary supervision and support of postgraduate research students with a non-English-speaking background in the field of Agricultural Science

Dr Madan Gupta, School of Agronomy and Horticulture
Citation:  For the enhancement of student performance through innovative cooperative learning strategies and fostering a supportive environment for peer and self-assessment

Central Organisational Units
Ms Wendy Fitzmaurice (Team representative), Mr Alex Rohan, Ms Fiona Stroud, Ms Marissa Takahashi, Ms Elizabeth Reaves (All UQ Library)
Citation:  For strategic provision of information technology training programmes tailored to meet specific student needs at all stages of their academic career

 

 

On this site