Part A

#6 for -

Course Code Units Course Title
SCIE1100 2 Advanced Theory and Practice in Science
SCIE1200 2 Introduction to Science Research
[ STAT1201 2 Analysis of Scientific Data
[ or
[ STAT1301 2 Advanced Analysis of Scientific Data [1]

Part B

Biology (Major)

Required for all Biology streams:

#6 for -

Course Code Units Course Title
BIOL2106 2 Advanced Biostatistics
BIOL2902 2 Advanced Genetics
[ SCIE3241 2 Special Project in Biology
[ or
[ SCIE3260 2 Introduction to Research in Chemistry, Biochemistry & Microbiology (A)
[ or
[ SCIE3261 2 Introduction to Research in Chemistry, Biochemistry & Microbiology (B)
[ or
[ SCIE3270 2 Introduction to Research in Agriculture and Food Science (A)
[ or
[ SCIE3271 2 Introduction to Research in Agriculture and Food Science (B)

and #16 for either -

Course Code Units Course Title
[ BIOL6402 2 Critical Thinking and Communication in Biology
[ or
[ BIOL6403 2 Critical Thinking and Communication in Biology
[ BIOL6501 14 BSc(Hons) Research in Biological Sciences
[ or
[ BIOL6502 14 BSc(Hons) Research in Biological Sciences
[ or
[ BIOL6503 14 BSc(Hons) Research in Biological Sciences

OR -

Course Code Units Course Title
[ BIOC6511 16 Honours Project
[ or
[ BIOC6512 16 Honours Project

OR -

Course Code Units Course Title
AGRC6631 2 Agricultural Research Methodologies
[ AGRC6001 14 Honours Research Project
[ or
[ AGRC6002 14 Honours Research Project

Biochemistry & Molecular Biology Stream

Prerequisites required for progression in this major:

Course Code Units Course Title
BIOL1020 2 Genes, Cells & Evolution
BIOL1040 2 Cells to Organisms
CHEM1100 2 Chemistry 1

#4 for -

Course Code Units Course Title
BIOC2000 2 Biochemistry & Molecular Biology
BIOC3000 2 Advanced Biochemistry and Molecular Biology

and #2 from -

Course Code Units Course Title
BIOL2200 2 Cell Structure & Function
CHEM2052 2 Chemical Biology
CHEM2060 2 Intermediate Chemistry 2
MICR2000 2 Microbiology & Immunology
SCIE2020 2 CSI UQ: Introduction to Forensic Science

and #8 from -

Course Code Units Course Title
BIOC3003 2 Human Molecular Genetics & Disease
BIOC3005 2 Molecular Systems Biology
BIOC3006 2 Biochemistry of Metabolism in Health and Disease
BIOL3004 2 Genomics & Bioinformatics
BIOL3006 2 Molecular Cell Biology

Ecology Stream

Prerequisites required for progression in this major:

Course Code Units Course Title
BIOL1020 2 Genes, Cells & Evolution
BIOL1030 2 Global Challenges in Biology
BIOL1040 2 Cells to Organisms

#4 for -

Course Code Units Course Title
BIOL2010 2 Ecology
BIOL3360 2 Analysis and Communication of Biological Data

and #2 from -

Course Code Units Course Title
BIOL2015 2 Ecology Field Studies
BIOL2201 2 Evolution
BIOL2203 2 Plant Biology
BIOL2204 2 Zoology
BIOL2205 2 Insect Science
GEOM2001 2 Geographical Information Systems
MARS2014 2 Marine Science

and #6 from -

Course Code Units Course Title
BIOL3000 2 Conservation
BIOL3016 2 Outback Ecology Field Studies
BIOL3215 2 Marine Ecology and Conservation
BIOL3310 2 Macroecology and Biogeography
BIOL3370 2 Ecology and Evolution of Animal-Plant Interactions

and #2 from -

Course Code Units Course Title
BIOL3009 2 Arthropods & Human Health
BIOL3023 2 Tropical Marine Ecosystems
BIOL3204 2 Plant Adaptation and Global Change
BIOL3205 2 Physiological and Integrative Zoology
BIOL3207 2 Animal Behaviour
BIOL3209 2 Biodiversity Analysis, Discovery and Systematics
BIOL3227 2 Plant Identification and Vegetation Classification
BIOL3232 2 Insect Identification and Taxonomy
BIOL3236 2 Climate Change Biology
BIOL3320 2 Vertebrate Diversity and Evolution
BIOL3340 2 Fish, Fisheries and Aquaculture
BIOL3350 2 Genetics and Evolution of Complex Traits: From Humans to Non-Model Organisms
BIOL3380 2 Laboratory Skills in Genetic Research
BIOL3390 2 Genome Evolution
CONS3017 2 Landscape Ecology

Genetics Stream

Prerequisites required for progression in this major:

Course Code Units Course Title
BIOL1020 2 Genes, Cells & Evolution
BIOL1030 2 Global Challenges in Biology
BIOL1040 2 Cells to Organisms
CHEM1100 2 Chemistry 1

#6 for -

Course Code Units Course Title
BIOC2000 2 Biochemistry & Molecular Biology
BIOL2201 2 Evolution
BIOL3004 2 Genomics & Bioinformatics

and #8 from -

Course Code Units Course Title
BIOC3003 2 Human Molecular Genetics & Disease
BIOC3005 2 Molecular Systems Biology
BIOL3006 2 Molecular Cell Biology
BIOL3014 2 Advanced Bioinformatics
BIOL3203 2 Plant Molecular Biology & Biotechnology
BIOL3222 2 Model Organism Genetics
BIOL3350 2 Genetics and Evolution of Complex Traits: From Humans to Non-Model Organisms
BIOL3360 2 Analysis and Communication of Biological Data
BIOL3380 2 Laboratory Skills in Genetic Research
BIOL3390 2 Genome Evolution
MICR3002 2 Virology
MICR3003 2 Molecular Microbiology
MICR3004 2 Microbial Genomics

Marine Biology Stream

Prerequisites required for progression in this major:

Course Code Units Course Title
BIOL1020 2 Genes, Cells & Evolution
BIOL1030 2 Global Challenges in Biology
BIOL1040 2 Cells to Organisms

#4 for -

Course Code Units Course Title
MARS2014 2 Marine Science
BIOL3360 2 Analysis and Communication of Biological Data

and #2 from -

Course Code Units Course Title
BIOL2010 2 Ecology
BIOL2015 2 Ecology Field Studies
BIOL2201 2 Evolution
BIOL2204 2 Zoology

and #8 from -

Course Code Units Course Title
BIOL3023 2 Tropical Marine Ecosystems
BIOL3211 2 Marine Invertebrates
BIOL3215 2 Marine Ecology and Conservation
BIOL3340 2 Fish, Fisheries and Aquaculture
ERTH3110 2 Marine Geoscience and Palaeoceanography
ERTH3212 2 Geology of Coral Reefs
MARS3012 2 Physical-biological Oceanography

Microbiology Stream

Prerequisites required for progression in this major:

Course Code Units Course Title
BIOL1020 2 Genes, Cells & Evolution
BIOL1040 2 Cells to Organisms
CHEM1100 2 Chemistry 1

#6 for -

Course Code Units Course Title
BIOC2000 2 Biochemistry & Molecular Biology
MICR2000 2 Microbiology & Immunology
MICR3001 2 Microbes & Human Health

and #8 from -

Course Code Units Course Title
BIOC3005 2 Molecular Systems Biology
BIOL3003 2 Advanced Immunology
BIOL3004 2 Genomics & Bioinformatics
BIOL3009 2 Arthropods & Human Health
MICR3002 2 Virology
MICR3003 2 Molecular Microbiology
MICR3004 2 Microbial Genomics
PARA3002 2 Biomedical Parasitology

Plant Science Stream

Prerequisites required for progression in this major:

Course Code Units Course Title
BIOL1020 2 Genes, Cells & Evolution
BIOL1030 2 Global Challenges in Biology
BIOL1040 2 Cells to Organisms

#4 for -

Course Code Units Course Title
BIOL2203 2 Plant Biology
BIOL3360 2 Analysis and Communication of Biological Data

and #2 from

Course Code Units Course Title
BIOL2010 2 Ecology
BIOL2201 2 Evolution

and #6 from -

Course Code Units Course Title
BIOL3011 2 Plant Microbe & Insect Interactions
BIOL3200 2 Current Topics in Plant Science
BIOL3201 2 Fungi & Plant Diseases
BIOL3202 2 Plant Biology II
BIOL3203 2 Plant Molecular Biology & Biotechnology
BIOL3204 2 Plant Adaptation and Global Change
BIOL3227 2 Plant Identification and Vegetation Classification

and #2 from -

Course Code Units Course Title
BIOL3000 2 Conservation
BIOL3004 2 Genomics & Bioinformatics
BIOL3016 2 Outback Ecology Field Studies
BIOL3210 2 Fungal Biology
BIOL3310 2 Macroecology and Biogeography
BIOL3370 2 Ecology and Evolution of Animal-Plant Interactions
PLNT3012 2 Weed Science

Zoology Stream

Prerequisites required for progression in this major:

Course Code Units Course Title
BIOL1020 2 Genes, Cells & Evolution
BIOL1030 2 Global Challenges in Biology
BIOL1040 2 Cells to Organisms

#4 for -

Course Code Units Course Title
BIOL2204 2 Zoology
BIOL3360 2 Analysis and Communication of Biological Data

and #2 from -

Course Code Units Course Title
BIOL2010 2 Ecology
BIOL2015 2 Ecology Field Studies
BIOL2201 2 Evolution
BIOL2203 2 Plant Biology
BIOL2205 2 Insect Science
MARS2014 2 Marine Science

and #6 from -

Course Code Units Course Title
BIOL3009 2 Arthropods & Human Health
BIOL3205 2 Physiological and Integrative Zoology
BIOL3207 2 Animal Behaviour
BIOL3232 2 Insect Identification and Taxonomy
BIOL3238 2 Insect Structure, Function & Physiology
BIOL3239 2 Brain to Behaviour: Invertebrate Neuroethology
BIOL3320 2 Vertebrate Diversity and Evolution

and #2 from -

Course Code Units Course Title
BIOL3000 2 Conservation
BIOL3016 2 Outback Ecology Field Studies
BIOL3209 2 Biodiversity Analysis, Discovery and Systematics
BIOL3211 2 Marine Invertebrates
BIOL3236 2 Climate Change Biology
BIOL3310 2 Macroecology and Biogeography
BIOL3340 2 Fish, Fisheries and Aquaculture
BIOL3350 2 Genetics and Evolution of Complex Traits: From Humans to Non-Model Organisms
BIOL3370 2 Ecology and Evolution of Animal-Plant Interactions
MATH3104 2 Mathematical Biology

Biomedical Science

Prerequisites required for progression in this major:

Course Code Units Course Title
BIOL1020 2 Genes, Cells & Evolution
BIOL1040 2 Cells to Organisms
CHEM1100 2 Chemistry 1

#8 for -

Course Code Units Course Title
BIOL2200 2 Cell Structure & Function
BIOM2013 2 Integrative Cell & Tissue Biology for BBiomedSc
BIOM2222 2 Advanced Techniques in Biomedical Science
BIOM3333 2 Principles of Biomedical Research

and #2 from -

Course Code Units Course Title
BIOC2000 2 Biochemistry & Molecular Biology
[ BIOL2202 2 Genetics
[ or
[ BIOL2902 2 Advanced Genetics
BIOM2012 2 Systems Physiology
BIOM2020 2 Human Anatomy
BIOM2208 2 Differentiation & Development
BIOM2402 2 Principles of Pharmacology
MICR2000 2 Microbiology & Immunology

and at least #2 from -

Course Code Units Course Title
SCIE3220 2 Biomedical Science Research Skills
SCIE3221 2 Biomedical Science Research Project
SCIE3260 2 Introduction to Research in Chemistry, Biochemistry & Microbiology (A)
SCIE3261 2 Introduction to Research in Chemistry, Biochemistry & Microbiology (B)

and #8 from -

Course Code Units Course Title
ANAT3022 2 Functional Neuroanatomy
BIOC3000 2 Advanced Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
BIOC3003 2 Human Molecular Genetics & Disease
BIOC3005 2 Molecular Systems Biology
BIOC3006 2 Biochemistry of Metabolism in Health and Disease
BIOL3003 2 Advanced Immunology
BIOL3004 2 Genomics & Bioinformatics
BIOL3006 2 Molecular Cell Biology
BIOL3350 2 Genetics and Evolution of Complex Traits: From Humans to Non-Model Organisms
BIOM3002 2 Human Biomedical Anatomy
BIOM3003 2 Functional Musculoskeletal Anatomy
BIOM3014 2 Molecular & Cellular Physiology
BIOM3015 2 Integrative Physiology & Pathophysiology
BIOM3020 2 Integrated Endocrinology
BIOM3401 2 Systems Pharmacology
BIOM3402 2 Experimental Pharmacology
BIOT3002 2 Drug Design & Development
DEVB3001 2 Developmental Neurobiology
DEVB3002 2 Stem Cells and Regenerative Medicine
MICR3001 2 Microbes & Human Health
MICR3002 2 Virology
MICR3003 2 Molecular Microbiology
NEUR3001 2 Molecular & Cellular Neuroscience
NEUR3002 2 The Integrated Brain

and #16 from -

Course Code Units Course Title
[ BIOM6501 16 Research Project in Biomedical Sciences [2]
[ or
[ BIOM6502 16 Research Project in Biomedical Sciences [3]
[ or
[ BIOM6503 16 Research Project in Biomedical Sciences [3]

Chemistry (Major)

Prerequisites required for progression in this major:

Course Code Units Course Title
CHEM1100 2 Chemistry 1
CHEM1200 2 Chemistry 2

#32 for -

Course Code Units Course Title
CHEM2054 2 Experimental Chemistry
CHEM2901 2 Advanced Chemistry 1
CHEM2902 2 Advanced Chemistry 2
CHEM3001 2 Advanced Organic Chemistry
CHEM3004 2 Determination of Molecular Structure
CHEM3010 2 Advanced Inorganic Chemistry
CHEM3011 2 Advanced Physical Chemistry
CHEM3016 2 Advanced Experimental Chemistry
[ CHEM6511 16 Honours in Chemistry [2]
[ or
[ CHEM6512 16 Honours in Chemistry [3]
[ or
[ CHEM6513 16 Honours in Chemistry [4]

and #2 from -

Course Code Units Course Title
BIOC2000 2 Biochemistry & Molecular Biology
MICR2000 2 Microbiology & Immunology
CHEM2052 2 Chemical Biology
SCIE2020 2 CSI UQ: Introduction to Forensic Science

and #2 from -

Course Code Units Course Title
SCIE3260 2 Introduction to Research in Chemistry, Biochemistry & Microbiology (A)
SCIE3261 2 Introduction to Research in Chemistry, Biochemistry & Microbiology (B)

Geographical Sciences (Major)

Prerequisites required for progression in this major:

Course Code Units Course Title
GEOM1000 2 Geographical Information and Data Analysis
GEOS1100 2 Environment & Society

#24 for -

Course Code Units Course Title
MATH2001 2 Advanced Calculus and Linear Algebra II
MATH2100 2 Applied Mathematical Analysis
GEOS3102 2 Global Change: Problems and Prospects
[ GEOS3401 4 Advanced Science Research Topic in Geographical Science
[ or
[ GEOS3402 4 Advanced Science Research Topic in Geographical Science
GEOS6001 2 Research Philosophy, Design & Implementation
[ GEOS6100 12 Honours Research Thesis
[ or
[ GEOS6101 12 Honours Research Thesis

and #4 from -

Course Code Units Course Title
COSC2500 2 Numerical Methods in Computational Science
GEOG2205 2 Global Population Issues
GEOM2000 2 Introduction to Earth Observation Sciences (EOS)
GEOM2001 2 Geographical Information Systems
GEOS2100 2 Environmental Systems
GEOS2101 2 Climatology & Hydrology
GEOS2103 2 Biogeography & Geomorphology
GEOS2110 2 Tectonics and Geomorphology of Active Plate Boundaries
STAT2003 2 Probability & Statistics
STAT2004 2 Statistical Modelling & Analysis

and #8 from -

Course Code Units Course Title
CONS3017 2 Landscape Ecology
COSC3000 2 Visualization, Computer Graphics & Data Analysis
ENVM3201 2 Catchment Processes & Management
GEOG3205 2 Applied Demography
GEOM3001 2 Advanced Earth Observation Sciences (EOS)
GEOM3002 2 Advanced Geographical Information Systems
GEOM3005 2 Geospatial Processing and Web Mapping
GEOS3106 2 Environmental Hazards
GEOS3107 2 Plants, People and the Environment
GEOS3108 2 Meteorology
GEOS3400 2 Research Topic
MARS3012 2 Physical-biological Oceanography
MATH3101 2 Bifurcation and Chaos
MATH3201 2 Scientific Computing: Advanced Techniques and Applications
MATH3403 2 Partial Differential Equations

Geological Sciences (Major)

Prerequisites required for progression in this major:

Course Code Units Course Title
ERTH1000 2 Planet Earth: The Big Picture
MATH1050 2 Mathematical Foundations
SCIE1100 2 Advanced Theory and Practice in Science

#14 for -

Course Code Units Course Title
ERTH2004 2 Structural Geology
ERTH2006 2 Igneous & Metamorphic Petrology
ERTH2020 2 Introduction to Geophysics
ERTH2050 2 Field Geology
ERTH3001 2 Ore Deposits & Exploration Geology
ERTH3104 2 Tectonics and Crustal Evolution
SCIE3230 2 Introduction to Research in Geological Sciences

and #8 from -

Course Code Units Course Title
ERTH3021 2 Exploration & Mining Geophysics
ERTH3050 2 Field Geology: Mapping in the Outback
ERTH3060 2 Advanced Structural Geology
ERTH3103 2 Sedimentary Environments
ERTH3110 2 Marine Geoscience and Palaeoceanography
ERTH3203 2 Energy Resources
ERTH3205 2 Geochemistry and Geochronology
ERTH3212 2 Geology of Coral Reefs
ERTH3250 2 Hydrogeology
ERTH3301 2 Ore Body Modelling
PHYS3071 2 Computational Physics

and #14 from -

Course Code Units Course Title
[ ERTH6501 12 Geology Honours Thesis
[ or
[ ERTH6502 12 Geology Honours Thesis
ERTH6701 2 Geology Literature Review and Research Proposal

Mathematics (Major)

Prerequisites required for progression in this major:

Course Code Units Course Title
[ MATH1051 2 Calculus & Linear Algebra I [5]
[ or
[ MATH1071 2 Advanced Calculus & Linear Algebra I [6]
[ MATH1052 2 Multivariate Calculus & Ordinary Differential Equations
[ or
[ MATH1072 2 Advanced Multivariate Calculus & Ordinary Differential Equations [6]
MATH1061 2 Discrete Mathematics

#14 for -

Course Code Units Course Title
MATH2001 2 Advanced Calculus and Linear Algebra II
[ MATH2400 2 Mathematical Analysis
[ or
[ MATH2401 2 Mathematical Analysis and Advanced Topics [6]
MATH3401 2 Complex Analysis
[ MATH6010 6 Mathematics Honours Research Project
[ or
[ MATH6020 6 Mathematics Honours Research Project
[ SCIE3250 2 Introduction to Research in Mathematics/Physics
[ or
[ SCIE3251 2 Introduction to Research in Mathematics/Physics

and #4 from -

Course Code Units Course Title
COSC2500 2 Numerical Methods in Computational Science
MATH2070 2 Natural Resource Mathematics
MATH2100 2 Applied Mathematical Analysis
MATH2301 2 Linear & Abstract Algebra & Number Theory
MATH2302 2 Discrete Mathematics II
PHYS2100 2 Dynamics, Chaos & Special Relativity
SCIE2100 2 Introduction to Bioinformatics
STAT2003 2 Probability & Statistics
STAT2004 2 Statistical Modelling & Analysis

and #8 from (must include at least #2 not coded MATH34XX or MATH44XX) -

Course Code Units Course Title
MATH3090 2 Financial Mathematics
MATH3101 2 Bifurcation and Chaos
MATH3102 2 Methods & Models of Applied Mathematics
MATH3103 2 Algebraic Methods of Mathematical Physics
MATH3104 2 Mathematical Biology
MATH3201 2 Scientific Computing: Advanced Techniques and Applications
MATH3202 2 Operations Research & Mathematical Planning
MATH3301 2 Graph Theory and Design Theory
MATH3302 2 Coding & Cryptography
MATH3303 2 Abstract Algebra & Number Theory
MATH3306 2 Set Theory & Mathematical Logic
MATH3402 2 Functional Analysis
MATH3403 2 Partial Differential Equations
MATH3404 2 Optimisation Theory
MATH3405 2 Differential Geometry
STAT3004 2 Probability Models & Stochastic Processes

and #10 from -

Course Code Units Course Title
MATH4090 2 Computation in Financial Mathematics
MATH4091 2 Financial Calculus
MATH4104 2 Advanced Hamiltonian Dynamics & Chaos
MATH4105 2 General Relativity
MATH4106 2 Advanced Mathematical Methods & Models A
MATH4107 2 Advanced Mathematical Methods & Models B
MATH4201 2 Applications of Scientific Computing
MATH4202 2 Advanced Topics in Operations Research
MATH4301 2 Advanced Algebra
MATH4302 2 Combinatorial Designs
MATH4303 2 Advanced Combinatorics
MATH4304 2 Number Theory
MATH4402 2 Ordinary Differential Equations III/IVH
MATH4403 2 Partial Differential Equations III/IVH
MATH4404 2 Functional Analysis III/IVH
MATH4405 2 Measure Theory
MATH4406 2 Control Theory III/IVH
MATH6006 2 Special Topics A
MATH6007 2 Special Topics B
STAT4403 2 Advanced Probability & Stochastic Processes I
STAT4404 2 Advanced Probability & Stochastic Processes II

Physics (Major)

Prerequisites required for progression in this major:

Course Code Units Course Title
PHYS1001 2 Mechanics & Thermal Physics I
PHYS1002 2 Electromagnetism and Modern Physics
[ MATH1051 2 Calculus & Linear Algebra I [5]
[ or
[ MATH1071 2 Advanced Calculus & Linear Algebra I [7]
[ MATH1052 2 Multivariate Calculus & Ordinary Differential Equations
[ or
[ MATH1072 2 Advanced Multivariate Calculus & Ordinary Differential Equations [7]

#28 for -

Course Code Units Course Title
MATH4105 2 General Relativity
PHYS2020 2 Thermodynamics & Condensed Matter Physics
PHYS2041 2 Quantum Physics
PHYS2055 2 Introduction to Fields in Physics
PHYS2101 2 Advanced Dynamics and Special Relativity
PHYS3020 2 Statistical Mechanics
PHYS3040 2 Quantum Physics
PHYS3051 2 Fields in Physics
PHYS3901 2 Advanced Physics Research
[ PHYS6501 10 Advanced Physics Research Project
[ or
[ PHYS6502 10 Advanced Physics Research Project
[ or
[ PHYS6503 10 Advanced Physics Research Project
[ or
[ PHYS6504 10 Advanced Physics Research Project

and #6 from -

Course Code Units Course Title
MATH4104 2 Advanced Hamiltonian Dynamics & Chaos
PHYS4030 2 Condensed Matter Physics: Electronic properties of crystals
PHYS4040 2 Advanced Quantum Theory
PHYS4055 2 Laser Physics & Quantum Optics
PHYS4070 2 Advanced Computational Physics

and #2 from -

Course Code Units Course Title
PHYS3071 2 Computational Physics
PHYS3080 2 Extragalactic Astrophysics & Cosmology
PHYS3825 2 Advanced Experimental Skills
SCIE3250 2 Introduction to Research in Mathematics/Physics
SCIE3251 2 Introduction to Research in Mathematics/Physics

Part C

Animal & Veterinary Biosciences (Minor)

(This minor is available at Gatton only)

#8 from -

Course Code Units Course Title
AGRC2001 2 Agricultural Biochemistry
AGRC3042 2 Animal and Plant Biosecurity
ANIM2030 2 Molecular and Quantitative Animal Genetics
ANIM3019 2 Animal Reproduction
ANIM3061 2 Animal Nutrigenomics and Metabolism
ANIM3062 2 Emerging Issues in Animal Bioscience
ANIM3063 2 Animal Welfare & Ethics
VETS2031 2 Comparative Structure and Function for Animal Biosciences
VETS3040 2 Mechanisms of Animal Disease
VETS3041 2 Stem Cells, Clones & Genetically Modified Organisms

Archaeological Science (Minor)

#4 from -

Course Code Units Course Title
ARCS2000 2 Science in Archaeology
ARCS2003 2 Forensics: The Archaeology of Death & Crime Scenes
ARCS2010 2 Ancient Technologies: Experimental and Analytical Approaches to Understanding Past Technologies
ARCS2011 2 Lithic Analysis: Current and Future Directions for Research and Heritage Management
ARCS2168 2 Human Evolution

and #4 from -

Course Code Units Course Title
ARCA3100 2 Critical Studies in World Prehistory
ARCS3010 2 Field Archaeology
ARCS3020 2 Animals and Archaeology: analytical approaches to understanding past human-animal relationships

Biochem & Molecular Bioscience (Minor)

#4 for -

Course Code Units Course Title
BIOC2000 2 Biochemistry & Molecular Biology
BIOC3000 2 Advanced Biochemistry and Molecular Biology

and #4 from -

Course Code Units Course Title
BIOC3003 2 Human Molecular Genetics & Disease
BIOC3005 2 Molecular Systems Biology
BIOL3004 2 Genomics & Bioinformatics
BIOL3006 2 Molecular Cell Biology

Bioinformatics (Minor)

#4 for -

Course Code Units Course Title
BIOL3014 2 Advanced Bioinformatics
SCIE2100 2 Introduction to Bioinformatics

and #4 from -

Course Code Units Course Title
[ BIOC2000 2 Biochemistry & Molecular Biology
[ or
[ BIOL2202 2 Genetics
[ COSC2500 2 Numerical Methods in Computational Science
[ or
[ CSSE2002 2 Programming in the Large
[ or
[ INFS2200 2 Relational Database Systems
[ BIOL2006 2 Biostatistics & Experimental Design
[ or
[ STAT2003 2 Probability & Statistics

Biomedical Science (Minor)

#2 for -

Course Code Units Course Title
BIOL2200 2 Cell Structure & Function

and #2 from -

Course Code Units Course Title
BIOC2000 2 Biochemistry & Molecular Biology
BIOL2202 2 Genetics
BIOM2011 2 Integrative Cell & Tissue Biology
BIOM2012 2 Systems Physiology
BIOM2020 2 Human Anatomy
BIOM2208 2 Differentiation & Development
BIOM2402 2 Principles of Pharmacology
MICR2000 2 Microbiology & Immunology

and #2 from -

Course Code Units Course Title
ANAT3022 2 Functional Neuroanatomy
BIOC3003 2 Human Molecular Genetics & Disease
BIOC3005 2 Molecular Systems Biology
BIOC3006 2 Biochemistry of Metabolism in Health and Disease
BIOL3003 2 Advanced Immunology
BIOL3004 2 Genomics & Bioinformatics
BIOL3006 2 Molecular Cell Biology
BIOM3002 2 Human Biomedical Anatomy
BIOM3003 2 Functional Musculoskeletal Anatomy
BIOM3014 2 Molecular & Cellular Physiology
BIOM3015 2 Integrative Physiology & Pathophysiology
BIOM3020 2 Integrated Endocrinology
BIOM3401 2 Systems Pharmacology
BIOM3402 2 Experimental Pharmacology
BIOT3002 2 Drug Design & Development
DEVB3001 2 Developmental Neurobiology
DEVB3002 2 Stem Cells and Regenerative Medicine
MICR3001 2 Microbes & Human Health
MICR3002 2 Virology
MICR3003 2 Molecular Microbiology
NEUR3001 2 Molecular & Cellular Neuroscience
NEUR3002 2 The Integrated Brain

Biophysics (Minor)

#2 for -

Course Code Units Course Title
BIPH2000 2 Foundations of Biophysics

and #6 from -

Course Code Units Course Title
BIOC2000 2 Biochemistry & Molecular Biology
BIOC3000 2 Advanced Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
BIOL2200 2 Cell Structure & Function
BIPH3001 2 Frontiers in Biophysics
CHEM2052 2 Chemical Biology
CHEM2060 2 Intermediate Chemistry 2
CHEM3004 2 Determination of Molecular Structure
CHEM3011 2 Advanced Physical Chemistry
COSC2000 2 Introduction to Computational Biology
MATH3104 2 Mathematical Biology
NEUR3001 2 Molecular & Cellular Neuroscience
PHYS2055 2 Introduction to Fields in Physics

Chemistry (Minor)

#6 for -

Course Code Units Course Title
CHEM2050 2 Intermediate Chemistry 1
CHEM2054 2 Experimental Chemistry
CHEM3016 2 Advanced Experimental Chemistry

and #2 from -

Course Code Units Course Title
CHEM2052 2 Chemical Biology
CHEM2058 2 Translational Chemistry and Data Processing
CHEM2060 2 Intermediate Chemistry 2
CHEM3001 2 Advanced Organic Chemistry
CHEM3004 2 Determination of Molecular Structure
CHEM3008 2 Medicinal & Biological Chemistry
CHEM3010 2 Advanced Inorganic Chemistry
CHEM3011 2 Advanced Physical Chemistry
CHEM3013 2 Nanoscience: Self-assembly
CHEM3014 2 Nanoscience: Synthesis

Computational Science (Minor)

#4 for -

Course Code Units Course Title
COSC2500 2 Numerical Methods in Computational Science
SCIE2100 2 Introduction to Bioinformatics

and #4 from -

Course Code Units Course Title
BIOL3014 2 Advanced Bioinformatics
COMP3506 2 Algorithms & Data Structures
COSC3000 2 Visualization, Computer Graphics & Data Analysis
COSC3500 2 High-Performance Computing
MATH3104 2 Mathematical Biology
PHYS3071 2 Computational Physics
STAT3004 2 Probability Models & Stochastic Processes

Computer Science (Minor)

#6 for -

Course Code Units Course Title
COMP3506 2 Algorithms & Data Structures
CSSE2002 2 Programming in the Large
CSSE2010 2 Introduction to Computer Systems

and #2 from -

Course Code Units Course Title
COMP3702 2 Artificial Intelligence
CSSE2310 2 Computer Systems Principles and Programming
DECO2500 2 Human-Computer Interaction
INFS2200 2 Relational Database Systems

Ecology (Minor)

#4 for -

Course Code Units Course Title
BIOL2006 2 Biostatistics & Experimental Design
BIOL2010 2 Ecology

and #4 from -

Course Code Units Course Title
BIOL3000 2 Conservation
BIOL3016 2 Outback Ecology Field Studies
BIOL3215 2 Marine Ecology and Conservation
BIOL3310 2 Macroecology and Biogeography
BIOL3360 2 Analysis and Communication of Biological Data
BIOL3370 2 Ecology and Evolution of Animal-Plant Interactions
CONS3017 2 Landscape Ecology

Food Science (Minor)

#8 from -

Course Code Units Course Title
CHEM2003 2 Food Chemistry
FOOD2000 2 Food Science
FOOD3000 2 Functional Foods & Nutraceuticals
FOOD3007 2 Food Structure & Sensory Science
FOOD3008 2 Food Process Engineering II
FOOD3011 2 Food Product Development
FOOD3017 2 Food Policy, Safety & Quality Management
MICR2001 2 Food Microbiology I

Genetics (Minor)

#4 for -

Course Code Units Course Title
BIOL2202 2 Genetics
BIOL3380 2 Laboratory Skills in Genetic Research

and #4 from -

Course Code Units Course Title
BIOC3003 2 Human Molecular Genetics & Disease
BIOC3005 2 Molecular Systems Biology
BIOL3004 2 Genomics & Bioinformatics
BIOL3014 2 Advanced Bioinformatics
BIOL3202 2 Plant Biology II
BIOL3203 2 Plant Molecular Biology & Biotechnology
BIOL3222 2 Model Organism Genetics
BIOL3350 2 Genetics and Evolution of Complex Traits: From Humans to Non-Model Organisms
BIOL3390 2 Genome Evolution
MICR3002 2 Virology
MICR3003 2 Molecular Microbiology
MICR3004 2 Microbial Genomics

Geographical Sciences (Minor)

#8 from -

Course Code Units Course Title
ENVM3201 2 Catchment Processes & Management
GEOG3205 2 Applied Demography
GEOM2001 2 Geographical Information Systems
GEOS2100 2 Environmental Systems
GEOS2101 2 Climatology & Hydrology
GEOS2103 2 Biogeography & Geomorphology
GEOM3001 2 Advanced Earth Observation Sciences (EOS)
GEOM3002 2 Advanced Geographical Information Systems
GEOS3107 2 Plants, People and the Environment
GEOS3108 2 Meteorology
GEOS3400 2 Research Topic

Geological Sciences (Minor)

#8 from -

Course Code Units Course Title
ERTH2002 2 Palaeobiology
ERTH2003 2 Sedimentology, Stratigraphy and Palaeoenvironments
ERTH2004 2 Structural Geology
ERTH2005 2 Mineralogy
ERTH2006 2 Igneous & Metamorphic Petrology
ERTH2007 2 Quantitative Geology
ERTH2020 2 Introduction to Geophysics
ERTH2050 2 Field Geology
ERTH3001 2 Ore Deposits & Exploration Geology
ERTH3003 2 Geomicrobiology
ERTH3004 2 Geostatistics
ERTH3021 2 Exploration & Mining Geophysics
ERTH3050 2 Field Geology: Mapping in the Outback
ERTH3060 2 Advanced Structural Geology
ERTH3103 2 Sedimentary Environments
ERTH3104 2 Tectonics and Crustal Evolution
ERTH3110 2 Marine Geoscience and Palaeoceanography
ERTH3203 2 Energy Resources
ERTH3205 2 Geochemistry and Geochronology
ERTH3212 2 Geology of Coral Reefs
ERTH3250 2 Hydrogeology
ERTH3301 2 Ore Body Modelling

Marine Science (Minor)

#2 for -

Course Code Units Course Title
MARS2014 2 Marine Science

and #2 from -

Course Code Units Course Title
BIOL2006 2 Biostatistics & Experimental Design
BIOL2010 2 Ecology
BIOL2015 2 Ecology Field Studies
BIOL2201 2 Evolution
BIOL2202 2 Genetics
BIOL2203 2 Plant Biology
BIOL2204 2 Zoology
ERTH2002 2 Palaeobiology
ERTH2003 2 Sedimentology, Stratigraphy and Palaeoenvironments
ERTH2050 2 Field Geology
ENVM2002 2 Marine & Coastal Environmental Protection
GEOM2000 2 Introduction to Earth Observation Sciences (EOS)
GEOM2001 2 Geographical Information Systems
GEOS2100 2 Environmental Systems
GEOS2101 2 Climatology & Hydrology
GEOS2103 2 Biogeography & Geomorphology
MICR2000 2 Microbiology & Immunology

and #4 from -

Course Code Units Course Title
BIOL3023 2 Tropical Marine Ecosystems
BIOL3211 2 Marine Invertebrates
BIOL3215 2 Marine Ecology and Conservation
BIOL3340 2 Fish, Fisheries and Aquaculture
ENVM3200 2 Coastal Processes & Management
ERTH3110 2 Marine Geoscience and Palaeoceanography
ERTH3212 2 Geology of Coral Reefs
MARS3012 2 Physical-biological Oceanography

Mathematics (Minor)

#2 for -

Course Code Units Course Title
MATH2001 2 Advanced Calculus and Linear Algebra II

and #2 from -

Course Code Units Course Title
COSC2500 2 Numerical Methods in Computational Science
MATH2070 2 Natural Resource Mathematics
MATH2100 2 Applied Mathematical Analysis
MATH2301 2 Linear & Abstract Algebra & Number Theory
MATH2302 2 Discrete Mathematics II
[ MATH2400 2 Mathematical Analysis
[ or
[ MATH2401 2 Mathematical Analysis and Advanced Topics [6]
PHYS2100 2 Dynamics, Chaos & Special Relativity
SCIE2100 2 Introduction to Bioinformatics
STAT2003 2 Probability & Statistics
STAT2004 2 Statistical Modelling & Analysis

and #4 from -

Course Code Units Course Title
MATH3090 2 Financial Mathematics
MATH3101 2 Bifurcation and Chaos
MATH3102 2 Methods & Models of Applied Mathematics
MATH3103 2 Algebraic Methods of Mathematical Physics
MATH3104 2 Mathematical Biology
MATH3201 2 Scientific Computing: Advanced Techniques and Applications
MATH3202 2 Operations Research & Mathematical Planning
MATH3301 2 Graph Theory and Design Theory
MATH3302 2 Coding & Cryptography
MATH3303 2 Abstract Algebra & Number Theory
MATH3306 2 Set Theory & Mathematical Logic
MATH3401 2 Complex Analysis
MATH3402 2 Functional Analysis
MATH3403 2 Partial Differential Equations
MATH3404 2 Optimisation Theory
MATH3405 2 Differential Geometry
STAT3004 2 Probability Models & Stochastic Processes

Microbiology (Minor)

#6 for -

Course Code Units Course Title
BIOC2000 2 Biochemistry & Molecular Biology
MICR2000 2 Microbiology & Immunology
MICR3001 2 Microbes & Human Health

and #2 from -

Course Code Units Course Title
BIOL2010 2 Ecology
BIOL2200 2 Cell Structure & Function
BIOL2202 2 Genetics
CHEM2052 2 Chemical Biology
CHEM2060 2 Intermediate Chemistry 2
SCIE2020 2 CSI UQ: Introduction to Forensic Science

Physics (Minor)

#6 for -

Course Code Units Course Title
PHYS2020 2 Thermodynamics & Condensed Matter Physics
PHYS2041 2 Quantum Physics
PHYS2055 2 Introduction to Fields in Physics

and #2 from -

Course Code Units Course Title
PHYS3020 2 Statistical Mechanics
PHYS3040 2 Quantum Physics
PHYS3051 2 Fields in Physics

Plant Science (Minor)

#2 for -

Course Code Units Course Title
BIOL2203 2 Plant Biology

and #6 from -

Course Code Units Course Title
BIOL3011 2 Plant Microbe & Insect Interactions
BIOL3200 2 Current Topics in Plant Science
BIOL3201 2 Fungi & Plant Diseases
BIOL3202 2 Plant Biology II
BIOL3203 2 Plant Molecular Biology & Biotechnology
BIOL3204 2 Plant Adaptation and Global Change
BIOL3210 2 Fungal Biology
BIOL3227 2 Plant Identification and Vegetation Classification
[ AGRC3602 2 Special Topic II
[ or
[ SCIE3240 2 Introduction to Research in Biology
[ or
[ SCIE3270 2 Introduction to Research in Agriculture and Food Science (A)
[ or
[ SCIE3271 2 Introduction to Research in Agriculture and Food Science (B)

Psychology (Minor)

#8 from -

Course Code Units Course Title
ANAT3022 2 Functional Neuroanatomy
PSYC2020 2 Neuroscience for Psychologists
PSYC2030 2 Developmental Psychology
PSYC2050 2 Learning & Cognition
PSYC2371 2 The Science of Everyday Thinking
PSYC3042 2 Psychological Research: Interpretation & Evaluation
PSYC3052 2 Judgment & Decision-Making
PSYC3192 2 Sensory Neuroscience
PSYC3262 2 Evolutionary Approaches to Human Behaviour
PSYC3272 2 The Neuroscience of Social Behaviour
PSYC3282 2 Developmental Perspectives on the Origins of Human Culture
PSYC3302 2 Cognitive Neuroscience

Public Health (Minor)

(This minor is delivered at Herston and St Lucia)

#2 for -

Course Code Units Course Title
PUBH2008 2 Major Diseases & their control

and #6 from -

Course Code Units Course Title
HLTH3000 2 Legal & Ethical Principles in Health
HLTH3007 2 Research Project
NUTR2003 2 Nutrition in the Lifespan
PUBH2004 2 Understanding Health Behaviours
PUBH3001 2 Health Services Planning & Evaluation
PUBH3002 2 Health Policy in Practice
PUBH3005 2 Influencing Health Behaviours
PUBH3010 2 Global Health and Infectious Disease

Statistics (Minor)

#8 for -

Course Code Units Course Title
STAT2003 2 Probability & Statistics
STAT2004 2 Statistical Modelling & Analysis
STAT3001 2 Mathematical Statistics
[ STAT3004 2 Probability Models & Stochastic Processes
[ or
[ STAT3500 2 Problems & Applications in Modern Statistics

Zoology (Minor)

#2 for -

Course Code Units Course Title
BIOL2204 2 Zoology

and #2 from -

Course Code Units Course Title
BIOL2006 2 Biostatistics & Experimental Design
BIOL2010 2 Ecology
BIOL2015 2 Ecology Field Studies
BIOL2201 2 Evolution
BIOL2202 2 Genetics
BIOL2205 2 Insect Science

and #4 from -

Course Code Units Course Title
BIOL3009 2 Arthropods & Human Health
BIOL3205 2 Physiological and Integrative Zoology
BIOL3207 2 Animal Behaviour
BIOL3232 2 Insect Identification and Taxonomy
BIOL3238 2 Insect Structure, Function & Physiology
BIOL3239 2 Brain to Behaviour: Invertebrate Neuroethology
BIOL3320 2 Vertebrate Diversity and Evolution

End notes

  • [1] Students who intend to major in Mathematics should take STAT1301. Other students with an interest in advanced mathematics and at least a high achievement in Maths C or a 6 in MATH1050, are encouraged to take STAT1301.
  • [2] Code for student in year courses commencing in sem 1. Students must re-enrol in the same code in sem 2.
  • [3] Code for student in year courses commencing in sem 2. Students must re-enrol in the same code in sem 1 the following year.
  • [4] Code for students completing the course part time over multiple semesters.
  • [5] Students without at least a Sound Achievement in Senior Maths C are required to take MATH1050 as an elective before MATH1051
  • [6] Students with a high achievement in Senior Maths C (or a 6 or 7 in MATH1050) should take the sequence MATH1071, MATH1072 and MATH2401. Students with a sound achievement in Senior Maths C (or a 4 or 5 in MATH1050) should take the sequence MATH1051, MATH1052 and MATH2400.
  • [7] Students with a high achievement in Senior Maths C (or a 6 or 7 in MATH1050) should take MATH1071 and MATH1072. Students with a sound achievement in Senior Maths C (or a 4 or 5 in MATH1050) should take MATH1051 and MATH1052.