Bachelor of Science (BSc)

Part A

#2 for -

Course Code Units Course Title
[ STAT1201 2 Analysis of Scientific Data [1]
[ or
[ STAT1301 2 Advanced Analysis of Scientific Data

and #4 from -

Course Code Units Course Title
AGRC1021 2 Applied Plant Biology
AGRC1031 2 Australia's Bio-Physical Environment
AGRC1040 2 Food for a Healthy Planet
AGRC1041 2 Cell and Tissue Biology for Agriculture and Veterinary Science
ANIM1060 2 Animal and Veterinary Biology
BIOL1020 2 Genes, Cells & Evolution
BIOL1030 2 Global Challenges in Biology
BIOL1040 2 Cells to Organisms
CHEM1100 2 Chemistry 1
CHEM1200 2 Chemistry 2
CHEM1221 2 General, Organic & Biological Chemistry
CHEM1090 2 Introductory Chemistry [2]
CSSE1001 2 Introduction to Software Engineering
ENGG1600 2 Introduction to Research Practices - The Big Issues
ERTH1000 2 Planet Earth: The Big Picture
FOOD1001 2 Principles of Food Preservation
GEOM1000 2 Geographical Information and Data Analysis
GEOS1100 2 Environment & Society
INFS1200 2 Introduction to Information Systems
MATH1050 2 Mathematical Foundations
MATH1051 2 Calculus & Linear Algebra I
MATH1052 2 Multivariate Calculus & Ordinary Differential Equations
MATH1061 2 Discrete Mathematics
PHYS1001 2 Mechanics & Thermal Physics I
PHYS1002 2 Electromagnetism and Modern Physics
PHYS1171 2 Physical Basis of Biological Systems
PSYC1020 2 Introduction to Psychology: Physiological & Cognitive Psychology
PSYC1030 2 Introduction to Psychology: Developmental, Social & Clinical Psychology
PSYC1040 2 Psychological Research Methodology I
SCIE1000 2 Theory & Practice in Science
SCIE1100 2 Advanced Theory and Practice in Science
VETS1030 2 One Health: Animals, the Environment and Human Disease

Part B

Anim & Vet Bioscience (Major)

(This major is available at Gatton only)

Prerequisites required for progression in this major:

Course Code Units Course Title
AGRC1041 2 Cell and Tissue Biology for Agriculture and Veterinary Science
ANIM1060 2 Animal and Veterinary Biology
CHEM1100 2 Chemistry 1

Major requirements (#14)

#10 for -

Course Code Units Course Title
AGRC2001 2 Agricultural Biochemistry
ANIM2030 2 Molecular and Quantitative Animal Genetics
ANIM3019 2 Animal Reproduction
ANIM3040 2 Animal Nutrition
VETS2031 2 Comparative Structure and Function for Animal Biosciences

and #4 from -

Course Code Units Course Title
AGRC3042 2 Principles of Animal and Plant Biosecurity
ANIM3018 2 Wildlife Technologies
ANIM3061 2 Animal Nutrigenomics
ANIM3062 2 Emerging Issues in Animal Bioscience
ANIM3063 2 Animal Welfare & Ethnics
VETS3040 2 Mechanisms of Animal Disease
VETS3041 2 Stem Cells, Clones & Genetically Modified Organisms
VETS3042 2 Ecological and Disease Genetics

Anim & Vet Bioscience (Extended Major)

(This major is available at Gatton only)

Prerequisites required for progression in this major/extended major:

Course Code Units Course Title
AGRC1041 2 Cell and Tissue Biology for Agriculture and Veterinary Science
ANIM1060 2 Animal and Veterinary Biology
CHEM1100 2 Chemistry 1

Extended Major requirements (#22)

#12 for -

Course Code Units Course Title
AGRC2001 2 Agricultural Biochemistry
ANIM2030 2 Molecular and Quantitative Animal Genetics
ANIM3019 2 Animal Reproduction
ANIM3040 2 Animal Nutrition
ANIM3063 2 Animal Welfare & Ethnics
VETS2031 2 Comparative Structure and Function for Animal Biosciences

and #4 from -

Course Code Units Course Title
AGRC2013 2 Agricultural Microbiology & Gene Technology
AGRC2040 2 Agroecology
ANIM2021 2 Thermal Adaption of Animals
VETS2032 2 Animal Pathogens and Immunity
VETS2033 2 Laboratory Animal Models of Diseases

and #6 from -

Course Code Units Course Title
AGRC3042 2 Principles of Animal and Plant Biosecurity
ANIM3018 2 Wildlife Technologies
ANIM3060 2 Animals in a Changing Environment
ANIM3061 2 Animal Nutrigenomics
ANIM3062 2 Emerging Issues in Animal Bioscience
VETS3040 2 Mechanisms of Animal Disease
VETS3041 2 Stem Cells, Clones & Genetically Modified Organisms
VETS3042 2 Ecological and Disease Genetics

Archaeological Science (Major)

Prerequisites required for progression in this major:

Course Code Units Course Title
ARCA1000 2 Discovering Archaeology
ARCS1001 2 Doing Archaeology

Major Requirements (#14)
#2 for

Course Code Units Course Title
ARCS2000 2 Science in Archaeology

#2 from -

Course Code Units Course Title
ARCS2003 2 Forensics: The Archaeology of Death & Crime Scenes
ARCS2010 2 Ancient Technologies: Experimental and Analytical Approaches to Understanding Past Technologies
ARCS2011 2 Lithic Analysis: Current and Future Directions for Research and Heritage Management
ARCS2060 2 Archaeology Field School
ARCS2168 2 Human Evolution

#2 from -

Course Code Units Course Title
ARCA2020 2 Archaeology of Australasia
ARCA2025 2 Archaeology of the Pacific Islands
ARCS2050 2 Historical Archaeology
BIOL2201 2 Evolution
ERTH2002 2 Palaeobiology
ERTH2003 2 Sedimentology, Stratigraphy and Palaeoenvironments
ERTH2005 2 Mineralogy
GEOS2100 2 Environmental Systems
GEOS2103 2 Biogeography & Geomorphology

#4 for -

Course Code Units Course Title
ARCA3100 2 Critical Studies in World Prehistory
ARCS3040 2 Environmental Archaeology

#4 from -

Course Code Units Course Title
ARCS3001 2 Advanced Research in Archaeology
ARCS3010 2 Field Archaeology
ARCS3020 2 Animals and Archaeology: analytical approaches to understanding past human-animal relationships
BIOL3209 2 Organism Diversity and Evolution
ERTH3103 2 Sedimentary Environments
ERTH3205 2 Geochemistry and Geochronology
GEOS3107 2 Plants, People and the Environment
PSYC3262 2 Evolutionary Approaches to Human Behaviour

Archaeological Science (Extended Major)

Prerequisites required for progression in this major:
#4 for -

Course Code Units Course Title
ARCA1000 2 Discovering Archaeology
ARCS1001 2 Doing Archaeology

Major Requirements (#22)
#6 for -

Course Code Units Course Title
ARCA2020 2 Archaeology of Australasia
ARCS2000 2 Science in Archaeology
ARCS2168 2 Human Evolution

#4 from -

Course Code Units Course Title
ARCA2025 2 Archaeology of the Pacific Islands
ARCA2118 2 Cultural Heritage Management
ARCS2003 2 Forensics: The Archaeology of Death & Crime Scenes
ARCS2010 2 Ancient Technologies: Experimental and Analytical Approaches to Understanding Past Technologies
ARCS2011 2 Lithic Analysis: Current and Future Directions for Research and Heritage Management
ARCS2050 2 Historical Archaeology
ARCS2060 2 Archaeology Field School
BIOL2201 2 Evolution
ERTH2002 2 Palaeobiology
ERTH2003 2 Sedimentology, Stratigraphy and Palaeoenvironments
ERTH2005 2 Mineralogy
GEOM2001 2 Geographical Information Systems
GEOS2100 2 Environmental Systems
GEOS2103 2 Biogeography & Geomorphology

#6 for -

Course Code Units Course Title
ARCA3100 2 Critical Studies in World Prehistory
ARCS3010 2 Field Archaeology
ARCS3040 2 Environmental Archaeology

#6 from -

Course Code Units Course Title
ARCA3000 2 Predicting the Past
ARCS3001 2 Advanced Research in Archaeology
ARCS3020 2 Animals and Archaeology: analytical approaches to understanding past human-animal relationships
BIOL3209 2 Organism Diversity and Evolution
CONS3017 2 Landscape Ecology
ERTH3103 2 Sedimentary Environments
ERTH3205 2 Geochemistry and Geochronology
GEOS3107 2 Plants, People and the Environment
PSYC3262 2 Evolutionary Approaches to Human Behaviour

Biochemistry & Molecular Biology (Major)

(This major is available at St Lucia only)

Prerequisites required for progression in this major:

Course Code Units Course Title
BIOL1020 2 Genes, Cells & Evolution
BIOL1040 2 Cells to Organisms
CHEM1100 2 Chemistry 1


Major requirements (#14)

#6 for -

Course Code Units Course Title
BIOC2000 2 Biochemistry & Molecular Biology
BIOC3000 2 Advanced Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
BIOL2202 2 Genetics

and #2 from -

Course Code Units Course Title
BIOL2200 2 Cell Structure & Function
CHEM2002 2 Physical Chemistry
CHEM2052 2 Chemical Biology
MICR2000 2 Microbiology & Immunology
SCIE2020 2 CSI UQ: Introduction to Forensic Science

and #6 from -

Course Code Units Course Title
BIOC3003 2 Human Molecular Genetics & Disease
BIOC3005 2 Molecular Systems Biology
BIOC3006 2 Biochemistry of Metabolism in Health and Disease
BIOL3004 2 Genomics & Bioinformatics
BIOL3006 2 Molecular Cell Biology

Bioinformatics (Dual Major)

(This major is available at St Lucia only)

Prerequisites required for progression in this major:

Course Code Units Course Title
BIOL1020 2 Genes, Cells & Evolution
CHEM1100 2 Chemistry 1
[ SCIE1000 2 Theory & Practice in Science
[ or
[ SCIE1100 2 Advanced Theory and Practice in Science


Dual Major requirements (#22)

#8 for -

Course Code Units Course Title
BIOL2202 2 Genetics
BIOL3004 2 Genomics & Bioinformatics
BIOL3014 2 Advanced Bioinformatics
SCIE2100 2 Introduction to Bioinformatics

and #6 from -

Course Code Units Course Title
BIOC2000 2 Biochemistry & Molecular Biology
[ BIOL2006 2 Biostatistics & Experimental Design
[ or
[ STAT2003 2 Probability & Statistics
COSC2500 2 Numerical Methods in Computational Science
CSSE2002 2 Programming in the Large
DECO2500 2 Human-Computer Interaction

and #8 from -

Course Code Units Course Title
BIOC3000 2 Advanced Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
BIOC3003 2 Human Molecular Genetics & Disease
BIOC3005 2 Molecular Systems Biology
BIOL3203 2 Plant Molecular Biology & Biotechnology
CHEM3011 2 Advanced Physical Chemistry
COMP3506 2 Algorithms & Data Structures
COMP3702 2 Artificial Intelligence
COSC3000 2 Visualization, Computer Graphics & Data Analysis
COSC3500 2 High-Performance Computing
INFS3200 2 Advanced Database Systems
INFS3202 2 Web Information Systems
MATH3104 2 Mathematical Biology
MICR3003 2 Molecular Microbiology
MICR3004 2 Microbial Genomics
STAT3004 2 Probability Models & Stochastic Processes

Biomedical Science (Major)

(This major is available at St Lucia only)

Prerequisites required for progression in this major/extended major:

Course Code Units Course Title
BIOL1020 2 Genes, Cells & Evolution
BIOL1040 2 Cells to Organisms
CHEM1100 2 Chemistry 1


Major requirements (#14)

#4 for -

Course Code Units Course Title
BIOL2200 2 Cell Structure & Function
BIOM3200 2 Biomedical Science

And #4 from -

Course Code Units Course Title
BIOC2000 2 Biochemistry & Molecular Biology
BIOL2202 2 Genetics
BIOM2011 2 Integrative Cell & Tissue Biology
BIOM2012 2 Systems Physiology
BIOM2020 2 Human Anatomy
BIOM2208 2 Differentiation & Development
BIOM2402 2 Principles of Pharmacology
MICR2000 2 Microbiology & Immunology

And #6 from -

Course Code Units Course Title
ANAT3022 2 Functional Neuroanatomy
BIOC3003 2 Human Molecular Genetics & Disease
BIOC3005 2 Molecular Systems Biology
BIOC3006 2 Biochemistry of Metabolism in Health and Disease
BIOL3003 2 Advanced Immunology
BIOL3004 2 Genomics & Bioinformatics
BIOL3006 2 Molecular Cell Biology
BIOM3002 2 Human Biomedical Anatomy
BIOM3003 2 Functional Musculoskeletal Anatomy
BIOM3014 2 Molecular & Cellular Physiology
BIOM3015 2 Integrative Physiology & Pathophysiology
BIOM3020 2 Integrated Endocrinology
BIOM3401 2 Systems Pharmacology
BIOM3402 2 Advanced Pharmacology
BIOT3002 2 Drug Design & Development
DEVB3001 2 Developmental Neurobiology
DEVB3002 2 Molecular Mechanisms of Development
MICR3001 2 Microbes & Human Health
MICR3002 2 Virology
MICR3003 2 Molecular Microbiology
NEUR3001 2 Molecular & Cellular Neuroscience
NEUR3002 2 The Integrated Brain

May include #2 from -

Course Code Units Course Title
SCIE3220 2 Biomedical Science Research Skills
SCIE3221 2 Biomedical Science Research Project
SCIE3260 2 Introduction to Research in Chemistry, Biochemistry & Microbiology (A)
SCIE3261 2 Introduction to Research in Chemistry, Biochemistry & Microbiology (B)

Biomedical Science (Extended Major)

(This major is available at St Lucia only)

Prerequisites required for progression in this major/extended major:

Course Code Units Course Title
BIOL1020 2 Genes, Cells & Evolution
BIOL1040 2 Cells to Organisms
CHEM1100 2 Chemistry 1


Extended Major requirements (#22)

#10 for -

Course Code Units Course Title
BIOC2000 2 Biochemistry & Molecular Biology
BIOL2200 2 Cell Structure & Function
BIOL2202 2 Genetics
BIOM2011 2 Integrative Cell & Tissue Biology
BIOM3200 2 Biomedical Science

And #2 from -

Course Code Units Course Title
BIOM2012 2 Systems Physiology
BIOM2020 2 Human Anatomy
BIOM2208 2 Differentiation & Development
BIOM2402 2 Principles of Pharmacology
MICR2000 2 Microbiology & Immunology

And #10 from -

Course Code Units Course Title
ANAT3022 2 Functional Neuroanatomy
BIOC3000 2 Advanced Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
BIOC3003 2 Human Molecular Genetics & Disease
BIOC3005 2 Molecular Systems Biology
BIOC3006 2 Biochemistry of Metabolism in Health and Disease
BIOL3003 2 Advanced Immunology
BIOL3004 2 Genomics & Bioinformatics
BIOL3006 2 Molecular Cell Biology
BIOL3222 2 Advanced Genetics
BIOL3239 2 Brain to Behaviour: Invertebrate Neuroethology
BIOM3002 2 Human Biomedical Anatomy
BIOM3003 2 Functional Musculoskeletal Anatomy
BIOM3014 2 Molecular & Cellular Physiology
BIOM3015 2 Integrative Physiology & Pathophysiology
BIOM3020 2 Integrated Endocrinology
BIOM3401 2 Systems Pharmacology
BIOM3402 2 Advanced Pharmacology
BIOT3002 2 Drug Design & Development
CHEM3008 2 Medicinal & Biological Chemistry
DEVB3001 2 Developmental Neurobiology
DEVB3002 2 Molecular Mechanisms of Development
MICR3001 2 Microbes & Human Health
MICR3002 2 Virology
MICR3003 2 Molecular Microbiology
NEUR3001 2 Molecular & Cellular Neuroscience
NEUR3002 2 The Integrated Brain
PARA3002 2 Biomedical Parasitology

May Include #4 from -

Course Code Units Course Title
SCIE3220 2 Biomedical Science Research Skills
SCIE3221 2 Biomedical Science Research Project
SCIE3260 2 Introduction to Research in Chemistry, Biochemistry & Microbiology (A)
SCIE3261 2 Introduction to Research in Chemistry, Biochemistry & Microbiology (B)

Biophysics (Dual Major)

(This major is available at St Lucia only)

Prerequisites required for progression in this major:

Course Code Units Course Title
BIOL1040 2 Cells to Organisms
CHEM1100 2 Chemistry 1
MATH1051 2 Calculus & Linear Algebra I
MATH1052 2 Multivariate Calculus & Ordinary Differential Equations
[ PHYS1001 2 Mechanics & Thermal Physics I
[ or
[ PHYS1171 2 Physical Basis of Biological Systems


Dual Major requirements (#22)

#6 for -

Course Code Units Course Title
BIPH2000 2 Foundations of Biophysics
BIPH3001 2 Frontiers in Biophysics
PHYS3900 2 Perspectives in Physics Research

and #8 from -

Course Code Units Course Title
BIOC2000 2 Biochemistry & Molecular Biology
BIOL2200 2 Cell Structure & Function
BIOM2011 2 Integrative Cell & Tissue Biology
CHEM2002 2 Physical Chemistry
CHEM2052 2 Chemical Biology
COSC2000 2 Introduction to Computational Biology
CSSE2002 2 Programming in the Large
PHYS2020 2 Thermodynamics & Condensed Matter Physics
PHYS2055 2 Introduction to Fields in Physics

And may include #2 from

Course Code Units Course Title
MATH2001 2 Advanced Calculus and Linear Algebra
MATH2100 2 Applied Mathematical Analysis
COSC2500 2 Numerical Methods in Computational Science

and #8 from -

Course Code Units Course Title
BIOC3000 2 Advanced Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
BIOC3005 2 Molecular Systems Biology
BIOL3014 2 Advanced Bioinformatics
CHEE4301 2 Nanomaterials & Their Characterisation
CHEM3004 2 Determination of Molecular Structure
CHEM3007 2 Materials Chemistry & Nanotechnology
CHEM3010 2 Advanced Inorganic Chemistry
CHEM3011 2 Advanced Physical Chemistry
MATH3104 2 Mathematical Biology
NEUR3001 2 Molecular & Cellular Neuroscience
PHYS3020 2 Statistical Mechanics
PHYS3051 2 Fields in Physics
PHYS3071 2 Computational Physics

Chemical Sciences (Dual Major)

(This major is available at St Lucia only)

Prerequisites required for progression in this major:

Course Code Units Course Title
[ BIOL1020 2 Genes, Cells & Evolution
[ or
[ BIOL1040 2 Cells to Organisms
[ or
[ PHYS1001 2 Mechanics & Thermal Physics I
[ or
[ MATH1051 2 Calculus & Linear Algebra I
CHEM1100 2 Chemistry 1
CHEM1200 2 Chemistry 2


Dual Major requirements (#22)

#8 for -

Course Code Units Course Title
CHEM2002 2 Physical Chemistry
CHEM2050 2 Organic & Inorganic Chemistry
CHEM2054 2 Experimental Chemistry
CHEM3016 2 Advanced Experimental Chemistry


(a) Materials and Nanotechnology
#2 from -

Course Code Units Course Title
CHEM3001 2 Advanced Organic Chemistry
CHEM3010 2 Advanced Inorganic Chemistry
CHEM3011 2 Advanced Physical Chemistry

and #4 for -

Course Code Units Course Title
CHEM3013 2 Nanoscience: Self-assembly
CHEM3014 2 Nanoscience: Synthesis

and #4 from -

Course Code Units Course Title
BIOC2000 2 Biochemistry & Molecular Biology
BIOM2402 2 Principles of Pharmacology
BIPH2000 2 Foundations of Biophysics
CHEE2001 2 Process Principles
CHEM2052 2 Chemical Biology
PHYS2020 2 Thermodynamics & Condensed Matter Physics
PHYS2041 2 Quantum Physics
SCIE2020 2 CSI UQ: Introduction to Forensic Science
SCIE2100 2 Introduction to Bioinformatics

and #4 from -

Course Code Units Course Title
BIOC3000 2 Advanced Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
BIOM3402 2 Advanced Pharmacology
BIPH3001 2 Frontiers in Biophysics
CHEE3301 2 Polymer Engineering
CHEE4301 2 Nanomaterials & Their Characterisation
CHEE4302 2 Electrochemistry & Corrosion
CHEE4305 2 Biomaterials: Materials in Medicine
CHEM3001 2 Advanced Organic Chemistry
CHEM3004 2 Determination of Molecular Structure
CHEM3008 2 Medicinal & Biological Chemistry
CHEM3010 2 Advanced Inorganic Chemistry
CHEM3011 2 Advanced Physical Chemistry


(b) Chemistry and Chemical Biology
#10 for -

Course Code Units Course Title
BIOC2000 2 Biochemistry & Molecular Biology
BIOC3000 2 Advanced Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
CHEM3001 2 Advanced Organic Chemistry
CHEM3004 2 Determination of Molecular Structure
CHEM3008 2 Medicinal & Biological Chemistry

and #2 from -

Course Code Units Course Title
BIOL2006 2 Biostatistics & Experimental Design
BIOL2200 2 Cell Structure & Function
BIOL2202 2 Genetics
BIOM2402 2 Principles of Pharmacology
BIPH2000 2 Foundations of Biophysics
CHEM2052 2 Chemical Biology
MICR2000 2 Microbiology & Immunology
SCIE2020 2 CSI UQ: Introduction to Forensic Science
SCIE2100 2 Introduction to Bioinformatics

and #2 from -

Course Code Units Course Title
BIOC3003 2 Human Molecular Genetics & Disease
BIOC3005 2 Molecular Systems Biology
BIOL3004 2 Genomics & Bioinformatics
BIOL3006 2 Molecular Cell Biology
BIOM3402 2 Advanced Pharmacology
BIPH3001 2 Frontiers in Biophysics
CHEE4305 2 Biomaterials: Materials in Medicine
CHEM3010 2 Advanced Inorganic Chemistry
CHEM3011 2 Advanced Physical Chemistry
CHEM3013 2 Nanoscience: Self-assembly
CHEM3014 2 Nanoscience: Synthesis
MICR3002 2 Virology
MICR3003 2 Molecular Microbiology

Chemistry (Major)

(This major is available at St Lucia only)

Prerequisites required for progression in this major:

Course Code Units Course Title
CHEM1100 2 Chemistry 1
CHEM1200 2 Chemistry 2


Major requirements (#14)

#6 for -

Course Code Units Course Title
CHEM2050 2 Organic & Inorganic Chemistry
CHEM2054 2 Experimental Chemistry
CHEM3016 2 Advanced Experimental Chemistry

and #2 from -

Course Code Units Course Title
CHEM2002 2 Physical Chemistry
CHEM2052 2 Chemical Biology
SCIE2020 2 CSI UQ: Introduction to Forensic Science

and #2 from -

Course Code Units Course Title
CHEM3001 2 Advanced Organic Chemistry
CHEM3010 2 Advanced Inorganic Chemistry
CHEM3011 2 Advanced Physical Chemistry

and #4 from -

Course Code Units Course Title
CHEM3001 2 Advanced Organic Chemistry
CHEM3004 2 Determination of Molecular Structure
CHEM3008 2 Medicinal & Biological Chemistry
CHEM3010 2 Advanced Inorganic Chemistry
CHEM3011 2 Advanced Physical Chemistry
CHEM3013 2 Nanoscience: Self-assembly
CHEM3014 2 Nanoscience: Synthesis

Computational Science (Dual Major)

(This major is available at St Lucia only)

To complete one of the Computational Science dual majors a student must complete #22 including #8 from the courses listed below plus the requirements of one major (#14) in the BSc Part B list.

Computational Science and Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
Computational Science and Biomedical Science
Computational Science and Chemistry
Computational Science and Computer Science
Computational Science and Ecology
Computational Science and Genetics
Computational Science and Geographical Science
Computational Science and Geological Science
Computational Science and Marine Science
Computational Science and Mathematics
Computational Science and Microbiology
Computational Science and Physics
Computational Science and Plant Science
Computational Science and Psychology
Computational Science and Statistics
Computational Science and Zoology

Prerequisite required for progression in the Computational Science component of this major:

Course Code Units Course Title
[ SCIE1000 2 Theory & Practice in Science
[ or
[ SCIE1100 2 Advanced Theory and Practice in Science


Dual Major requirements (#22)

#4 for -

Course Code Units Course Title
COSC2500 2 Numerical Methods in Computational Science
SCIE2100 2 Introduction to Bioinformatics

and #4 from -

Course Code Units Course Title
BIOL3014 2 Advanced Bioinformatics
COMP3506 2 Algorithms & Data Structures
COSC3000 2 Visualization, Computer Graphics & Data Analysis
COSC3500 2 High-Performance Computing
MATH3104 2 Mathematical Biology
PHYS3071 2 Computational Physics
STAT3004 2 Probability Models & Stochastic Processes

Computer Science (Major)

(This major is available at St Lucia only)

Prerequisites required for progression in this major/extended major:

Course Code Units Course Title
CSSE1001 2 Introduction to Software Engineering
INFS1200 2 Introduction to Information Systems
MATH1061 2 Discrete Mathematics


Major requirements (#14)

#8 for -

Course Code Units Course Title
COMP3506 2 Algorithms & Data Structures
CSSE2002 2 Programming in the Large
CSSE2010 2 Introduction to Computer Systems [3]
DECO3801 2 Design Computing Studio 3 - Build [3]

and #2 from -

Course Code Units Course Title
CSSE2310 2 Computer Systems Principles and Programming
DECO2500 2 Human-Computer Interaction
DECO2800 2 Design Computing Studio 2 - Testing & Evaluation [3]
INFS2200 2 Relational Database Systems

and #4 from -

Course Code Units Course Title
COMP3301 2 Operating Systems Architecture
COMP3702 2 Artificial Intelligence
COMS3000 2 Information Security
COMS3200 2 Computer Networks I
COSC3000 2 Visualization, Computer Graphics & Data Analysis
COSC3500 2 High-Performance Computing
CSSE3002 2 The Software Process
DECO3500 2 Social & Mobile Computing
INFS3200 2 Advanced Database Systems
INFS3202 2 Web Information Systems
INFS3204 2 Service-Oriented Architectures

Computer Science (Extended Major)

(This major is available at St Lucia only)

Prerequisites required for progression in this major/extended major:

Course Code Units Course Title
CSSE1001 2 Introduction to Software Engineering
INFS1200 2 Introduction to Information Systems
MATH1061 2 Discrete Mathematics


Extended Major requirements (#22)

#8 for -

Course Code Units Course Title
COMP3506 2 Algorithms & Data Structures
CSSE2002 2 Programming in the Large
CSSE2010 2 Introduction to Computer Systems [3]
CSSE2310 2 Computer Systems Principles and Programming

#2 to #4 from -

Course Code Units Course Title
CSSE3006 4 Special Projects in Computer Systems and Software Engineering
DECO3801 2 Design Computing Studio 3 - Build [3]

and #4 from -

Course Code Units Course Title
COSC2500 2 Numerical Methods in Computational Science
DECO2500 2 Human-Computer Interaction
DECO2800 2 Design Computing Studio 2 - Testing & Evaluation [3]
INFS2200 2 Relational Database Systems
MATH2302 2 Discrete Mathematics II: Theory & Applications
SCIE2100 2 Introduction to Bioinformatics

and the balance (#6 to #8) from -

Course Code Units Course Title
COMP3301 2 Operating Systems Architecture
COMP3702 2 Artificial Intelligence
COMS3000 2 Information Security
COMS3200 2 Computer Networks I
COSC3000 2 Visualization, Computer Graphics & Data Analysis
COSC3500 2 High-Performance Computing
CSSE3002 2 The Software Process
DECO3500 2 Social & Mobile Computing
DECO3800 2 Design Computing Studio 3 - Proposal
INFS3200 2 Advanced Database Systems
INFS3202 2 Web Information Systems
INFS3204 2 Service-Oriented Architectures

Ecology (Major)

(This major is available at St Lucia only)

Prerequisites required for progression in this major:

Course Code Units Course Title
BIOL1020 2 Genes, Cells & Evolution
BIOL1030 2 Global Challenges in Biology
BIOL1040 2 Cells to Organisms

Major requirements (#14)

#6 for -

Course Code Units Course Title
BIOL2006 2 Biostatistics & Experimental Design
BIOL2010 2 Ecology
BIOL3214 2 Applied Ecology

and #2 from -

Course Code Units Course Title
BIOL2015 2 Ecology Field Studies
BIOL2201 2 Evolution
BIOL2202 2 Genetics
BIOL2203 2 Plant Biology
BIOL2204 2 Zoology
BIOL2205 2 Insect Science
MARS2014 2 Marine Science

and #2 from -

Course Code Units Course Title
BIOL3015 2 Rainforest Ecology Field Studies
BIOL3016 2 Outback Ecology Field Studies
BIOL3023 2 Tropical Marine Ecosystems

and #4 from -

Course Code Units Course Title
BIOL3000 2 Conservation
BIOL3010 2 Ecological & Evolutionary Genetics
BIOL3200 2 Advanced Topics and Applications in Plant Science
BIOL3204 2 Plant Adaptation and Global Change
BIOL3205 2 Animal Ecophysiology
BIOL3206 2 Australian Marine Vertebrates
BIOL3207 2 Animal Behaviour
BIOL3208 2 Applied Insect Biology
BIOL3209 2 Organism Diversity and Evolution
BIOL3211 2 Marine Invertebrates
BIOL3212 2 Advanced Evolutionary Biology
BIOL3215 2 Marine Ecology
BIOL3222 2 Advanced Genetics
BIOL3227 2 Plant Identification and Vegetation Classification
BIOL3232 2 Insect Identification and Taxonomy
BIOL3236 2 Biological Adaptation to Climate Change
CONS3017 2 Landscape Ecology
MATH3104 2 Mathematical Biology

Food Science (Major)

(This major is available at St Lucia only)

Prerequisites required for progression in this major:

Course Code Units Course Title
[ BIOL1020 2 Genes, Cells & Evolution
[ or
[ BIOL1040 2 Cells to Organisms
[ CHEM1100 2 Chemistry 1
[ or
[ CHEM1200 2 Chemistry 2
FOOD1001 2 Principles of Food Preservation

Major Requirements (#14)

#6 for -

Course Code Units Course Title
CHEM2003 2 Food Chemistry
FOOD2000 2 Food Science
MICR2001 2 Food Microbiology I

and #4 for -

Course Code Units Course Title
FOOD3007 2 Food Structure & Sensory Science
FOOD3011 2 Food Product Development

and #4 from -

Course Code Units Course Title
CHEM3015 2 Analytical Chemistry- Food Analysis
FOOD3000 2 Functional Foods & Nutraceuticals
FOOD3008 2 Food Process Engineering II
FOOD3017 2 Food Policy, Safety & Quality Management
FOOD3022 2 Bush Foods of Australia
MICR3860 2 Food Microbiology II

Food Science (Extended Major)

(This major is available at St Lucia only)

Prerequisites required for progression in this major:

Course Code Units Course Title
[ BIOL1020 2 Genes, Cells & Evolution
[ or
[ BIOL1040 2 Cells to Organisms
[ CHEM1100 2 Chemistry 1
[ or
[ CHEM1200 2 Chemistry 2
FOOD1001 2 Principles of Food Preservation

Extended Major requirements (#22)

#20 for -

Course Code Units Course Title
CHEM2003 2 Food Chemistry
CHEM3015 2 Analytical Chemistry- Food Analysis
FOOD2000 2 Food Science
FOOD2003 2 Food Process Engineering I
FOOD3007 2 Food Structure & Sensory Science
FOOD3008 2 Food Process Engineering II
FOOD3011 2 Food Product Development
MICR2001 2 Food Microbiology I
MICR3860 2 Food Microbiology II
NUTR2101 2 Nutrition Science

and #2 from -

Course Code Units Course Title
FOOD3000 2 Functional Foods & Nutraceuticals

Food Science & Nutrition (Dual Major)

(This major is available at St Lucia only)

Prerequisites required for progression in this major:

Course Code Units Course Title
BIOL1020 2 Genes, Cells & Evolution
BIOL1040 2 Cells to Organisms
CHEM1100 2 Chemistry 1
CHEM1200 2 Chemistry 2
FOOD1001 2 Principles of Food Preservation

Dual Major requirements (#22)

#14 for -

Course Code Units Course Title
CHEM2003 2 Food Chemistry
FOOD2000 2 Food Science
FOOD3007 2 Food Structure & Sensory Science
FOOD3017 2 Food Policy, Safety & Quality Management
MICR2001 2 Food Microbiology I
NUTR2101 2 Nutrition Science
NUTR3011 2 Understanding Population Nutrition

and #4 from -

Course Code Units Course Title
CHEM3015 2 Analytical Chemistry- Food Analysis
FOOD3011 2 Food Product Development
MICR3860 2 Food Microbiology II

and #4 from -

Course Code Units Course Title
NUTR3000 2 Nutrition & Exercise
NUTR3012 2 Community & Public Health Nutrition
NUTR3201 2 Advanced Nutrition Sciences

Genetics (Major)

(This major is available at St Lucia only)

Prerequisites required for progression in this major:

Course Code Units Course Title
BIOL1020 2 Genes, Cells & Evolution
BIOL1030 2 Global Challenges in Biology
CHEM1100 2 Chemistry 1


Major requirements (#14)

#8 for

Course Code Units Course Title
[ BIOC2000 2 Biochemistry & Molecular Biology
[ or
[ BIOL2201 2 Evolution
BIOL2202 2 Genetics
[ BIOL3004 2 Genomics & Bioinformatics
[ or
[ BIOL3010 2 Ecological & Evolutionary Genetics
BIOL3222 2 Advanced Genetics

and #2 from -

Course Code Units Course Title
BIOL2006 2 Biostatistics & Experimental Design
BIOL2010 2 Ecology
BIOL2200 2 Cell Structure & Function
BIOL2203 2 Plant Biology
BIOL2204 2 Zoology
BIOM2208 2 Differentiation & Development
CHEM2052 2 Chemical Biology
MICR2000 2 Microbiology & Immunology
SCIE2100 2 Introduction to Bioinformatics

and #4 from -

Course Code Units Course Title
BIOC3003 2 Human Molecular Genetics & Disease
BIOC3005 2 Molecular Systems Biology
BIOL3006 2 Molecular Cell Biology
BIOL3010 2 Ecological & Evolutionary Genetics
BIOL3014 2 Advanced Bioinformatics
BIOL3202 2 Plant Biology II
BIOL3203 2 Plant Molecular Biology & Biotechnology
BIOL3212 2 Advanced Evolutionary Biology
DEVB3002 2 Molecular Mechanisms of Development
GNET3001 2 Quantitative Genetics
MICR3002 2 Virology
MICR3003 2 Molecular Microbiology
MICR3004 2 Microbial Genomics
PARA3002 2 Biomedical Parasitology

Geographical Sciences (Major)

(This major is available at St Lucia only)

Prerequisites required for progression in this major:

Course Code Units Course Title
GEOM1000 2 Geographical Information and Data Analysis
GEOS1100 2 Environment & Society


Major requirements (#14)

#2 for -

Course Code Units Course Title
GEOS3102 2 Global Change: Problems and Prospects

and #6 from -

Course Code Units Course Title
ENVM2200 2 Resource Management & Environmental Planning
GEOG2205 2 Global Population Issues
GEOM2000 2 Introduction to Remote Sensing of Environment
GEOM2001 2 Geographical Information Systems
GEOM2002 2 Geographical Information Systems for Planning
GEOS2100 2 Environmental Systems
GEOS2101 2 Climatology & Hydrology
GEOS2103 2 Biogeography & Geomorphology
GEOS2105 2 Geography of Australia

and #6 from -

Course Code Units Course Title
CONS3017 2 Landscape Ecology
ENVM3115 2 Climate Change and Environmental Management
ENVM3200 2 Coastal Processes & Management
ENVM3201 2 Catchment Processes & Management
ENVM3202 2 Coral Reef Processes & Management
ENVM3203 2 Tools for Environmental Assessment and Analysis
ENVM3205 2 International Field Studies: Natural & Built Environments of a Selected Region
ENVM3504 2 Environment, Sustainability and Ecotourism
GEOG3205 2 Applied Demography
GEOM3001 2 Advanced Remote Sensing of Environment
GEOM3002 2 Advanced Geographical Information Systems
GEOM3005 2 Geospatial Processing and Web Mapping
GEOS3106 2 Environmental Hazards
GEOS3107 2 Plants, People and the Environment
GEOS3108 2 Meteorology
GEOS3400 2 Research Topic
MARS3012 2 Physical-biological Oceanography
SCIE3210 2 Research Topic in Geographical Science

Geological Sciences (Major)

(This major is available at St Lucia only)

Prerequisites required for progression in this major:

Course Code Units Course Title
ERTH1000 2 Planet Earth: The Big Picture
MATH1050 2 Mathematical Foundations
SCIE1000 2 Theory & Practice in Science


Major requirements (#14)

#10 for -

Course Code Units Course Title
ERTH2004 2 Structural Geology
ERTH2020 2 Introduction to Geophysics
ERTH2050 2 Field Geology
ERTH3001 2 Ore Deposits & Exploration Geology
ERTH3104 2 Tectonics and Crustal Evolution

and #4 from -

Course Code Units Course Title
ERTH3003 2 Geomicrobiology
ERTH3004 2 Geostatistics
ERTH3021 2 Exploration & Mining Geophysics
ERTH3050 2 Field Geology: Mapping in the Outback
ERTH3060 2 Advanced Structural Geology [4]
ERTH3103 2 Sedimentary Environments [5]
ERTH3110 2 Marine Geology and Palaeoceanography
ERTH3203 2 Energy Resources [4]
ERTH3205 2 Geochemistry and Geochronology
ERTH3212 2 Geology of Coral Reefs
ERTH3250 2 Hydrogeology
ERTH3301 2 Ore Body Modelling
PHYS3071 2 Computational Physics

Geological Sciences (Extended Major)

(This major is available at St Lucia only)

Prerequisites required for progression in this major:

Course Code Units Course Title
ERTH1000 2 Planet Earth: The Big Picture
MATH1050 2 Mathematical Foundations
SCIE1000 2 Theory & Practice in Science

Extended Major requirements (#22)

#14 for -

Course Code Units Course Title
ERTH2004 2 Structural Geology
ERTH2005 2 Mineralogy
ERTH2006 2 Igneous & Metamorphic Petrology
ERTH2020 2 Introduction to Geophysics
ERTH2050 2 Field Geology
ERTH3001 2 Ore Deposits & Exploration Geology
ERTH3104 2 Tectonics and Crustal Evolution

and #8 from -

Course Code Units Course Title
ERTH3003 2 Geomicrobiology
ERTH3004 2 Geostatistics
ERTH3021 2 Exploration & Mining Geophysics
ERTH3050 2 Field Geology: Mapping in the Outback
ERTH3060 2 Advanced Structural Geology
ERTH3103 2 Sedimentary Environments
ERTH3110 2 Marine Geology and Palaeoceanography
ERTH3203 2 Energy Resources
ERTH3205 2 Geochemistry and Geochronology
ERTH3212 2 Geology of Coral Reefs
ERTH3250 2 Hydrogeology
ERTH3301 2 Ore Body Modelling
PHYS3071 2 Computational Physics
SCIE3230 2 Introduction to Research in Geological Sciences
SCIE3231 2 Research Project II in Geological Sciences

Marine Science (Major)

(This major is available at St Lucia only)

Prerequisites required for progression in this major:

Course Code Units Course Title
[ BIOL1020 2 Genes, Cells & Evolution
[ or
[ CHEM1221 2 General, Organic & Biological Chemistry
BIOL1030 2 Global Challenges in Biology
ERTH1000 2 Planet Earth: The Big Picture


Major requirements (#14)

#6 for -

Course Code Units Course Title
BIOL2006 2 Biostatistics & Experimental Design
BIOL3023 2 Tropical Marine Ecosystems
MARS2014 2 Marine Science

and #2 from -

Course Code Units Course Title
BIOL2010 2 Ecology
BIOL2015 2 Ecology Field Studies
BIOL2202 2 Genetics
BIOL2203 2 Plant Biology
BIOL2204 2 Zoology
ERTH2002 2 Palaeobiology
ERTH2003 2 Sedimentology, Stratigraphy and Palaeoenvironments
ERTH2050 2 Field Geology
GEOM2000 2 Introduction to Remote Sensing of Environment
GEOM2001 2 Geographical Information Systems
GEOS2100 2 Environmental Systems
GEOS2101 2 Climatology & Hydrology
GEOS2103 2 Biogeography & Geomorphology
MICR2000 2 Microbiology & Immunology

and #6 from -

Course Code Units Course Title
BIOL3206 2 Australian Marine Vertebrates
BIOL3211 2 Marine Invertebrates
BIOL3215 2 Marine Ecology
BIOL3228 2 Advances in Marine Biology and Biotechnology
ENVM3200 2 Coastal Processes & Management
ENVM3202 2 Coral Reef Processes & Management
ERTH3110 2 Marine Geology and Palaeoceanography
ERTH3212 2 Geology of Coral Reefs
MARS3012 2 Physical-biological Oceanography

Marine Biology (Extended Major)

(This major is available at St Lucia only)

Prerequisites required for progression in this major:

Course Code Units Course Title
BIOL1020 2 Genes, Cells & Evolution
BIOL1030 2 Global Challenges in Biology
[ ERTH1000 2 Planet Earth: The Big Picture
[ or
[ CHEM1221 2 General, Organic & Biological Chemistry

Major requirements (#22)
#18 for -

Course Code Units Course Title
BIOL2006 2 Biostatistics & Experimental Design
BIOL2204 2 Zoology
BIOL3023 2 Tropical Marine Ecosystems
BIOL3206 2 Australian Marine Vertebrates
BIOL3211 2 Marine Invertebrates
BIOL3215 2 Marine Ecology
BIOL3228 2 Advances in Marine Biology and Biotechnology
MARS2014 2 Marine Science
MARS3012 2 Physical-biological Oceanography

and #4 from:

Course Code Units Course Title
BIOL2010 2 Ecology
BIOL2015 2 Ecology Field Studies
BIOL2202 2 Genetics
BIOL2203 2 Plant Biology
BIOL2201 2 Evolution
ERTH2002 2 Palaeobiology
MICR2000 2 Microbiology & Immunology

Mathematics (Major)

(This major is available at St Lucia only)

Prerequisites required for progression in this major/extended major:

Course Code Units Course Title
MATH1051 2 Calculus & Linear Algebra I [6]
MATH1052 2 Multivariate Calculus & Ordinary Differential Equations
MATH1061 2 Discrete Mathematics


Major requirements (#14)

#6 for -

Course Code Units Course Title
MATH2001 2 Advanced Calculus and Linear Algebra
MATH2400 2 Mathematical Analysis
MATH3401 2 Complex Analysis

and #2 from -

Course Code Units Course Title
COSC2500 2 Numerical Methods in Computational Science
MATH2070 2 Natural Resource Mathematics
MATH2100 2 Applied Mathematical Analysis
MATH2301 2 Linear & Abstract Algebra & Number Theory
MATH2302 2 Discrete Mathematics II: Theory & Applications
PHYS2100 2 Dynamics, Chaos & Special Relativity
SCIE2100 2 Introduction to Bioinformatics
STAT2003 2 Probability & Statistics
STAT2004 2 Statistical Modelling & Analysis

and #6 from -

Course Code Units Course Title
MATH3090 2 Financial Mathematics
MATH3101 2 Bifurcation and Chaos
MATH3102 2 Methods & Models of Applied Mathematics
MATH3103 2 Algebraic Methods of Mathematical Physics
MATH3104 2 Mathematical Biology
MATH3201 2 Scientific computing: advanced techniques and applications
MATH3202 2 Operations Research & Mathematical Planning
MATH3301 2 Graph Theory and Design Theory
MATH3302 2 Coding & Cryptography
MATH3303 2 Abstract Algebra & Number Theory
MATH3306 2 Set Theory & Mathematical Logic
MATH3402 2 Functional Analysis
MATH3403 2 Partial Differential Equations
MATH3404 2 Optimisation Theory
MATH3405 2 Differential Geometry
STAT3004 2 Probability Models & Stochastic Processes

Mathematics (Extended Major)

(This major is available at St Lucia only)

Prerequisites required for progression in this major/extended major:

Course Code Units Course Title
MATH1051 2 Calculus & Linear Algebra I [6]
MATH1052 2 Multivariate Calculus & Ordinary Differential Equations
MATH1061 2 Discrete Mathematics


Extended Major requirements (#22)

#6 for -

Course Code Units Course Title
MATH2001 2 Advanced Calculus and Linear Algebra
MATH2400 2 Mathematical Analysis
MATH3401 2 Complex Analysis

and #4 from -

Course Code Units Course Title
MATH2100 2 Applied Mathematical Analysis
MATH2301 2 Linear & Abstract Algebra & Number Theory
MATH2302 2 Discrete Mathematics II: Theory & Applications
STAT2003 2 Probability & Statistics

and #2 from -

Course Code Units Course Title
COSC2500 2 Numerical Methods in Computational Science
MATH2070 2 Natural Resource Mathematics
MATH2100 2 Applied Mathematical Analysis
MATH2301 2 Linear & Abstract Algebra & Number Theory
MATH2302 2 Discrete Mathematics II: Theory & Applications
PHYS2100 2 Dynamics, Chaos & Special Relativity
SCIE2100 2 Introduction to Bioinformatics
STAT2003 2 Probability & Statistics
STAT2004 2 Statistical Modelling & Analysis

and #10 from -

Course Code Units Course Title
MATH3090 2 Financial Mathematics
MATH3101 2 Bifurcation and Chaos
MATH3102 2 Methods & Models of Applied Mathematics
MATH3103 2 Algebraic Methods of Mathematical Physics
MATH3104 2 Mathematical Biology
MATH3201 2 Scientific computing: advanced techniques and applications
MATH3202 2 Operations Research & Mathematical Planning
MATH3301 2 Graph Theory and Design Theory
MATH3302 2 Coding & Cryptography
MATH3303 2 Abstract Algebra & Number Theory
MATH3306 2 Set Theory & Mathematical Logic
MATH3402 2 Functional Analysis
MATH3403 2 Partial Differential Equations
MATH3404 2 Optimisation Theory
MATH3405 2 Differential Geometry
STAT3004 2 Probability Models & Stochastic Processes
[ SCIE3250 2 Introduction to Research in Mathematics/Physics
[ or
[ SCIE3251 2 Introduction to Research in Mathematics/Physics
[ BIOL3014 2 Advanced Bioinformatics
[ or
[ COMP3506 2 Algorithms & Data Structures
[ or
[ COSC3000 2 Visualization, Computer Graphics & Data Analysis
[ or
[ COSC3500 2 High-Performance Computing
[ or
[ PHYS3040 2 Quantum Physics

Microbiology (Major)

(This major is available at St Lucia only)

Prerequisites required for progression in this major:

Course Code Units Course Title
BIOL1020 2 Genes, Cells & Evolution
BIOL1040 2 Cells to Organisms
CHEM1100 2 Chemistry 1


Major requirements (#14)

#6 for -

Course Code Units Course Title
BIOC2000 2 Biochemistry & Molecular Biology
MICR2000 2 Microbiology & Immunology
MICR3001 2 Microbes & Human Health

and #2 from -

Course Code Units Course Title
BIOL2006 2 Biostatistics & Experimental Design
BIOL2010 2 Ecology
BIOL2200 2 Cell Structure & Function
BIOL2202 2 Genetics
CHEM2002 2 Physical Chemistry
CHEM2052 2 Chemical Biology
SCIE2020 2 CSI UQ: Introduction to Forensic Science

and #6 from -

Course Code Units Course Title
BIOC3005 2 Molecular Systems Biology
BIOL3003 2 Advanced Immunology
BIOL3004 2 Genomics & Bioinformatics
BIOL3009 2 Arthropods & Human Health
MICR3002 2 Virology
MICR3003 2 Molecular Microbiology
MICR3004 2 Microbial Genomics

And may include #2 from

Course Code Units Course Title
BIOL3011 2 Plant Microbe & Insect Interactions
BIOL3201 2 Fungi & Plant Diseases
PARA3002 2 Biomedical Parasitology

Physics (Major)

(This major is available at St Lucia only)

Prerequisites required for progression in this major/extended major:

Course Code Units Course Title
MATH1051 2 Calculus & Linear Algebra I [6]
PHYS1001 2 Mechanics & Thermal Physics I
PHYS1002 2 Electromagnetism and Modern Physics


Major requirements (#14)

#8 for -

Course Code Units Course Title
PHYS2020 2 Thermodynamics & Condensed Matter Physics
PHYS2041 2 Quantum Physics
PHYS2055 2 Introduction to Fields in Physics
PHYS3900 2 Perspectives in Physics Research

and #4 from -

Course Code Units Course Title
PHYS3020 2 Statistical Mechanics
PHYS3040 2 Quantum Physics
PHYS3051 2 Fields in Physics

and #2 from -

Course Code Units Course Title
BIPH3001 2 Frontiers in Biophysics
PHYS3020 2 Statistical Mechanics
PHYS3040 2 Quantum Physics
PHYS3051 2 Fields in Physics
PHYS3071 2 Computational Physics
PHYS3080 2 Extragalactic Astrophysics & Cosmology
PHYS3825 2 Advanced Experimental Skills

Physics (Extended Major)

(This major is available at St Lucia only)

Prerequisites required for progression in this major/extended major:

Course Code Units Course Title
MATH1051 2 Calculus & Linear Algebra I [6]
PHYS1001 2 Mechanics & Thermal Physics I
PHYS1002 2 Electromagnetism and Modern Physics


Extended Major requirements (#22)

#8 for -

Course Code Units Course Title
PHYS2020 2 Thermodynamics & Condensed Matter Physics
PHYS2041 2 Quantum Physics
PHYS2055 2 Introduction to Fields in Physics
PHYS3900 2 Perspectives in Physics Research

and #4 from -

Course Code Units Course Title
BIPH2000 2 Foundations of Biophysics
PHYS2082 2 Space Science & Stellar Astrophysics
PHYS2100 2 Dynamics, Chaos & Special Relativity
PHYS2810 2 Electronics & Circuit Theory

and #4 from -

Course Code Units Course Title
PHYS3020 2 Statistical Mechanics
PHYS3040 2 Quantum Physics
PHYS3051 2 Fields in Physics

and #6 from -

Course Code Units Course Title
BIPH3001 2 Frontiers in Biophysics
PHYS3020 2 Statistical Mechanics
PHYS3040 2 Quantum Physics
PHYS3051 2 Fields in Physics
PHYS3071 2 Computational Physics
PHYS3080 2 Extragalactic Astrophysics & Cosmology
PHYS3825 2 Advanced Experimental Skills
SCIE3250 2 Introduction to Research in Mathematics/Physics
SCIE3251 2 Introduction to Research in Mathematics/Physics

Plant Science (Major)

(This major is available at St Lucia only)

Prerequisites required for progression in this major:

Course Code Units Course Title
BIOL1020 2 Genes, Cells & Evolution
BIOL1030 2 Global Challenges in Biology
BIOL1040 2 Cells to Organisms


Major requirements (#14)

#4 for -

Course Code Units Course Title
BIOL2203 2 Plant Biology
BIOL3200 2 Advanced Topics and Applications in Plant Science

and #4 from -

Course Code Units Course Title
BIOC2000 2 Biochemistry & Molecular Biology
BIOL2006 2 Biostatistics & Experimental Design
BIOL2010 2 Ecology
BIOL2015 2 Ecology Field Studies
BIOL2201 2 Evolution
BIOL2202 2 Genetics
MICR2000 2 Microbiology & Immunology

and #6 from -

Course Code Units Course Title
BIOL3000 2 Conservation
BIOL3011 2 Plant Microbe & Insect Interactions
BIOL3015 2 Rainforest Ecology Field Studies
BIOL3201 2 Fungi & Plant Diseases
BIOL3202 2 Plant Biology II
BIOL3203 2 Plant Molecular Biology & Biotechnology
BIOL3204 2 Plant Adaptation and Global Change
BIOL3208 2 Applied Insect Biology
BIOL3214 2 Applied Ecology
BIOL3227 2 Plant Identification and Vegetation Classification

Psychology (Major)

(This major is available at St Lucia only)

Prerequisites required for progression in this major/extended major:

Course Code Units Course Title
PSYC1020 2 Introduction to Psychology: Physiological & Cognitive Psychology
PSYC1030 2 Introduction to Psychology: Developmental, Social & Clinical Psychology
PSYC1040 2 Psychological Research Methodology I


Major requirements (#14)

#2 for -

Course Code Units Course Title
PSYC2010 2 Psychological Research Methodology II

#4 for -

Course Code Units Course Title
PSYC2020 2 Neuroscience for Psychologists
PSYC2030 2 Developmental Psychology
PSYC2040 2 Social & Organisational Psychology
PSYC2050 2 Learning & Cognition

#2 for -

Course Code Units Course Title
PSYC3020 2 Measurement in Psychology

#6 for -

Course Code Units Course Title
ANAT3022 2 Functional Neuroanatomy
PSYC3000 2 Applied Sport and Exercise Psychology
PSYC3032 2 Topics in Social Psychology
PSYC3042 2 Psychological Research: Interpretation & Evaluation
PSYC3052 2 Judgment & Decision-Making
PSYC3062 2 Introduction to Human Factors
PSYC3082 2 Psychotherapies and Counselling
PSYC3102 2 Psychopathology
PSYC3122 2 Attitudes & Social Cognition
PSYC3132 2 Health Psychology
PSYC3142 2 Intergroup Relations & Group Processes
PSYC3152 2 Applied Topics in Lifespan Development
PSYC3162 2 Development in Infancy
PSYC3172 2 Basic Processes in Cognition
PSYC3192 2 Sensory Neuroscience
PSYC3202 2 Industrial & Organisational Psychology
PSYC3262 2 Evolutionary Approaches to Human Behaviour
PSYC3272 2 The Neuroscience of Social Behaviour
PSYC3282 2 Developmental Perspectives on the Origins of Human Culture
PSYC3302 2 Cognitive Neuroscience
PSYC3312 2 Parenting and Family Psychology

Psychology (Extended Major)

(This major is available at St Lucia only)

Prerequisites required for progression in this major/extended major:

Course Code Units Course Title
PSYC1020 2 Introduction to Psychology: Physiological & Cognitive Psychology
PSYC1030 2 Introduction to Psychology: Developmental, Social & Clinical Psychology
PSYC1040 2 Psychological Research Methodology I


Extended Major requirements (#22)
Australian Psychological Society (APS) accredited Psychology sequence for students intending to apply for admission to BSc(Hons-Psychology).

#16 for -

Course Code Units Course Title
PSYC2010 2 Psychological Research Methodology II
PSYC2020 2 Neuroscience for Psychologists
PSYC2030 2 Developmental Psychology
PSYC2040 2 Social & Organisational Psychology
PSYC2050 2 Learning & Cognition
PSYC3010 2 Psychological Research Methodology III
PSYC3020 2 Measurement in Psychology
PSYC3102 2 Psychopathology

and #2 from -

Course Code Units Course Title
PSYC3042 2 Psychological Research: Interpretation & Evaluation


(a) Applied/Professional Psychology

Course Code Units Course Title
PSYC3000 2 Applied Sport and Exercise Psychology
PSYC3071 2 Psychology of Disability
PSYC3082 2 Psychotherapies and Counselling
PSYC3132 2 Health Psychology
PSYC3202 2 Industrial & Organisational Psychology


(b) Biological Psychology

Course Code Units Course Title
ANAT3022 2 Functional Neuroanatomy
PSYC3222 2 Psychophysiology: Methods & Applications
PSYC3232 2 Behavioural Neuroscience: Learning & Emotion
PSYC3262 2 Evolutionary Approaches to Human Behaviour
PSYC3272 2 The Neuroscience of Social Behaviour
PSYC3302 2 Cognitive Neuroscience


(c) Cognitive Psychology

Course Code Units Course Title
PSYC3052 2 Judgment & Decision-Making
PSYC3062 2 Introduction to Human Factors
PSYC3172 2 Basic Processes in Cognition
PSYC3192 2 Sensory Neuroscience


(d) Developmental Psychology

Course Code Units Course Title
PSYC3092 2 Language Development
PSYC3152 2 Applied Topics in Lifespan Development
PSYC3162 2 Development in Infancy
PSYC3282 2 Developmental Perspectives on the Origins of Human Culture
PSYC3312 2 Parenting and Family Psychology


(e) Social Psychology

Course Code Units Course Title
PSYC3032 2 Topics in Social Psychology
PSYC3122 2 Attitudes & Social Cognition
PSYC3142 2 Intergroup Relations & Group Processes
PSYC3292 2 Social Psychology of Emotion

Soil & Plant Bioscience (Major)

(This major is available at Gatton only)

Prerequisites required for progression in this major:

Course Code Units Course Title
AGRC1021 2 Applied Plant Biology
AGRC1031 2 Australia's Bio-Physical Environment
CHEM1100 2 Chemistry 1

Major requirements (#14)

#14 for -

Course Code Units Course Title
AGRC2042 2 Biology and Ecology of Plant Pests
AGRC3017 2 Agricultural Genetics & Biotechnology
AGRC3040 2 Crop Physiology
LAND2003 2 The Soil Environment
LAND3005 2 Soil Plant Relationships
LAND3007 2 Land Use & Management
PLNT2002 2 Plant Physiology

Soil & Plant Bioscience (Extended Major)

(This major is available at Gatton only)

Prerequisites required for progression in this major/extended major:

Course Code Units Course Title
AGRC1021 2 Applied Plant Biology
AGRC1031 2 Australia's Bio-Physical Environment
CHEM1100 2 Chemistry 1

Extended Major requirements (#22)

#12 for -

Course Code Units Course Title
AGRC2001 2 Agricultural Biochemistry
AGRC2013 2 Agricultural Microbiology & Gene Technology
AGRC2042 2 Biology and Ecology of Plant Pests
LAND2003 2 The Soil Environment
LAND3005 2 Soil Plant Relationships
PLNT2002 2 Plant Physiology

and #10 from -

Course Code Units Course Title
AGRC3040 2 Crop Physiology
AGRC3041 2 Plant Breeding
AGRC3042 2 Principles of Animal and Plant Biosecurity
AGRC3017 2 Agricultural Genetics & Biotechnology
LAND3007 2 Land Use & Management
PLNT3009 2 Plant Protection

Statistics (Major)

(This major is available at St Lucia only)

Prerequisites for progression in this major:

Course Code Units Course Title
MATH1051 2 Calculus & Linear Algebra I [6]
MATH1052 2 Multivariate Calculus & Ordinary Differential Equations


Major requirements (#14)

#14 for -

Course Code Units Course Title
MATH2001 2 Advanced Calculus and Linear Algebra
STAT2003 2 Probability & Statistics
STAT2004 2 Statistical Modelling & Analysis
STAT3001 2 Mathematical Statistics
STAT3003 2 Experimental Design
STAT3004 2 Probability Models & Stochastic Processes
STAT3500 2 Problems & Applications in Modern Statistics

Zoology (Major)

(This major is available at St Lucia only)

Prerequisites for progression in this major:

Course Code Units Course Title
BIOL1020 2 Genes, Cells & Evolution
BIOL1030 2 Global Challenges in Biology
BIOL1040 2 Cells to Organisms


Major requirements (#14)

#8 for -

Course Code Units Course Title
BIOL2006 2 Biostatistics & Experimental Design
BIOL2204 2 Zoology
BIOL3205 2 Animal Ecophysiology
BIOL3207 2 Animal Behaviour

and #2 from -

Course Code Units Course Title
BIOL2010 2 Ecology
BIOL2015 2 Ecology Field Studies
BIOL2201 2 Evolution
BIOL2202 2 Genetics
BIOL2205 2 Insect Science

and #4 from -

Course Code Units Course Title
BIOL3000 2 Conservation
BIOL3009 2 Arthropods & Human Health
BIOL3015 2 Rainforest Ecology Field Studies
BIOL3016 2 Outback Ecology Field Studies
BIOL3206 2 Australian Marine Vertebrates
BIOL3208 2 Applied Insect Biology
BIOL3209 2 Organism Diversity and Evolution
BIOL3211 2 Marine Invertebrates
BIOL3212 2 Advanced Evolutionary Biology
BIOL3232 2 Insect Identification and Taxonomy
BIOL3236 2 Biological Adaptation to Climate Change
BIOL3238 2 Insect Structure, Function & Physiology
BIOL3239 2 Brain to Behaviour: Invertebrate Neuroethology

PART B Electives

Course Code Units Course Title
AGRC3602 2 Special Topic II
BIOT3004 2 Commercialisation of Biotechnology Products
FOOD3601 2 Special Topic
FOOD4611 4 Research Project
FOOD4612 4 Research Project
PSYC2000 2 Psychology of Sport and Exercise
PSYC2311 2 Developmental Disorders of Childhood
PSYC2341 2 Psychological Problems of Adolescence
PSYC2361 2 Psychology of Criminal Justice
PSYC2371 2 The Science of Everyday Thinking
PSYC2991 1 Research Experience I
PSYC2992 1 Research Experience II
SCIE2011 2 Perspectives in Science
SCIE3001 2 Communicating in Science
SCIE3011 2 Perspectives in Science Research
SCIE3013 2 Special Project
SCIE3210 2 Research Topic in Geographical Science
SCIE3220 2 Biomedical Science Research Skills
SCIE3221 2 Biomedical Science Research Project
SCIE3230 2 Introduction to Research in Geological Sciences
SCIE3231 2 Research Project II in Geological Sciences
SCIE3240 2 Introduction to Research in Biology
SCIE3241 2 Special Project in Biology
SCIE3250 2 Introduction to Research in Mathematics/Physics
SCIE3251 2 Introduction to Research in Mathematics/Physics
SCIE3260 2 Introduction to Research in Chemistry, Biochemistry & Microbiology (A)
SCIE3261 2 Introduction to Research in Chemistry, Biochemistry & Microbiology (B)

Part C

Biology


Minor requirements (#10)

#6 for -

Course Code Units Course Title
BIOL1020 2 Genes, Cells & Evolution
BIOL1030 2 Global Challenges in Biology
BIOL1040 2 Cells to Organisms

and #4 from -

Course Code Units Course Title
BIOL2010 2 Ecology
BIOL2200 2 Cell Structure & Function
BIOL2202 2 Genetics
BIOL2203 2 Plant Biology
BIOL2204 2 Zoology
BIOM2011 2 Integrative Cell & Tissue Biology
MICR2000 2 Microbiology & Immunology

Chemistry


Minor requirements (#10)

#4 for -

Course Code Units Course Title
CHEM1100 2 Chemistry 1
CHEM1200 2 Chemistry 2

and #6 from -

Course Code Units Course Title
BIOC2000 2 Biochemistry & Molecular Biology
CHEM2002 2 Physical Chemistry
CHEM2050 2 Organic & Inorganic Chemistry
CHEM2052 2 Chemical Biology
CHEM2054 2 Experimental Chemistry

Geography


Minor requirements (#10)

#4 for -

Course Code Units Course Title
GEOM1000 2 Geographical Information and Data Analysis
GEOS1100 2 Environment & Society

and #6 from -

Course Code Units Course Title
ENVM2200 2 Resource Management & Environmental Planning
GEOG2205 2 Global Population Issues
GEOM2000 2 Introduction to Remote Sensing of Environment
GEOM2001 2 Geographical Information Systems
GEOS2100 2 Environmental Systems
GEOS2101 2 Climatology & Hydrology
GEOS3102 2 Global Change: Problems and Prospects

Information Technology


Minor requirements (#10)

#4 for -

Course Code Units Course Title
CSSE1001 2 Introduction to Software Engineering
CSSE2002 2 Programming in the Large

and #2 from -

Course Code Units Course Title
DECO1400 2 Introduction to Web Design
INFS1200 2 Introduction to Information Systems
MATH1061 2 Discrete Mathematics

and #4 from -

Course Code Units Course Title
COMP3506 2 Algorithms & Data Structures
CSSE2010 2 Introduction to Computer Systems
CSSE2310 2 Computer Systems Principles and Programming
DECO2300 2 Digital Prototyping
DECO2500 2 Human-Computer Interaction
DECO2800 2 Design Computing Studio 2 - Testing & Evaluation
INFS2200 2 Relational Database Systems

Mathematics


Minor requirements (#10)

#6 for -

Course Code Units Course Title
MATH1050 2 Mathematical Foundations [7]
MATH1051 2 Calculus & Linear Algebra I
MATH1061 2 Discrete Mathematics

and #4 from -

Course Code Units Course Title
MATH1052 2 Multivariate Calculus & Ordinary Differential Equations
MATH2001 2 Advanced Calculus and Linear Algebra
MATH2301 2 Linear & Abstract Algebra & Number Theory
MATH2302 2 Discrete Mathematics II: Theory & Applications
STAT2003 2 Probability & Statistics

Physics


Minor requirements (#10)

#4 for -

Course Code Units Course Title
PHYS1001 2 Mechanics & Thermal Physics I
PHYS1002 2 Electromagnetism and Modern Physics

#2 from -

Course Code Units Course Title
PHYS2020 2 Thermodynamics & Condensed Matter Physics
PHYS2041 2 Quantum Physics

and #4 from -

Course Code Units Course Title
MATH1050 2 Mathematical Foundations [7]
MATH1051 2 Calculus & Linear Algebra I
MATH1052 2 Multivariate Calculus & Ordinary Differential Equations
PHYS1171 2 Physical Basis of Biological Systems
PHYS2020 2 Thermodynamics & Condensed Matter Physics
PHYS2041 2 Quantum Physics
PHYS2055 2 Introduction to Fields in Physics
PHYS2082 2 Space Science & Stellar Astrophysics

Science 21


Minor requirements (#10)

#6 from -

Course Code Units Course Title
[ BIOL1020 2 Genes, Cells & Evolution
[ or
[ BIOL1030 2 Global Challenges in Biology
[ or
[ BIOL1040 2 Cells to Organisms
[ CHEM1100 2 Chemistry 1
[ or
[ CHEM1200 2 Chemistry 2
ERTH1000 2 Planet Earth: The Big Picture
[ PHYS1001 2 Mechanics & Thermal Physics I
[ or
[ PHYS1171 2 Physical Basis of Biological Systems

and #4 from -

Course Code Units Course Title
BIOC2000 2 Biochemistry & Molecular Biology
BIOL2200 2 Cell Structure & Function
BIOL2201 2 Evolution
BIOL2202 2 Genetics
BIOL2203 2 Plant Biology
BIOL2204 2 Zoology
MARS2014 2 Marine Science

Part D

Course Code Units Course Title
BIOL1100 2 Evolutionary Perspectives on Modern Society
BIOL2001 2 Australia's Terrestrial Environment
MARS2005 2 Australia's Marine Environment

End notes

  • [1] Students who complete PSYC1040 and PSYC2010 towards the Psychology sequence of study are exempt from STAT1201
  • [2] Not available for students with Senior Chemistry.
  • [3] Not offered 2012. Course will be first offered in 2013.
  • [4] Course is offered in even-numbered years only.
  • [5] Course is offered in odd-numbered years only.
  • [6] Students without at least a Sound Achievement in Senior Maths C are required to take MATH1050 as an elective before MATH1051
  • [7] MATH1050 is not available for students with a High Achievement or higher in Senior Maths C. MATH1050 is not available to students who have passed MATH1051 and/or MATH1052.