As a student of The University of Queensland (UQ), you will be required to provide personal information, such as address, contact details and emergency details to enable the University to discharge its functions under the University of Queensland Act 1998, including teaching and research, as well as managing your enrolment in the University.

The University complies with the Information Privacy Act 2009 (Qld) and has implemented a Privacy Management Policy.

How does UQ collect your personal information?

UQ will only collect personal student information in a way which is lawful, fair and not unreasonably intrusive to the privacy of the student.  Generally, UQ collects personal student information to enable UQ to deliver its programs and to improve its services to students. 

When collecting specific personal student information, the University will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are informed:
  • why the information is being collected and how it is intended to be used;
  • the University’s authority to collect the information; and
  • any third parties to whom the University routinely gives the kind of information requested.

How does UQ use your personal information?

UQ uses personal student information for the purposes of managing student enrolment, continuing studies and for alumni relations after graduation.  Only that personal information that is relevant to the proposed activity or function will be used.  Before using the information, reasonable steps will be taken to ensure the information is up to date, accurate and complete.

Who does UQ disclose your personal information to?

UQ normally discloses personal student information to:
 
  • other educational institutions to administer cross institutional enrolments;
  • Unicard to produce your UQ student identification card with photographic image;
  • UQ Sport to confirm your status as a UQ student to access sporting facilities on campus;
  • Scholarship providers where there is a written agreement between the student and the scholarship provider;
  • Alumni organisations that are part of the UQ Advancement’s alumni network.

UQ is required by law to disclose personal student information to:

  • The Commonwealth Department of Industry, Innovation, Science, Research and Tertiary Education (DIISRTE) – information about student enrolment, educational background, demographic and geographic data
  • The Australian Tax Office – in relation to HECS-HELP, FEE-HELP and other loan schemes where students may defer fee payments through the taxation system;
  • The Commonwealth Department of Immigration and Citizenship – which requires UQ to report on matters relating to international student visa conditions;
  • Centrelink – which requires UQ to provide information to monitor domestic student entitlements to Centrelink;
  • Tertiary Education Quality and Standards Authority (TEQSA); 
  • Tertiary Admissions Centres – to verify academic information or transcripts;
  • Universities Australia – benchmarking data;
  • State and Commonwealth Governments – where specific requests are authorised by specific laws.