When should a modification form be submitted to the AEC?

A  modification form () must be submitted to the AEC BEFORE ANY CHANGE to the approved project occurs (the Code, Clause 2.4.10)

Effective Monday 1st August 2016 hard copy submission of animal ethics documentation is no longer required. Complete forms should be hand signed, scanned, and forwarded to the relevant committee via email:

If you are unsure which Animal Ethics Committee relates to your work, please contact the Animal Ethics Unit.

Before Changes to Personnel

When new staff and students are going to work on a project, a modification must be submitted to the AEC. The new person must not commence working with animals until the modification has been approved by the AEC and any administrative requirements fulfilled.  

Before Changes to Procedures

Any change to the procedure must be approved by the AEC by submission of a modification prior to the change taking place. This includes, but is not limited to:

  • Use of a method for capture of wildlife, or if using a different species
  • Replacing one drug with another in an already approved project.  Even if the total number of animals you will be using will not change, any change to the protocol requires AEC approval.
Before Changes to Animal Numbers
  • Additional culls are required on a breeding application. You must monitor your breeding colonies and know if you are going to exceed the number approved and submit an application BEFORE you exceed the number of approved breeding animals or culls.
  • New groups of animals are being added to an existing project.  Submit a modification requesting the additional animals and justify to the committee the need for the additional groups.
You need to repeat an experiment

If you have performed the experiment as outlined in the original application, the results look good, but will need to be repeated to confirm a result, you must submit a modification requesting additional animals and provide strong justification for the need to repeat the experiment. The Code states the following in relation to repeating experiments:

1.23     Activities involving the use of animals must not be repeated within a project or between projects unless such repetition is essential for the purpose or design of the project (e.g. sound experimental design, statistical analysis, corroboration by the same or another investigator).