Print this window | Close this window     
myAdvisor, The University of Queensland


What if I arrive late for a central examination?

 

  • Arriving within the first 30 minutes
    If you arrive at a central examination within the first 30 minutes of the examination you will take the examination with your classmates using the remaining working time as specified in the General Award Rules (GARs) Part 1A. You will find a link to the General Award Rules on the University Rules page.

     
  • Arriving more than 30 minutes after the commencement of an exam
    If you arrive at a central examination more than 30 minutes after the commencement of the examination you will not be permitted to enter the examination room to take your examination. You will not be entitled to sit a deferred examination unless you meet the requirements of the University's Assessment policy (PPL  3.10.02b Section 5.7.9).
    Please note: Misreading the timetable is not grounds for being granted a deferred examination.

See the Examinations page for a definition of a central examination.


Printed from: http://www.uq.edu.au/myadvisor/http://www.uq.edu.au/myadvisor/?page=2915&pid=2915
© 2004 The University of Queensland, Brisbane Australia
Last updated: Jan 5, 2012