The following ceremony schedule may be subject to minor change in the event of unforeseen circumstances. 
Students who are eligible to graduate will receive an email on a rolling basis from late October 2015, as Faculty staff confirm conditional eligibility. The email will confirm ceremony details.
 
Comprehensive lists of programs will be included here closer to the December graduation period. This broad schedule is provided to assist graduands and guest with preparation for travel etc.
 
Ceremony
Venue
Date
Time
Faculty
Graduating Cohort
1
UQ Centre,
St Lucia Campus
Fri 11 Dec
2pm
HABS
Programs (including RHD students) from the following schools:
·         School of Psychology
·         School of Human Movement and Nutrition Sciences
 
Includes the following dual programs:
·         Bachelor of Applied Science(Human Movement Studies)/Bachelor of Business Management
·         Bachelor of Exercise and Sports Sciences/Bachelor of Business Management
·         Bachelor of Human Movement Studies /Bachelor of Business Management
 
 Click here to see a full list of programs associated with this ceremony.
 
2
UQ Centre,
St Lucia Campus
Fri 11 Dec
6pm
HABS
All programs (including RHD students) from the following schools:
·         School of Dentistry
·         School of Nursing, Midwifery and Social Work
 
 Click here to see a full list of programs associated with this ceremony.
 
 
 
 
 
 
3
UQ Centre,
St Lucia Campus
Sat 12 Dec
10am
SCIENCE
Programs (including RHD students) from the following schools and Institutes:
·         School of Biological Sciences
·         School of Geography, Planning and Environmental Management
·         Selected programs and majors/fields of study from the School of Agriculture and Food Sciences
 
Includes the following dual programs (with majors in the above schools):
·         Bachelor of Science/Bachelor of Arts
·         Bachelor of Science/Bachelor of Education (Secondary)
·         Bachelor of Science/Bachelor of Journalism
 
 Click here to see a full list of programs associated with this ceremony.
4
UQ Centre,
St Lucia Campus
Sat 12 Dec
1pm
SCIENCE
Programs (including RHD students) from the following schools and Institutes:
·         School of Chemistry and Molecular Biosciences
·         School of Earth Sciences
·         School of Mathematics and Physics
 
Includes the following dual programs (with majors in the above schools):
·         Bachelor of Science/Bachelor of Arts
·         Bachelor of Science/Bachelor of Education (Secondary)
·         Bachelor of Science/Bachelor of Journalism
 
 Click here to see a full list of programs associated with this ceremony.
 
 
 
 
 
 
5
UQ Centre,
St Lucia Campus
Mon 14 Dec
11am
HABS
Programs (including RHD students) from the following schools:
·         School of Pharmacy
 
 Click here to see a full list of programs associated with this ceremony.
6
UQ Centre,
St Lucia Campus
Mon 14 Dec
2pm
MBS
All students from the following programs within the School of Medicine:
·         MBBS
·         MBBS duals
·         MBBS graduate entry
·         RHDs
·         DMed(Res)
 
Includes the following dual programs:
·         Bachelor of Arts/Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery
·         Bachelor of Health Science/Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery
·         Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery/Bachelor of Science
 
 Click here to see a full list of programs associated with this ceremony.
7
UQ Centre,
St Lucia Campus
Mon 14 Dec
6pm
MBS/ SCIENCE
All programs (including RHD students) from the School of Public Health.
A subset of students from the School of Medicine from programs not included in Ceremony 6 (above), including the Bachelor of Paramedic Science.
Students in the Bachelor of Health Sciences and Bachelor of Health Sciences (Honours) programs.
All students from the Bachelor of Biomedical Sciences.
All students with an extended major in Biomedical Science in the following programs:
·         Bachelor of Science or Bachelor of Science(Honours)
·         Bachelor of Science/Bachelor of Arts
·         Bachelor of Science/Bachelor of Education (Secondary)
·         Bachelor of Science/Bachelor of Journalism
Plus other non-Science schools teaching into the BSc (including, but not limited to, Psychology, Biomedical Sciences, Human Movement and Nutrition Sciences, Information Technology & Electrical Engineering).
 
Plus programs (including RHD students) from the following Schools and Institutes:
·         School of Biomedical Sciences
·         QBI
·         IMB
 
 Click here to see a full list of programs associated with this ceremony.
 
 
 
 
 
 
8
Gatton Gymnasium
Tue 15 Dec
11am
SCIENCE
Programs (including RHD students) from the School of Agriculture and Food Sciences.
 
Includes the following dual programs:
·         Bachelor of Agribusiness/Bachelor of Applied Science
·         Bachelor of Agricultural Science/Bachelor of Arts
Bachelor of Applied Science/Bachelor of Business Management
 
 Click here to see a full list of programs associated with this ceremony.
9
Gatton Gymnasium
Tue 15 Dec
2pm
SCIENCE
All programs (including RHD students) from the School of Veterinary Science.
Also students in the Bachelor of Applied Science or Bachelor of Applied Science (Honours) program with a Veterinary Technology extended major.
 
 Click here to see a full list of programs associated with this ceremony.
 
 
 
 
 
 
10
UQ Centre,
St Lucia Campus
Wed 16 Dec
11am
EAIT
Programs (including RHD students) from the following schools and Institutes:
·         School of Information Technology and Electrical Engineering
·         School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering
·         SMI
 
Includes the following dual programs (with majors in the above schools):
·         Bachelor of Engineering/Bachelor of Arts
·         Bachelor of Engineering/Bachelor of Biotechnology
·         Bachelor of Engineering/Bachelor of Business Management
·         Bachelor of Engineering/Bachelor of Commerce
·         Bachelor of Engineering/Bachelor of Economics
·         Bachelor of Engineering/Bachelor of Information Technology
·         Bachelor of Engineering/Bachelor of Science
·         Bachelor of Information Technology/Bachelor of Arts
·         Bachelor of Information Technology/Bachelor of Science
 
 Click here to see a full list of programs associated with this ceremony.
11
 
UQ Centre,
St Lucia Campus
Wed 16 Dec
2pm
EAIT
 
Programs (including RHD students) from the following schools and Institutes:
·         School of Civil Engineering
·         School of Chemical Engineering
·         School of Architecture
·         AIBN
 
Includes the following dual programs (with majors in the above schools):
·         Bachelor of Engineering/Bachelor of Arts
·         Bachelor of Engineering/Bachelor of Biotechnology
·         Bachelor of Engineering/Bachelor of Business Management
·         Bachelor of Engineering/Bachelor of Commerce
·         Bachelor of Engineering/Bachelor of Economics
·         Bachelor of Engineering/Bachelor of Science
 
 Click here to see a full list of programs associated with this ceremony.
12
 
UQ Centre,
St Lucia Campus
 
Wed 16 Dec
 
6pm
 
HABS
 
All programs (including RHD students) from the following schools:
School of Health and Rehabilitation Sciences
 
 Click here to see a full list of programs associated with this ceremony.
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
13
UQ Centre,
St Lucia Campus
Thu 17 Dec
11am
HASS
Programs (including RHD students) from the following schools:
·         School of Communication and Arts
Plus other non-HASS Schools teaching into the BA.
 
Includes the following dual programs:
·         Bachelor of Commerce/Bachelor of Journalism
·         Bachelor of Communication/Bachelor of Arts
·         Bachelor of Communication/Bachelor of Journalism
·         Bachelor of Communication/Bachelor of Social Science
·         Bachelor of Economics/Bachelor of Journalism
·         Bachelor of Journalism/Bachelor of Arts
·         Bachelor of Journalism/Bachelor of Social Science
Bachelor of Science/Bachelor of Journalism
 
 Click here to see a full list of programs associated with this ceremony.
 
14
UQ Centre,
St Lucia Campus
Thu 17 Dec
2pm
HASS
Programs (including RHD students) from the following schools:
·         School of Education
 
Includes the following dual programs:
·         Bachelor of Arts/Bachelor of Education (Middle Years of Schooling)
·         Bachelor of Arts/Bachelor of Education (Secondary)
·         Bachelor of Agricultural Science/Bachelor of Education (Secondary)
·         Bachelor of Applied Science/Bachelor of Education (Secondary)
·         Bachelor of Behavioural Studies/Bachelor of Education (Middle Years of Schooling)
·         Bachelor of Business/Bachelor of Education (Secondary)
·         Bachelor of Business Management/Bachelor of Education (Secondary)
·         Bachelor of Commerce/Bachelor of Education (Secondary)
·         Bachelor of Creative Arts/Bachelor of Education (Secondary)
·         Bachelor of Economics/Bachelor of Education (Secondary)
·         Bachelor of Human Services/Bachelor of Education (Middle Years of Schooling)
·         Bachelor of Music/Bachelor of Education (Secondary)
·         Bachelor of Natural Resource Economics/Bachelor of Education (Secondary)
·         Bachelor of Science/Bachelor of Education (Secondary)
·         Bachelor of Social Science/Bachelor of Education (Secondary)
 
          Click here to see a full list of programs associated with this ceremony.
 
15
UQ Centre,
St Lucia Campus
Thu 17 Dec
6pm
HASS
Programs (including RHD students) from the following schools:
·         School of Political Science and International Studies
·         School of Social Science
·         School of Historical and Philosophical Inquiry
Includes the following dual programs:
Bachelor of Arts/Bachelor of Social Science
 
 Click here to see a full list of programs associated with this ceremony.
 
 
 
 
 
 
16
UQ Centre,
St Lucia Campus
Fri 18 Dec
11am
HASS & BEL
Programs (including RHD students) from the following schools:
·         School of Languages and Cultures
·         School of Music
·         School of Business (in the field of Tourism)
 
Includes the following dual programs:
·         Bachelor of Arts/Bachelor of International Hotel and Tourism Management
·         Bachelor of Music/Bachelor of Arts
 
 Click here to see a full list of programs associated with this ceremony.
17
UQ Centre,
St Lucia Campus
Fri 18 Dec
2pm
BEL
Selected undergraduate programs from the School of Business.
Includes the following dual programs:
·         Bachelor of Commerce/Bachelor of Arts
·         Bachelor of Commerce/Bachelor of Economics
·         Bachelor of Commerce/Bachelor of Information Technology
·         Bachelor of Commerce/Bachelor of Science
·         Bachelor of Business Management/Bachelor of Commerce
 
 Click here to see a full list of programs associated with this ceremony.
18
UQ Centre,
St Lucia Campus
Fri 18 Dec
6pm
BEL
Selected postgraduate programs (including RHD students) from the School of Business.
 
 Click here to see a full list of programs associated with this ceremony.
 
 
 
 
 
 
19
UQ Centre,
St Lucia Campus
Sat 19 Dec
10am
BEL
Programs (including RHD students) from the following schools:
·         School of Law
·         School of Economics
 
Includes the following dual programs:
·         Bachelor of Arts/Bachelor of Laws
·         Bachelor of Business/Bachelor of Laws
·         Bachelor of Business Management/Bachelor of Laws
·         Bachelor of Commerce/Bachelor of Laws
·         Bachelor of Economics/Bachelor of Arts
·         Bachelor of Economics/Bachelor of Information Technology
·         Bachelor of Economics/Bachelor of Science
·         Bachelor of Economics/Bachelor of Social Science
·         Bachelor of Economics/Bachelor of Laws
·         Bachelor of Environmental Management//Bachelor of Laws
·         Bachelor of Health Science/Bachelor of Economics
·         Bachelor of Journalism//Bachelor of Laws
·         Bachelor of Science//Bachelor of Laws
·         Bachelor of Laws/Bachelor of Information Technology
 
 Click here to see a full list of programs associated with this ceremony.
20
UQ Centre,
St Lucia Campus
Sat 19 Dec
1pm
BEL
Selected programs from the School of Business and UQ College.
Includes the following dual programs:
·         Bachelor of Business/Bachelor of Applied Science
·         Bachelor of Business Management/Bachelor of Arts
·         Bachelor of Business Management/Bachelor of Economics
·         Bachelor of Business Management/Bachelor of Information Technology
·         Bachelor of Business Management/Bachelor of Journalism
·         Bachelor of Business Management/Bachelor of Science
·         Bachelor of Business Management/Bachelor of Social Science
 
 Click here to see a full list of programs associated with this ceremony.
 
 
December 2015 Ceremony Dates & Times section

Ceremony 1 - Friday 11 December 2015 - 2pm

The following list of programs may be subject to minor change in the event of unforeseen circumstances.  Students who are eligible to graduate will receive an email on a rolling basis from 26 October 2015, ...

Ceremony 10 - Wednesday 16 December 2015 - 11am

The following list of programs may be subject to minor change in the event of unforeseen circumstances.  Students who are eligible to graduate will receive an email on a rolling basis from 26 October 2015, ...

Ceremony 11 - Wednesday 16 December 2015 - 2pm

The following list of programs may be subject to minor change in the event of unforeseen circumstances.  Students who are eligible to graduate will receive an email on a rolling basis from 26 October 2015, ...

Ceremony 12 - Wednesday 16 December 2015 - 6pm

The following list of programs may be subject to minor change in the event of unforeseen circumstances.  Students who are eligible to graduate will receive an email on a rolling basis from 26 October 2015, ...

Ceremony 13 - Thursday 17 December 2015 - 11am

The following list of programs may be subject to minor change in the event of unforeseen circumstances.  Students who are eligible to graduate will receive an email on a rolling basis from 26 October 2015, ...

Ceremony 14 - Thursday 17 December 2015 - 2pm

The following list of programs may be subject to minor change in the event of unforeseen circumstances.  Students who are eligible to graduate will receive an email on a rolling basis from 26 October 2015, ...

Ceremony 15 - Thursday 17 December 2015 - 6pm

The following list of programs may be subject to minor change in the event of unforeseen circumstances.  Students who are eligible to graduate will receive an email on a rolling basis from 26 October 2015, ...

Ceremony 16 - Friday 18 December 2015 - 11am

The following list of programs may be subject to minor change in the event of unforeseen circumstances.  Students who are eligible to graduate will receive an email on a rolling basis from 26 October 2015, ...

Ceremony 17 - Friday 18 December 2015 - 2pm

The following list of programs may be subject to minor change in the event of unforeseen circumstances.  Students who are eligible to graduate will receive an email on a rolling basis from 26 October 2015, ...

Ceremony 18 - Friday 18 December 2015 - 6pm

The following list of programs may be subject to minor change in the event of unforeseen circumstances.  Students who are eligible to graduate will receive an email on a rolling basis from 26 October 2015, ...

Ceremony 19 - Saturday 19 December 2015 - 10am

The following list of programs may be subject to minor change in the event of unforeseen circumstances.  Students who are eligible to graduate will receive an email on a rolling basis from 26 October 2015, ...

Ceremony 2 - Friday 11 December 2015 - 6pm

 The following list of programs may be subject to minor change in the event of unforeseen circumstances.  Students who are eligible to graduate will receive an email on a rolling basis from 26 October ...

Ceremony 20 - Saturday 19 December 2015 - 1pm

 The following list of programs may be subject to minor change in the event of unforeseen circumstances.  Students who are eligible to graduate will receive an email on a rolling basis from 26 October ...

Ceremony 3 - Saturday 12 December 2015 - 10am

The following list of programs may be subject to minor change in the event of unforeseen circumstances.  Students who are eligible to graduate will receive an email on a rolling basis from 26 October 2015, ...

Ceremony 4 - Saturday 12 December 2015 - 1pm

The following list of programs may be subject to minor change in the event of unforeseen circumstances.  Students who are eligible to graduate will receive an email on a rolling basis from 26 October 2015, ...

Ceremony 5 - Monday 14 December 2015 - 11am

The following list of programs may be subject to minor change in the event of unforeseen circumstances.  Students who are eligible to graduate will receive an email on a rolling basis from 26 October 2015, ...

Ceremony 6 - Monday 14 December 2015 - 2pm

The following list of programs may be subject to minor change in the event of unforeseen circumstances.  Students who are eligible to graduate will receive an email on a rolling basis from 26 October 2015, ...

Ceremony 7 - Monday 14 December 2015 - 6pm

The following list of programs may be subject to minor change in the event of unforeseen circumstances.  Students who are eligible to graduate will receive an email on a rolling basis from 26 October 2015, ...

Ceremony 8 - Tuesday 15 December 2015 - 11am - GATTON

The following list of programs may be subject to minor change in the event of unforeseen circumstances.  Students who are eligible to graduate will receive an email on a rolling basis from 26 October 2015, ...

Ceremony 9 - Tuesday 15 December 2015 - 2pm - GATTON

The following list of programs may be subject to minor change in the event of unforeseen circumstances.  Students who are eligible to graduate will receive an email on a rolling basis from 26 October 2015, ...

On this site

Go to top