ARCHIVED SCHEDULE - ARCHIVED SCHEDULE - ARCHIVED SCHEDULE
 
The following ceremony schedule may be subject to minor change in the event of unforeseen circumstances.
Students who are eligible to graduate will receive an email on a rolling basis from late October, as Faculty staff confirm conditional eligibility for Semester Two. The email will confirm ceremony details.
 
Specific advice in relation to Ipswich Graduands

The graduation dates for December 2014 are scheduled unusually close to the Christmas period.  The graduand numbers at the St Lucia campus have grown significantly in recent years, requiring an increased number of ceremonies, in addition to those normally scheduled for Ipswich and Gatton. In order to continue to provide an exceptional celebration for all our graduates, and to fit all the UQ ceremonies into the available time period prior to the Christmas week, we have decided to include the December 2014 Ipswich graduands in the graduation ceremonies on the St Lucia campus. 

 
December 2014
Ceremony
Date
Time
Venue
Faculty
Graduating Cohort
1
Thu 11 Dec
11am
UQ Centre,
St Lucia Campus
HASS
Programs (including RHD students) from the following schools:
·         School of Political Science and International Studies
·         School of Social Science
·         School of History, Philosophy, Religion and Classics
Includes the following dual programs:
·         Bachelor of Arts/Bachelor of Social Science
Click here for a full list of programs at this ceremony.
2
Thu 11 Dec
2pm
UQ Centre,
St Lucia Campus
HASS
Programs (including RHD students) from the following schools:
·         School of Education
Includes the following dual programs:
·         Bachelor of Arts/Bachelor of Education (Middle Years of Schooling)
·         Bachelor of Arts/Bachelor of Education (Secondary)
·         Bachelor of Agricultural Science/Bachelor of Education (Secondary)
·         Bachelor of Applied Science/Bachelor of Education (Secondary)
·         Bachelor of Behavioural Studies/Bachelor of Education (Middle Years of Schooling)
·         Bachelor of Business/Bachelor of Education (Secondary)
·         Bachelor of Business Management/Bachelor of Education (Secondary)
·         Bachelor of Commerce/Bachelor of Education (Secondary)
·         Bachelor of Creative Arts/Bachelor of Education (Secondary)
·         Bachelor of Economics/Bachelor of Education (Secondary)
·         Bachelor of Human Services/Bachelor of Education (Middle Years of Schooling)
·         Bachelor of Music/Bachelor of Education (Secondary)
·         Bachelor of Natural Resource Economics/Bachelor of Education (Secondary)
·         Bachelor of Science/Bachelor of Education (Secondary)
·         Bachelor of Social Science/Bachelor of Education (Secondary)
Click here for a full list of programs at this ceremony.
3
Fri 12 Dec
11am
UQ Centre,
St Lucia Campus
HASS & BEL
Programs (including RHD students) from the following schools:
·         School of Journalism and Communications
·         School of Business (in the field of Tourism)
Includes the following dual programs:
·         Bachelor of Arts/Bachelor of International Hotel and Tourism Management
·         Bachelor of Commerce/Bachelor of Journalism
·         Bachelor of Communication/Bachelor of Arts
·         Bachelor of Communication/Bachelor of Journalism
·         Bachelor of Communication/Bachelor of Social Science
·         Bachelor of Economics/Bachelor of Journalism
·         Bachelor of Journalism/Bachelor of Arts
·         Bachelor of Journalism/Bachelor of Social Science
·         Bachelor of Science/Bachelor of Journalism
Click here for a full list of programs at this ceremony.
4
Fri 12 Dec
2pm
UQ Centre,
St Lucia Campus
BEL
Programs (including RHD students) from the following schools:
·         School of Law
·         School of Economics
Includes the following dual programs:
·         Bachelor of Arts/Bachelor of Laws
·         Bachelor of Business/Bachelor of Laws
·         Bachelor of Business Management/Bachelor of Laws
·         Bachelor of Commerce/Bachelor of Laws
·         Bachelor of Economics/Bachelor of Arts
·         Bachelor of Economics/Bachelor of Information Technology
·         Bachelor of Economics/Bachelor of Science
·         Bachelor of Economics/Bachelor of Social Science
·         Bachelor of Economics/Bachelor of Laws
·         Bachelor of Environmental Management//Bachelor of Laws
·         Bachelor of Health Science/Bachelor of Economics
·         Bachelor of Journalism//Bachelor of Laws
·         Bachelor of Science//Bachelor of Laws
·         Bachelor of Laws/Bachelor of Information Technology
Click here for a full list of programs at this ceremony.
5
Sat 13 Dec
10am
UQ Centre,
St Lucia Campus
EAIT
Programs (including RHD students) from the following schools and Institutes:
·         School of Information Technology and Electrical Engineering
·         School of Architecture
Includes the following dual programs (with majors in the above schools):
·         Bachelor of Engineering/Bachelor of Arts
·         Bachelor of Engineering/Bachelor of Biotechnology
·         Bachelor of Engineering/Bachelor of Business Management
·         Bachelor of Engineering/Bachelor of Commerce
·         Bachelor of Engineering/Bachelor of Economics
·         Bachelor of Engineering/Bachelor of Information Technology
·         Bachelor of Engineering/Bachelor of Science
·         Bachelor of Information Technology/Bachelor of Arts
·         Bachelor of Information Technology/Bachelor of Science
Click here for a full list of programs at this ceremony.
6
Sat 13 Dec
1pm
UQ Centre,
St Lucia Campus
EAIT
Programs (including RHD students) from the following schools and Institutes:
·         School of Civil Engineering
·         School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering
·         School of Chemical Engineering
·         AIBN
·         SMI
Includes the following dual programs (with majors in the above schools):
·         Bachelor of Engineering/Bachelor of Arts
·         Bachelor of Engineering/Bachelor of Biotechnology
·         Bachelor of Engineering/Bachelor of Business Management
·         Bachelor of Engineering/Bachelor of Commerce
·         Bachelor of Engineering/Bachelor of Economics
·         Bachelor of Engineering/Bachelor of Science
Click here for a full list of programs at this ceremony.
7
Mon 15 Dec
11am
UQ Centre,
St Lucia Campus
BEL
Selected programs from the School of Business and UQ College.
Includes the following dual programs:
·         Bachelor of Business/Bachelor of Applied Science
·         Bachelor of Business Management/Bachelor of Arts
·         Bachelor of Business Management/Bachelor of Economics
·         Bachelor of Business Management/Bachelor of Information Technology
·         Bachelor of Business Management/Bachelor of Journalism
·         Bachelor of Business Management/Bachelor of Science
·         Bachelor of Business Management/Bachelor of Social Science
Click here for a full list of programs at this ceremony.
8
Mon 15 Dec
2pm
UQ Centre,
St Lucia Campus
BEL
Selected undergraduate programs from the School of Business.
Includes the following dual programs:
·         Bachelor of Commerce/Bachelor of Arts
·         Bachelor of Commerce/Bachelor of Economics
·         Bachelor of Commerce/Bachelor of Information Technology
·         Bachelor of Commerce/Bachelor of Science
·         Bachelor of Business Management/Bachelor of Commerce
Click here for a full list of programs at this ceremony.
9
Mon 15 Dec
6pm
UQ Centre,
St Lucia Campus
BEL
Selected postgraduate programs (including RHD students) from the School of Business.
Click here for a full list of programs at this ceremony.
10
Tue 16 Dec
11am
UQ Centre,
St Lucia Campus
HASS
Programs (including RHD students) from the following schools:
·         School of English, Media Studies and Art History
·         School of Languages and Comparative Cultural Studies
·         School of Music
·         Plus other non-HASS Schools teaching into the BA.
Includes the following dual programs:
·         Bachelor of Music/Bachelor of Arts
Click here for a full list of programs at this ceremony.
11
Tue 16 Dec
2pm
UQ Centre,
St Lucia Campus
HABS
All programs (including RHD students) from the following schools:
·         School of Health and Rehabilitation Sciences
Click here for a full list of programs at this ceremony.
12
Wed 17 Dec
11am
UQ Centre,
St Lucia Campus
HABS & MABS
Programs (including RHD students) from the following schools:
·         School of Pharmacy
·         School of Population Health
Click here for a full list of programs at this ceremony.
13
Wed 17 Dec
2pm
UQ Centre,
St Lucia Campus
HABS & HASS
Programs (including RHD students) from the following schools:
·         School of Psychology
·         School of Social Work and Human Services
·         Also students in the BA/BA(Hons) program with an extended major from the School of Psychology.
Includes the following dual programs:
·         Bachelor of Social Science/Bachelor of Social Work
·         Bachelor of Social Work /Bachelor of Arts
Click here for a full list of programs at this ceremony.
14
Wed 17 Dec
6pm
UQ Centre,
St Lucia Campus
HABS
All programs (including RHD students) from the following schools:
·         School of Human Movement Studies
·         School of Dentistry
·         School of Nursing and Midwifery
Includes the following dual programs:
·         Bachelor of Applied Science(Human Movement Studies)/Bachelor of Business Management
·         Bachelor of Exercise and Sports Sciences/Bachelor of Business Management
·         Bachelor of Human Movement Studies /Bachelor of Business Management
Click here for a full list of programs at this ceremony.
15
Thu 18 Dec
11am
Gatton Gymnasium
SCIENCE
Programs (including RHD students) from the School of Agriculture and Food Sciences.
Includes the following dual programs:
·         Bachelor of Agribusiness/Bachelor of Applied Science
·         Bachelor of Agricultural Science/Bachelor of Arts
·         Bachelor of Applied Science/Bachelor of Business Management
Click here for a full list of programs at this ceremony.
16
Thu 18 Dec
2pm
Gatton Gymnasium
SCIENCE
All programs (including RHD students) from the School of Veterinary Science.
Also students in the Bachelor of Applied Science or Bachelor of Applied Science (Honours) program with a Veterinary Technology extended major.
Click here for a full list of programs at this ceremony.
17
Fri 19 Dec
11am
UQ Centre,
St Lucia Campus
SCIENCE
Programs (including RHD students) from the following schools and Institutes:
·         School of Biological Sciences
·         School of Geography, Planning and Environmental Management
Includes the following dual programs (with majors in the above schools):
·         Bachelor of Science/Bachelor of Arts
·         Bachelor of Science/Bachelor of Education (Secondary)
·         Bachelor of Science/Bachelor of Journalism
Click here for a full list of programs at this ceremony.
18
Fri 19 Dec
2pm
UQ Centre,
St Lucia Campus
SCIENCE
Programs (including RHD students) from the following schools and Institutes:
·         School of Chemistry and Molecular Biosciences
·         School of Earth Sciences
·         School of Mathematics and Physics
Includes the following dual programs (with majors in the above schools):
·         Bachelor of Science/Bachelor of Arts
·         Bachelor of Science/Bachelor of Education (Secondary)
·         Bachelor of Science/Bachelor of Journalism
Click here for a full list of programs at this ceremony.
19
Sat 20 Dec
10am
UQ Centre,
St Lucia Campus
SCIENCE / MABS
All students from the Bachelor of Biomedical Sciences
Selected programs and majors/fields of study from the School of Agriculture and Food Sciences
All students with an extended major in Biomedical Science in the following programs:
·         Bachelor of Science or Bachelor of Science(Honours)
·         Bachelor of Science/Bachelor of Arts
·         Bachelor of Science/Bachelor of Education (Secondary)
·         Bachelor of Science/Bachelor of Journalism

 
Plus other non-Science schools teaching into the BSc (including, but not limited to, Psychology, Biomedical Sciences, Human Movement Studies, Information Technology & Electrical Engineering). 
 
Plus programs (including RHD students) from the following Schools and Institutes:
·         School of Biomedical Sciences
·         QBI
·         IMB
Click here for a full list of programs at this ceremony.
20
Sat 20 Dec
1pm
UQ Centre,
St Lucia Campus
MABS
All programs (including RHD students) from the School of Medicine. Also a subset of students from the Bachelor of Health Sciences and Bachelor of Health Sciences (Honours) programs.
Includes the following dual programs:
·         Bachelor of Arts/Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery
·         Bachelor of Health Science/Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery
·         Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery/Bachelor of Science
Click here for a full list of programs at this ceremony.
 

 

December 2014 Ceremony Dates & Times - Archive section

Ceremony 1 - Thursday 11 December 2014 - 11am

The following list of programs may be subject to minor change in the event of unforeseen circumstances.  Students who are eligible to graduate will receive an email on a rolling basis from 27 October 2014, ...

Ceremony 10 - Tuesday 16 December 2014 - 11am

 The following list of programs may be subject to minor change in the event of unforeseen circumstances.  Students who are eligible to graduate will receive an email on a rolling basis from 27 October ...

Ceremony 11 - Tuesday 16 December 2014 - 2pm

The following list of programs may be subject to minor change in the event of unforeseen circumstances.  Students who are eligible to graduate will receive an email on a rolling basis from 27 October 2014, ...

Ceremony 12 - Wednesday 17 December 2014 - 11am

The following list of programs may be subject to minor change in the event of unforeseen circumstances.  Students who are eligible to graduate will receive an email on a rolling basis from 27 October 2014, ...

Ceremony 13 - Wednesday 17 December 2014 - 2pm

The following list of programs may be subject to minor change in the event of unforeseen circumstances.  Students who are eligible to graduate will receive an email on a rolling basis from 27 October 2014, ...

Ceremony 14 - Wednesday 17 December 2014 - 6pm

 The following list of programs may be subject to minor change in the event of unforeseen circumstances.  Students who are eligible to graduate will receive an email on a rolling basis from 27 October ...

Ceremony 15 - Thursday 18 December 2014 - 11am - GATTON

The following list of programs may be subject to minor change in the event of unforeseen circumstances.  Students who are eligible to graduate will receive an email on a rolling basis from 27 October 2014, ...

Ceremony 16 - Thursday 18 December 2014 - 2pm - GATTON

 The following list of programs may be subject to minor change in the event of unforeseen circumstances.  Students who are eligible to graduate will receive an email on a rolling basis from 27 October ...

Ceremony 17 - Friday 19 December 2014 - 11am

The following list of programs may be subject to minor change in the event of unforeseen circumstances.  Students who are eligible to graduate will receive an email on a rolling basis from 27 October 2014, ...

Ceremony 18 - Friday 19 December 2014 - 2pm

The following list of programs may be subject to minor change in the event of unforeseen circumstances.  Students who are eligible to graduate will receive an email on a rolling basis from 27 October 2014, ...

Ceremony 19 - Saturday 20 December 2014 - 10am

The following list of programs may be subject to minor change in the event of unforeseen circumstances.  Students who are eligible to graduate will receive an email on a rolling basis from 27 October 2014, ...

Ceremony 2 - Thursday 11 December 2014 - 2pm

The following list of programs may be subject to minor change in the event of unforeseen circumstances.  Students who are eligible to graduate will receive an email on a rolling basis from 27 October 2014, ...

Ceremony 20 - Saturday 20 December 2014 - 1pm

The following list of programs may be subject to minor change in the event of unforeseen circumstances.  Students who are eligible to graduate will receive an email on a rolling basis from 27 October 2014, ...

Ceremony 3 - Friday 12 December 2014 - 11am

The following list of programs may be subject to minor change in the event of unforeseen circumstances.  Students who are eligible to graduate will receive an email on a rolling basis from 27 October 2014, ...

Ceremony 4 - Friday 12 December 2014 - 2pm

The following list of programs may be subject to minor change in the event of unforeseen circumstances.  Students who are eligible to graduate will receive an email on a rolling basis from 27 October 2014, ...

Ceremony 5 - Saturday 13 December 2014 - 10am

The following list of programs may be subject to minor change in the event of unforeseen circumstances.  Students who are eligible to graduate will receive an email on a rolling basis from 27 October 2014, ...

Ceremony 6 - Saturday 13 December 2014 - 1pm

 The following list of programs may be subject to minor change in the event of unforeseen circumstances.  Students who are eligible to graduate will receive an email on a rolling basis from 27 October ...

Ceremony 7 - Monday 15 December 2014 - 11am

 The following list of programs may be subject to minor change in the event of unforeseen circumstances.  Students who are eligible to graduate will receive an email on a rolling basis from 27 October ...

Ceremony 8 - Monday 15 December 2014 - 2pm

The following list of programs may be subject to minor change in the event of unforeseen circumstances.  Students who are eligible to graduate will receive an email on a rolling basis from 27 October 2014, ...

Ceremony 9 - Monday 15 December 2014 - 6pm

 The following list of programs may be subject to minor change in the event of unforeseen circumstances.  Students who are eligible to graduate will receive an email on a rolling basis from 27 October ...

On this site

Go to top