ARCHIVED SCHEDULE - ARCHIVED SCHEDULE - ARCHIVED SCHEDULE

 

December 2012 Graduation Ceremony Schedule
Ceremony
Date
Time
Venue
Faculty
Graduating Cohort
1
Thursday
6 Dec
11am
UQ Centre,
St Lucia Campus
BEL
Selected programs (including RHD students) from the School of Business.
Includes the following dual programs:
·       BCom/BA
·       BCom/BEcon
·       BCom/BInfTech
·       BCom/BSc
Click here for a full list of programs at this ceremony.
2
Thursday
6 Dec
2pm
UQ Centre,
St Lucia Campus
BEL
All programs (including RHD students) from the School of Law and the School of Economics.
Includes the following dual programs:
·       BEcon/BA
·       BEcon/BSc
·       BBusMan/LLB
·       BA/LLB
·       BCom/LLB
·       BEcon/LLB
·       BJ/LLB
Click here for a full list of programs at this ceremony.
3
Thursday
6 Dec
6pm
UQ Centre,
St Lucia Campus
BEL
Programs (including RHD students) from the School of Tourism and selected programs from the School of Business.
Includes the following dual programs:
·       BA/BIHTM
Click here for a full list of programs at this ceremony.
 
4
Friday
7 Dec
11am
UQ Centre,
St Lucia Campus
BEL
Selected programs (including RHD students) from the School of Business.
Includes the following dual programs:
·       BBusMan/BA
·       BBusMan/BCom
·       BBusMan/BEcon
·       BBusMan/BInfTech
·       BBusMan/BJ
·       BBusMan/BSc
Click here for a full list of programs at this ceremony.
5
Friday
7 Dec
2pm
UQ Centre,
St Lucia Campus
SBS & ARTS
Programs (including RHD students) from the following schools:
·       School of Political Science and International Studies
·       School of Social Science
·       School of History, Philosophy, Religion and Classics
Includes the following dual programs:
·       BA/BSocSc
Click here for a full list of programs at this ceremony.
6
Friday
7 Dec
6pm
UQ Centre,
St Lucia Campus
ARTS & SBS
Programs (including RHD students) from the following schools:
·       School of English, Media Studies and Art History
·       School of Journalism and Communications
·       School of Languages and Comparative Cultural Studies
Includes the following dual programs:
·       BComm/BA
·       BComm/BJ
·       BJ/BA
Click here for a full list of programs at this ceremony.
 
7
Monday
10 Dec
11am
UQ Centre,
St Lucia Campus
SBS & ARTS
Programs (including RHD students) from the following schools:
·       School of Psychology
·       School of Social Work and Human Services
Also students in the BA/BA(Hons) program with an extended major from the School of Psychology.
Click here for a full list of programs at this ceremony.
8
Monday
10 Dec
2pm
UQ Centre,
St Lucia Campus
SBS & ARTS
Programs (including RHD students) from the following schools:
·       School of Education
·       School of Music
Plus other non-Arts Schools teaching into the BA.
Includes the following dual programs:
·       BA/BEd(Sec)
·       BA/BEd(MidYsSch)
Click here for a full list of programs at this ceremony.
 
9
Tuesday
11 Dec
11am
Ipswich Civic Hall, Corner Nicholas & Limestone Street, Ipswich
BEL
All Ipswich programs (including RHD students) from the Faculty of Business, Economics and Law.
Click here for a full list of programs at this ceremony.
10
Tuesday
11 Dec
2pm
Ipswich Civic Hall, Corner Nicholas & Limestone Street, Ipswich
HEALTH SCIENCES
All Ipswich programs (including RHD students) from the Faculty of Health Sciences.
Click here for a full list of programs at this ceremony.
 
11
Wednesday
12 Dec
11am
Gatton Gymnasium
SCIENCE
Selected programs (including RHD students) from the School of Agriculture and Food Sciences.
Includes the following dual programs:
·       BAgribus/BAppSc
·       BAgSc/BA
Click here for a full list of programs at this ceremony.
12
Wednesday
12 Dec
2pm
Gatton Gymnasium
SCIENCE
All programs (including RHD students) from the School of Veterinary Science.
Click here for a full list of programs at this ceremony.
 
13
Thursday
13 Dec
11am
UQ Centre,
St Lucia Campus
HEALTH SCIENCES
Programs (including RHD students) from the following schools:
·       School of Dentistry
·       School of Health and Rehabilitation Sciences (not Physiotherapy)
Click here for a full list of programs at this ceremony.
14
Thursday
13 Dec
2pm
UQ Centre,
St Lucia Campus
HEALTH SCIENCES
Programs (including RHD students) from the following schools:
·       School of Human Movement Studies
·       School of Health and Rehabilitation Sciences (only Physiotherapy)
Click here for a full list of programs at this ceremony.
 
15
Friday
14 Dec
11am
UQ Centre,
St Lucia Campus
HEALTH SCIENCES
Programs (including RHD students) from the following schools:
·       School of Pharmacy
·       School of Population Health
Click here for a full list of programs at this ceremony.
16
Friday
14 Dec
2pm
UQ Centre,
St Lucia Campus
EAIT
Programs (including RHD students) from the following schools and Institutes:
·       School of Chemical Engineering
·       School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering
·       School of Architecture
·       AIBN
·       SMI
Includes the following dual programs (with majors in the above schools):
·       BE/BA
·       BE/BBiotech
·       BE/BBusMan
·       BE/BCom
·       BE/BEcon
·       BE/BSc
Click here for a full list of programs at this ceremony.
17
Friday
14 Dec
6pm
UQ Centre,
St Lucia Campus
EAIT
Programs (including RHD students) from the following schools and Institutes:
·       School of Information Techonology and Electrical Engineering
·       School of Civil Engineering
Includes the following dual programs (with majors in the above schools):
·       BE/BA
·       BE/BBiotech
·       BE/BBusMan
·       BE/BCom
·       BE/BEcon
·       BE/BSc
·       BInfTech/BA
·       BInfTech/BSc
Click here for a full list of programs at this ceremony.
 
18
Saturday
15 Dec
10am
UQ Centre,
St Lucia Campus
HEALTH SCIENCES
All Graduands from the MBBS 
Click here for a full list of programs at this ceremony.
19
Saturday
15 Dec
1pm
UQ Centre,
St Lucia Campus
HEALTH SCIENCES
All programs (including RHD students) from the School of Medicine (except for the MBBS).
Click here for a full list of programs at this ceremony.
 
20
Monday
17 Dec
11am
UQ Centre,
St Lucia Campus
SCIENCE
Programs (including RHD students) from the following schools and Institutes:
·       School of Biomedical Sciences
·       QBI
·       IMB
·       Diamantina
·       Selected programs and majors/fields of study from the School of Agriculture and Food Sciences
Includes the following dual programs (with majors in the above schools):
·       BSc/BA
·       BSc/BEd(Sec)
·       BSc/BJ
Click here for a full list of programs at this ceremony.
21
Monday
17 Dec
2pm
UQ Centre,
St Lucia Campus
SCIENCE
Programs (including RHD students) from the following schools and Institutes:
·       School of Chemistry and Molecular Biosciences
·       School of Earth Sciences
·       School of Mathematics and Physics
Includes the following dual programs (with majors in the above schools):
·       BSc/BA
·       BSc/BEd(Sec)
·       BSc/BJ
Click here for a full list of programs at this ceremony.
22
Monday
17 Dec
6pm
UQ Centre,
St Lucia Campus
SCIENCE
Programs (including RHD students) from the following schools and Institutes:
·       School of Biological Sciences
·       School of Geography, Planning and Environmental Management
Includes the following dual programs (with majors in the above schools):
·       BSc/BA
·       BSc/BEd(Sec)
·       BSc/BJ
Click here for a full list of programs at this ceremony.

December 2012 Graduation Schedule - Archive section

Ceremony 1 - Thursday 6 December 2012 - 11am - St Lucia

The following list of programs may be subject to change.   Students who are eligible to graduate will receive an email (on a rolling basis from 22 October), which will confirm the ceremony they have been allocated to attend.

On this site

Go to top