The following ceremony schedule may be subject to minor change in the event of unforseen circumstances. 

Students who are eligible to graduate will receive an email on a rolling basis from 2 June 2014, as Faculty staff confirm conditional eligibility. The email will confirm ceremony details.

July 2014 – Graduation Schedule
Ceremony
Date
Time
Venue
Faculty
Graduating Cohort
1
Monday 21 July 2014
2pm
Ipswich Civic Hall, Corner Nicholas & Limestone Street, Ipswich
BEL, HABS (Ipswich)
All Ipswich programs including RHD students.
Includes the following dual programs:
·       BBus/BAppSc
·       BN/BMid
Click here for a full list of programs at this ceremony.
 
2
Tuesday 22 July 2014
2pm
UQ Centre - St Lucia Campus
SCIENCE
All programs in the Faculty of Science (including RHD students) & associated institutes and centres (QBI and IMB) except for Schools of Veterinary Science, Agriculture & Food Sciences and Geography Planning & Environmental Management.
 
Includes the following dual programs (with majors in the above schools):
·       BSc/BA
·       BSc/Bed(Sec)
·       BSc/BJ
Click here for a full list of programs at this ceremony.
3
Tuesday 22 July 2014
6pm
UQ Centre - St Lucia Campus
SCIENCE
All programs in the Faculty of Science (including RHD students) from the Schools of Veterinary Science, Agriculture & Food Sciences and Geography Planning & Environmental Management.
Includes the following dual programs (with majors in the above schools):
·      BAgribus/BAppSc
·       BAgSc/BA
 
Click here for a full list of programs at this ceremony.
 
4
Wednesday 23 July 2014
11am
UQ Centre - St Lucia Campus
BEL
Undergraduate programs from the School of Economics and selected programs from the School of Business (specifically Commerce).
Includes the following dual programs (with majors in the above schools):
·       BCom/BA
·       BCom/BEcon
·       BCom/BInfTech
·       BCom/BSc
·       BEcon/BA
·       BEcon/BSc
 
Click here for a full list of programs at this ceremony.
5
Wednesday 23 July 2014
2pm
UQ Centre - St Lucia Campus
BEL
Postgraduate programs from the School of Economics and selected programs from the School of Business (specifically Commerce).
Click here for a full list of programs at this ceremony.
6
Wednesday 23 July 2014
6pm
UQ Centre - St Lucia Campus
BEL
Selected programs (including RHD students) from the School of Business.
Includes the following dual programs (with majors in the above schools):
·       BBusMan/BA
·       BBusMan/BCom
·       BBusMan/BEcon
·     BBusMan/BInfTech
·       BBusMan/BJ
·       BBusMan/BSc
 
Click here for a full list of programs at this ceremony.
 
 
7
Thursday 24 July 2014
11am
UQ Centre - St Lucia Campus
BEL
All programs (including RHD students) in the School of Tourism and School of Law.
Includes the following dual programs (with majors in the above schools):
·       BA/LLB
·       BA/BIHTM
·       BBusMan/LLB
·       BCom/LLB
·       BEcon/LLB
·       BJ/LLB
·       BSc/LLB
Click here for a full list of programs at this ceremony.
 
8
Thursday 24 July 2014
2pm
UQ Centre - St Lucia Campus
EAIT
All programs (including RHD students) from the Schools in the Faculty of Engineering, Architecture and Information Technology and associated institutes (AIBN and SMI).
Includes the following dual programs (with majors in the above schools):
·       BE/BA
·       BE/BBiotech
·       BE/BBusMan
·       BE/BCom
·       BE/BEcon
·       BE/BSc
·       BInfTech/BA
·       BInfTech/BSc
Click here for a full list of programs at this ceremony.
 
 
9
Friday 25 July 2014
11am
UQ Centre - St Lucia Campus
MABS and HABS
All programs (including RHD students) from the Faculty of Medicine and Biomedical Sciences and the Faculty of Health and Behavioural Sciences & associated institutes and centres (Diamantina) taught at St Lucia and Herston.
Includes the following dual programs (with majors in the above schools):
·       MBBS/BSc
Click here for a full list of programs at this ceremony.
 
10
Friday 25 July 2014
2pm
UQ Centre - St Lucia Campus
HASS
All programs (including RHD students) from the following schools:
School of Music
School of History, Philosophy, Religion and Classics
School of Political Science and International Studies
School of Social Science
plus other non-HASS Schools teaching into the BA
Includes the following dual programs (with majors in the above schools):
·       BA/BSocSc
Click here for a full list of programs at this ceremony.
 
11
Friday 25 July 2014
6pm
UQ Centre - St Lucia Campus
HASS
All programs (including RHD students) from the following schools:
School of Education
School of Journalism and Communication
School of English, Media Studies and Art History
School of Languages and Comparative Cultural Studies
 
Includes the following dual programs (with majors in the above schools):
·       BA/Bed(MYS)
·       BA/Bed(Sec)
·       BCommun/BA
·       BCommun/BJ
·       BJ/BA
Click here for a full list of programs at this ceremony.
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

 

 
Go to top