Workplace Diversity and Inclusion

For all staff related equity, diversity and inclusion enquiries please contact:

Associate Director, Workplace Diversity and Inclusion

Dr Dee Gibbon

 

(Dee works Monday-Thursday)

d.gibbon@uq.edu.au

07 336 57543

Senior Manager (Workplace Diversity and Inclusion)

Ms Marnie King

 

(Marnie works Tuesday-Friday)

m.m.king@uq.edu.au

07 336 51140

Workplace Diversity and Inclusion Consultant

Ms Jordan Tredinnick

j.tredinnick@uq.edu.au

07 334 60402

Australian Indigenous Employment Coordinator

Mr Ashley Ibarra

 

indigenous_employment@uq.edu.au

07 336 52913

For all student related equity and diversity enquiries, please contact the UQ Student Union or Student Services.

Networks

Discrimination and Harassment Contact Officers (DHCOs) may be contacted by staff and students for assistance and information relating to discrimination, harassment or bullying concerns or complaints.

The UQ Ally Network is available for support and networking for gender and sexuality diverse students and staff.

Contact Us section

Contact a DHCO

Contact a DHCO

You may contact any one of the trained DHCOs for information and assistance at any of our campuses.

You are NOT restricted to the DHCO/s in your particular area. Please note that DHCOs are part-time volunteers whose role is to provide information about University processes. This does not in any way constitute legal advice.

If you are unsure or need more information please see here or contact Workplace Diversity and Inclusion.

DHCOs with an * are also a member of the UQ Ally Network. Members of the UQ Ally Network provide a 'safe zone' for students and staff identifying as LGBTI, and promote the University's commitment to developing a safe and inclusive work and study environment. Please see here for more information about the UQ Ally Network.



St Lucia


Office of the Deputy Vice-Chancellor (Research)

University of Queensland Biological Resources

                Nicola Allen 334 64924


Office of Marketing and Communications

                Matthew Taylor- 336 52753


UQ Research and Innovation

                 Marie-Louise Johnson- 334 69109


Academic Services Division

                Kirsten Hentschel*- 336 52841


Student Affairs Division

Student Services

               Hayley Wood* - 336 56610 

               Marian Butler* - 336 56602

               Gabrielle Kane* - 334 68478

               Ingrid Riener -  336 51237

               Kana Ueki - 334 68480


Student Centre

                Eunice Ngunu- 336 52600

                Beverley Podhajsky* - 336 56152  

                Jessica Roessler* - 336 52600


Institute of Continuing TESOL Education

                Janet Flanagan - 334 66742


Institute for Teaching and Learning Innovation

                 Sandra Hartas - 336 52692


Enhancing Systems and Services

                Katie Gollschewski*- 336 54969


Human Resources Division

                Geeta Deo*- 336 52227


Sustainable Minerals Institute

Tess Dobinson*- 334 64593 (Mon-Wed)
                            334 55897 (Thurs-Fri)


Institute for Molecular Bioscience

             Amanda Carozzi* - 334 62122

             Fernanda C Cardoso - 334 62722


Queensland Alliance For Agriculture and Food Innovation

Centre for Nutrition and Food Sciences

                Deirdre Mikkelsen- 334 69642


Faculty of Business, Economics and Law

                Scott Tucker- 336 54713


Faculty of Humanities and Social Sciences

School of Communications and Arts

                Leanne Cronin- 334 68287

School of Languages and Cultures

                Sol Rojas-Lizana*- 336 56718

                Rob Pensalfini* - 336 55245 

School of Historical and Philosophical Inquiry

                Gilbert Burgh - 336 56348       

                Amelia Brown* -  336 56402

School of Social Science

              Heather Dixon - 336 53297


Faculty of Medicine and Biomedical Sciences

                Natasha Rudkins- 336 65325
 


Faculty of Health and Behavioural Sciences

School of Health and Rehabilitation Sciences

                        Hayley Sycz*- 336 57123


Faculty of Engineering, Architecture and Information Technology

School of Information Technology and Electrical Engineering

                Jennifer Croud- 336 52809

School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering

                Karen Foster- 334 67823

Advanced Water Management Centre

                 Sharon James - 334 67205


Faculty of Science

School of Geography, Planning and Environment Management

                Lia Whalley*- 334 67882

School of Mathematics and Physics

             Murray Olsen - 336 53427

School of Chemistry and Molecular Biosciences

              Penelope Rayner - 336 54000

              Susan Rowland* - 336 53089

             Nancy Lachner - 336 54956

Susan is currently on secondment at the Institute for Teaching and Learning Innovation 


Gatton


Halls of Residence

                Simon Scott*-  546 01032


 

Student Services

               Kate Altizer* -  546 01046


School of Veterinary Science

              Meenu Joseph - 546 01933



Herston


Faculty of Medicine and Biomedical Sciences

                Lucinda Coalter - 334 64845 

Princess Alexander Hospital Telehealth Centre

                Megan White*- 347 68168

Student Services

                Monique Bradley* - 336 51704 



Mater Hospital


School of Medicine

                Alysha Johnson- 334 65160


Woolloongabba


Faculty of Medicine

             Paige Wilcox* - 334 64839


If you are a DHCO and do not see your name listed above, please contact Jordan Tredinnick on j.tredinnick@uq.edu.au

UQ Ally Network Contacts

UQ Ally Network Contacts

Members of the UQ Ally Network provide a 'safe zone' for students and staff identifying as LGBTI, and promote the University's commitment to developing a safe and inclusive work and study environment.

You may contact any of our UQ Ally Network members for support, information or advice at any of our campuses.

Image of members of the UQ Ally Network



St Lucia


Enhancing Systems and Services

Katie Gollschewski


Property and Facilities

Matt Jones

Candice Muggleton


Human Resources Division

Jade Pomroy

Tamma Sorbello

Jordan Tredinnick

Marnie King


Legal Office

Arthur Dowdle

Camille Smith-Watkins


Graduate School

Selina Weller

Belinda Bern

Solvor Sleveland


Alumni and Community Relations

Natassja Bertram


Office of Marketing and Communications

Sara Ledermann


Occupational Health and Safety Division

Jim Carmichael


Academic Services Division

Kirsten Hentschel

Felicity Rounsefell

Rahima Lang

Daniel Walker


Student Affairs Division

Erin Miller

Student Services

Leesa Schwarz

Nicole Bowden

Hayley Wood

Gabrielle Kane

Marian Butler

Jodie De Daunton

Selina Lucy

Ruth Morahan

Malindri Herath

Lauren Cameron

UQ Advantage Office

Annabelle Willox

Paige McDonough

Business Management Unit

Briana Ives


Student Centre

 Beverley Podhajsky

Jessica Roessler

Clare Nelson

Jacqueline Cox


Office of Prospective Students and Student Equity

Olivia Brown

Claire Bishop

Steve Forster

James Tierney

Katie Norbury

Krishneel Kumar

Katherine Richardson

Georgina Nielsen

Tillie Walsh

Monique Pountney

Steph Neulinger


Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Studies Unit

Kelly Lindsay

Valeska Wood


UQ College

Sarah Payne


St Leo's College

Jocelyn Forsyth

Paterson Boyd

Mark Thornton


UQ Library 

Corporate Services

 Joanne Rutherford

Karen Platz

Scholarly Communication and Digitisation Services

Joan Keating

Robyn Clare


UQ Union

SHOC

Mitch Robson


UQ Sport

Paul Clayton

Todd Johnston


Sustainable Minerals Institute

Tess Dobinson

Centre for Mined Land Rehabilitation

Melina Gillespie

Miguel Alvarado

Amelia Hine


Institute for Molecular Bioscience

Amanda Carozzi


Faculty of Business, Economics and Law

School of Economics

Alys Hohnen

UQ Business School

Marta Indulska


Faculty of Engineering, Architecture and Information Technology

Claire Pomery

Kristen Pavasovic

Tony Fu

Deanna Mahony

School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering

Karen Foster


Faculty of Health and Behavioural Sciences

Chelse Kyle

Alisa Pratt

Theresa Robinson

School of Psychology

Stephanie Kerr

Nathacha Subero

Martha Schoch

School of Health and Rehabilitation Sciences

Hayley Sycz

School of Nursing, Midwifery and Social Work

Carla Cravaliat


Faculty of Humanities and Social Sciences

Rob Pensalfini

Geeta Deo

Dan Jarvis

School of Languages and Comparative Cultural Studies

Kari Sullivan

Sol Rojas-Lizana

School of Music

School of Political Science and International Studies

Marian Ophof

School of Education

Nathan Turville

School of Social Science

Andrew Fairbairn

School of Historical and Philosophical Inquiry

Lisa Featherstone

Amelia Brown

School of Communication and Arts

Daniel Van Zutphen


Faculty of Science

 Andrew Hughes

Australian Equine Genetics Research Centre

Faye Hamilton

School of Biological Sciences

Jemma Schneider

Simone Blomberg

Vera Weisbecker

Blake Alexander Simmons

School of Geography, Planning and Environmental Management

Lia Whalley

Amanda Cooke

School of Mathematics and Physics

Ryan Stride

Benjamin Burton

School of Chemistry and Molecular Biosciences

Susan Rowland - Susan is currently on secondment at the Institute for Teaching and Learning Innovation. 


NTEU

David Szumer



Gatton


Halls of Residence

Simon Scott


Faculty of Science

School of Veterinary Science

Rochelle Price


Student Services

Kate Altizer



Herston


Faculty of Medicine and Biomedical Sciences

Kirsten Yeats

Libby Kelly

Information Technology Services

Todd O’Connell

School of Public Health

Scott Macintyre

Emma Green

Ali Bath

School of Dentistry

Tim Cobban

School of Medicine

Jodie McDonald

Paige Wilcox

Rebecca Magee

Health Sciences Library

Tom Mullins

Student Services

Monique Bradley



Woolloongabba


Princess Alexandra Hospital Telehealth Centre

Megan White

PACE

Jeremy Wilson


Mater Hospital


School of Medicine

Sian Gillinder

Ellice Ablitt
 


Ipswich


Student Services Directorate

Julie O'Donohoe


 

**If you are a UQ Ally Network Member, and don't see your name on this list please contact Jordan Tredinnick, Workplace Diversity and Inclusion Consultant.